AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: overclocking amd athlon 64 x2 5000+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/02/2008 01:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/02/2008 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zakattak
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/02/2008

For some reason i don't have any cpu setting on my bios. Is this just because of the bios setup or is it the cpu.
 12/16/2008 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

Depending the the mainboard (you never specified) you may or may not be given the option to overclock in the bios. You can always use AMD's Overdrive software to overclock your CPU. I am currently using this software to overclock my 5000BE from 2.6GHz to 3.15GHz. The system is stable and has been for months running under this setting. Overdrive has a nice "AutoClock" option that tests the stability as it adjusts the CPU's settings. Hope this helps.

Link to download AMD Overdrive software
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_overdrive.aspx?p=1

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
 12/17/2008 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grndragon57
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/10/2007

What motherboard do you have? Is the computer an OEM(Dell, HP, Emachines, etc) ?

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 4800 @ 3000mhz, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Biostar 520 A2, 2x1gb G.Skill DDR2 800, EVGA 8800 GT, Corsair VX450, Cooler Master Centurion 534,

Phenom II 720 @ 3700mhz, Zigmatek Dark Knight S1283V, EVGA 730a, 2x2gb G.Skill PI-Black DDR2 1066, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair VX550, CM 690 Case
 12/26/2008 05:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
heat84
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/26/2008

I would suggest that the topic starter goto the website of his MB manufacturer. I did and they have overclocking software, but it doesn't support my board.




I have an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition CPU. I have it overclocked to just a hair under 3.1 GHZ. According to this guide I should be able to go a couple hundred more MHZ up and still have it running stable. But in my BIOS, the voltage is already on the max setting (1.384). When I tried to use AMD Overdrive, it said "Cannot Start, can't find AMD (something or other) chipset". I guess it doesn't support my board either. So is there any software that would allow me to raise the voltage? Maybe my motherboard doesn't support that voltage? I also updatd my BIOS but still can't raise it any higher.
 09/08/2009 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chungyin.leung
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/08/2009

Excuse me, i would like to ask it is likely that my bios version isn't up to date if i can't access to the over clock function in AMD overdrive.
Motherboard: JW-RS780UVD-AM2+
Cpu: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ 2.6GHZ

If overdrive doesn't work for me then will anyone could give me tips on overclocking my CPU manually using Bios setup.
Target : 2.8 Ghz Normal Clock speed : 2.6 Ghz with 1.312 volts
 09/08/2009 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
heat84
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/26/2008

What's the point of OC'ing if you're only planning on a 200MHZ increase?

AMD Overdrive only works with motherboards that have AMD chipsets(The *****!). ASUS has its own OC'ing utility. I don't know if it supports your MB though. My MB's manufacturer has its own OC'ing utility but it doesn't support my MB(More *****!). I I just did it from the BIOS it got it up to 3.1GHZ, which is where is been since about the time I made my last post here I guess. Do you have the Black Edition? It makes overclocking easier.
 09/09/2009 03:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chungyin.leung
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/08/2009

my Athlon is just a standard edition and my MB is using AMD chipset 780G which shoud work for overdrive. if all the spec. matches with the reqiurement of overdrive would it just simply be the version of my bios? And if it is the problem with my Bios than which version should i install?
 09/09/2009 05:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
heat84
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/26/2008

For some reason I thought you had an ASUS motherboard. You actually have a J&W motherboard. I've never heard of that company before. Here's a link to your motherboard's page at its manufacturer's website. I don't know exactly which of the 3 on the page you have. The differences are minor like 1 has 64MB of onboard VRAM and another has 128. You could try and update your BIOS if you want but be careful.

AMD overdrive should definitely work with your motherboard. What does the error message (if any) say? I would figure out what it means before you try a BIOS update. No sense doing that if you don't have to.



Hmm they censored the word b.a.s.t.a.r.d in my previous post.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information