AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 64 3500 + Asus a8v
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2004 06:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2004 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

Alright.. so I'm building this system for a friend of mine. Cool... It's some good hardware.. but on to my problem. The board says "cpu error from cpu overclocking"... now here's the weird part.. I never got into bios in the first place... I've cleared the cmos... I've even taken and left the battery our for a good 2 hours ... still the same error. The chip is compatable with the board... and i've gotten replacements for both cpu and mobo... but... it still doesnt work... still the same error...

any help would be appriciated... thanks.

Edit: Updating the bios isn't an option. I don't have a 939 cpu that would work in the board.

if anyone knows of a place that'll update the bios for me (they have spare cpu's or whatever) i'd like to know about it.

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 12/08/2004 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE left the battery our for a good 2 hours

About 10 to 15 seconds will do....


QUOTE I never got into bios in the first place

Well, you're not the first one. What version is your bios?

Have you read this guide?

EZFLASH A8V with new bios' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=31392

sens
 12/08/2004 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Juguard
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 10/11/2003

Man, this sucks, I got an Asus A8V Deluxe also, and it says "System Failed CPU Test". I have tried with 2 new CPUs, and 2 new motherboards. Same thing.

It worked fine with Bios 1006, but after flashing to 1008, CPU Test Failed... The new motherboard that I got back from asus, might have 1008 on it also, because it tells me CPU Test Failed.
 12/08/2004 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Juguard
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 10/11/2003

QUOTE (sens @ Dec 8 2004, 03:35 PM) Well, you're not the first one. What version is your bios?

Have you read this guide?

EZFLASH A8V with new bios' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=31392

sens
I have tried that EZFlash, did not work for me, it does not boot the floppy, and I have checked the cable for it, its not backwards or anything. I dont know what else to do.
 12/08/2004 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

QUOTE (sens @ Dec 8 2004, 03:35 PM) Well, you're not the first one. What version is your bios?

Have you read this guide?

EZFLASH A8V with new bios' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=31392

sens
Bios version = Stock
Read the guide = Yep..

I know how to update a bios, My old career used to be that of a "Computer repair tech." But now its just a hobby... The problem isnt how do I update the bios... it's the simple fact that I can't because I dont have a chip that'll work default in the mobo.

All things aside, the problem has been solved though. My friend I'm building the system for has decided to get an ABIT av8 wich people claim works stock with a 3500+ 64. Hopefuly they're right, or he's wasted more money...

As for the Asus mobo... He's going to buy a 3200+ for it later on.. and have me build that into a system for his gf.


thanks for the help though, much appriciated.... reminds me why I like this forum so much.

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 12/08/2004 10:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Juguard -
What PSU are you running (Brand/Type) and how many amps on the 12V rail?

[225] -
Even though it doesn't matter now (maybe) same question to you?

Reason -
We've encountered the same issue (compounded if the BIOS is an early revision that doesn't recognize a Winchester core CPU) frequently in the past 6 weeks on this forum, and problems have been isolated in a lot of the cases to inadequate PSU.

MM


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 12/09/2004 12:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

QUOTE (Missile Maker @ Dec 8 2004, 07:22 PM) [225] -
Even though it doesn't matter now (maybe) same question to you?

Reason -
We've encountered the same issue (compounded if the BIOS is an early revision that doesn't recognize a Winchester core CPU) frequently in the past 6 weeks on this forum, and problems have been isolated in a lot of the cases to inadequate PSU.

MM
Antec, 420 true power i believe, i'm not sure though as I'm currently at work and don't have imediate access to the system. I doubt its the PSU though as it works fine with winchester cores... although the cpu I'm installing is a newcastle.. I believe..

edit: or 430.... 4something..?

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 02/07/2005 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tlongman
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/07/2005

I had all sorts of problems in bringing up XP3500+ on Abit AV8 w/ 1GB Corsair twinX. My poor retailer, although well paid, swapped motherboards, memory, processors, the garbage can, and a few more things on five different trips to the store. Ultimately, I bought a new power supply, primarily out of desperation, as I was down to a breadboard setup w/ MB, 3500+, memory, video card (tried two different good working cards). Things got squared away w/ the new power supply.

