AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD64 FX-53 and SK8N
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/13/2004 06:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/13/2004 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toropop
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/13/2004

I'm feeling slightly retarded about configuring this system. This is the first time that I've built a system that I feel has stumped me.

So here's the situations: I've built the system, which seems to run OK. Everytime I startup, though, I get a double beep at the bootup, which is making me paranoid and thinking it's an error message. I've looked up what beeping patterns mean. To my dismay, there are, like, 5 different reasons the beeps are happening. None of which make sense.

Also, when I play DVDs and run .avi or .wma or DivX files, my sound and video is terrible (kind of a skipping look/sound).

Can anyone share their BIOS config? That would probably give me a better idea of what to use for settings.

Here's my current hardware:

AMD64 FX-53
1 GB stick of Patriot PC3700
80GB Western Digital Hard Drive with 8MB buffer
ATI 9700 All-in-Wonder
Sony DU510A DVD/DVD +/- R/CD/CDRW
Standard Floppy
 10/13/2004 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jason57570
Senior Member

Posts: 707
Joined: 10/07/2003

1 GB stick of Patriot PC3700

they do not make 1gig sticks of registered pc3700 ram this is your problem IMO..

you also will have no dual channel wiht only 1 stick of ram, lol..

2x512 will be up to 10% faster than 1x1024

bad sound is always that of a few things what other pci add in cards are being used and in what slots and useing select resourses or other things like apic..

apic is when you go from 1-15irqq's to 1-22irqs this sometimes helps but 50% of the time using certian sound devices you will run into sound issues..

what you can try is change pci latency from 32 to 64
or disable APIC but by doing this you must reformat and install the OS complety do this with only videocard+ram+cpu installed and after the OS is installed enable sound in the bios first and install the drivers when propted on reboot so the first set of resourses go to sound.

-------------------------
Ati x1900 Crossfire & FX-60 Dual Core
[3DMark 2006=12,573
[3DMark 2005=20,667
[3DMark 2003=42,891
 10/13/2004 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
randy2
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 12/01/2003

QUOTE (jason57570 @ Oct 13 2004, 02:38 AM) 1 GB stick of Patriot PC3700

they do not make 1gig sticks of registered pc3700 ram this is your problem IMO..

you also will have no dual channel wiht only 1 stick of ram, lol..

2x512 will be up to 10% faster than 1x1024

bad sound is always that of a few things what other pci add in cards are being used and in what slots and useing select resourses or other things like apic..

apic is when you go from 1-15irqq's to 1-22irqs this sometimes helps but 50% of the time using certian sound devices you will run into sound issues..

what you can try is change pci latency from 32 to 64
or disable APIC but by doing this you must reformat and install the OS complety do this with only videocard+ram+cpu installed and after the OS is installed enable sound in the bios first and install the drivers when propted on reboot so the first set of resourses go to sound.
Jason is right on the memory, that's for sure. When you talk about an upgrade that the user can really feel, dual channel memory would be one on the top of my list. See if you can swap out the 1GB stick for a pair of 512's. [content edited], I'd prefer 2X256 in dual channel over a 1GB stick.
 10/13/2004 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toropop
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/13/2004

You're right. It's PC3200. Sorry. It was early in the morning.
 10/13/2004 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toropop
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/13/2004

So if I got another gig stick, would DDR work and make that much of a difference?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information