Despite the fact that my Antec True550 power supply was less than a year old and has always worked reliably, I contacted Antec in the event that they new something that might cause a problem. Sure enough, there are some versions of the True550 (perhaps other models, also) that have incompatibilities between the Antec power supply and the Abit AV8 MOBO. In a brief email from Antec (I expect more information tomorrow from them, as they will RMA my True550), they did not go into the details of the incompatibility, but willing acknowledged it; they also said that Abit had to make some changes to alleviate the problem, also.

It seems to me, based on my own experience (This was absolutely the worst processor-motherboard-memory bringup I've ever gone through), that there are some real sensitivities between the Athlon 64MB's, the memory and the power supplies. And I have a feeling that a lot of problems that people are seeing with memory may be in this arena. Although my bringup scenarious were littered with inconsistencies, the majority of the POST stops were RAM-related; Corsair tech support even suggested that I had a bad couple of sticks and to try to swap it.

This whole thing really only came to light when, for the fifth day in a row, I went back to the retailer, he took everything I had used in my breadboard, plugged it in and everything ran fine, including an extended memory test; it was only then that I began to have SERIOUS doubts about the power supply.

FYI, all voltages measured within spec, the scope didn't show any AC creeping through, so I still don't know yet what the incompatibility is. But my hat is off to Antec for readily admitting the problem and offering to RMA the power supply.

I hope this helps others of you who seem to have hard-time bringup stories with new AMD64's, mobos, and memory.

BTW, no temperature problems so far using AMD's "PIB" sink and fan.

Tom
==================
SiSoftware Sandra

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3500+
Speed : 2.31GHz
Model Number : 3500 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3471 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

Mainboard
Bus(es) : AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 CPU(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG
Mainboard : http://www.abit.com.tw/' ">http://www.abit.com.tw/ AV8 (VIA K8T800P-8237)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Abit Computer Corp K8T880Pro CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1050MHz (2100MHz data rate)

Chipset 2
Model : Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Athlon 64 / Opteron HyperTransport Technology Configuration
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1050MHz (2100MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 210MHz (420MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : MSI MS-StarForce GeForce4 MX 440/440SE with AGP8X (NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440/440SE with AGP8X)
Imaging Device : EPSON Perfection1650

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : MAXTOR ATLAS15K_73WLS SCSI Disk Device (68GB)
Hard Disk : QUANTUM ATLAS10K3_36_WLS SCSI Disk Device (34GB)
Hard Disk : QUANTUM ATLAS10K3_73_WLS SCSI Disk Device (69GB)
Hard Disk : QUANTUM ATLAS10K3_73_WLS SCSI Disk Device (69GB)
Hard Disk : VIA SATA RAID 0 SCSI Disk Device (69GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : DVDRW IDE1004 (CD 47X Rd, 31X Wr) (DVD 6X Rd, 4X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : TDK CDRW8432 (CD 32X Rd, 8X Wr)

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

=============================SiSoftware Sandra

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3500+
Speed : 2.31GHz
Model Number : 3500 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR3471 (estimated)
Type : Standard
Package : FC µPGA939
Multiplier : 11/1x
Minimum/Maximum Multiplier : 11/1x / 11/1x
Generation : G8
Name : M1F Athlon 64 (K8 ClawHammer) 90nm ?GHz+ ?V
Revision/Stepping : 1F / 0 (10D)
Stepping Mask : DH8-D0
Microcode : MU0FF041
Core Voltage Rating : 1.400V
Min/Max Core Voltage : 1.400V / 1.450V
Maximum Physical / Virtual Addressing : 40-bit / 48-bit
Native Page Size : 4kB

Co-Processor (FPU)
Type : Built-in
Revision/Stepping : 1F / 0 (10D)

Processor Cache(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
Internal Instruction Cache : 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache Multiplier : 1/1x (2314MHz)

Upgradeability
Socket/Slot : Socket 939
Upgrade Interface : Unknown
Supported Speed(s) : 3.00GHz+

Power Management Features
STC - Software Thermal Control : No
TM - Thermal Monitor : No
TTP - Thermal Trip : Yes
VID - Voltage Control : Yes
FID - Frequency Control : Yes
TS - Thermal Sensor Built-in : Yes

=================================

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information