AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz 89W Overheating w/ Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2008 02:11 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2008 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Poochi41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2008

I recently purchased this processor due to an upgrade from a AMD 64 X2 4600+ 65W that I had originally. When I installed this new CPU into my Abit AN9 32X motherboard it booted up perfectly fine and has been working since. But, I have ran into many problems that are very frustrating.

First off, the processor is overheating like mad. What I am talking about is an idle of 45C or higher in the BIOS and a full (Dual Core) Orthos Stress Test load of 75C. This is even on a Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer I updated towards as well. I even took the original fan it came with off for a Silverstone FM121 fan that I had laying around. It's spitting out 133 CFM at the heat sink and it should be ice cold and yet it still over heats to + 70C.

Specs:
Case: Antec P180
CPU Cooler: Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer w/ Silverstone FM121 Fan
RAM: 2GB PC-6400 (2X1) Patriot Extreme Performance [4-4-4-12 2T/2.2v] (Current at 1GB)
GPU: 2x MSI N9800GT 512Mb in SLI (1 Currently/ as the other is being RMA'd)
Power Supply: Corsair 650W
Hard Drive: Western Digital Caviar 250GB 16MB 7200RPM
Operating System: Windows XP Professional 32 bit (SP3)

The settings at which I have my motherboard are:
Multiplier: 15.5X
Front Side Bus: 200
Vcore: 1.45
and everything else is at default

I am baffled as to why the CPU is acting like a space heater at these temperatures and hope that someone can help me solve this problem as their help would be much appreciated. If further information is required, I will be happy to oblige to your requests.

Further note, When I play games and it loads to about more than 50% load on the CPU, I had a game running in the back ground and the CPU temp in everest was at 70C constant. When it at full blown 100% load the processor cooks to a scorching + 80C.

EDIT: Photos of my setup will go up shortly.
Pictures of the case My Case (Pan View)
Pictures of BIOS: Bios Tempeatures Screen
Bios Main Menu Settings

Link to the Everest Report has just been uploaded to Media Fire as requested.

Everest Ultimate Report AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz 89W

Edited: 12/27/2008 at 04:27 PM by Poochi41
 12/27/2008 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

would like to see more info please

run report with Everest ultimate and only include overclock,display,memory benchmark,sensor sections.

Save to HTML , load to the net via media fire and link.

like this







include a pic of the inside of your case.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/27/2008 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Poochi41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2008

I am going to run Everest as you have stated and I will provide a huge array of photography of not only my case, but BIOS screens, and various temps on different programs.

EDIT: I have noticed something very intesresting. If I use hardware monitor from CPU-ID; With max speed on all my fans on I get a idle of 30C which makes sense. Then, when I run Orthos stress prime it jumps to 45 C and then readd back to 35C and skyrockets to 65C and eventually fails.

I also began to read about Brisbane cores has a thermal diode problem of incorrectly reading the temperatures. If so, could I have one of these defective CPU's and how can I tell the true temperature my CPU is "cooking at".

Edited: 12/27/2008 at 08:39 PM by Poochi41
 12/27/2008 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

not needed. Just need to see your case cooling setup and Everest will provide the rest. I can then intelligently help you based on facts provided.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 12/28/2008 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grndragon57
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/10/2007

The Brisbane thermal sensor problem is with core temps the CPU temp should not be a problem. They read lower usually. What is the CPU temp in BIOS?

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 4800 @ 3000mhz, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Biostar 520 A2, 2x1gb G.Skill DDR2 800, EVGA 8800 GT, Corsair VX450, Cooler Master Centurion 534,

Phenom II 720 @ 3700mhz, Zigmatek Dark Knight S1283V, EVGA 730a, 2x2gb G.Skill PI-Black DDR2 1066, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair VX550, CM 690 Case
 12/28/2008 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Poochi41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2008

CPU temp in the BIOS at idle is at 45C. When I do an ORTHOS stress test it goes all the way up to + 75C at 100% on both cores with my cooling setup.
 12/30/2008 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falsealarm
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/30/2008

I read over the bottom of your post and immediately said "I bet he has an Abit AN9 32X". Then I read the top of your post and realized that you do have an AN9 32X.

I have the exact same problem and the exact same motherboard. The problem is the core voltage and I am surprised that noone in this forum has mentioned that yet. I believe the core operating voltages for this CPU is 1.1V to 1.3V. The motherboard we have unfortunately dials down only to 1.4 which is well over the operating voltage.

I can play games, etc. without any issues however I can not run and test/stress tools on my system as it reaches max temp in two seconds and reboots. I was hoping that Abit would release a new BIOS to allow lower core voltages however considering that they are out of the motherboard business here in the US this is an unlikely scenario.

If there is a hack of any kind out there (a hacked BIOS dump, etc.) or any other kind of utility that we can use, I would greatly appreciate it if someone let us know.
 12/30/2008 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falsealarm
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/30/2008

That is odd, I had checked the AMD specifications on this CPU before and it had said 1.1 to 1.3 for core voltage and checked immediately after my previous post adn now it says 1.1 to 1.4. Anyway, now the reported voltage of 1.425 does not look as bad.

Howevever, using uGuru I am seeing that the CPU voltage on my machine is reported as 1.5 which is still a problem. I think I will wait a couple of weeks for new BIOS and then get a new motherboard and see what happens.
 12/30/2008 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Poochi41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have fixed the temperature problems so far. I had to reseat my CPU cooler and use a different method of apply thermal paste to a DHT cooler. My temps at maximum are now 50C. Although, if I run ORTHOS with both cores at 100%, it can only go for 30 minutes maximum without overheating again. BUT, it is stable now and I have fixed the problem. Now I wish a BIOS update would kick in for this specific motherboard to fix the vcore voltage issue.
 03/16/2009 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
falsealarm
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/30/2008

Finally. It had nothing to do with reseating the CPU. The root cause of the issue was explicit however I had refused to see it as it meant purchasing a new motherboard.

As I completely lost confidence in Abit releasing another BIOS update for the AN9 32X, I went and purchased another motherboard (ASUS). This thing now idles at 33C and never reaches above 55C. I can not believe the difference a "true" quality motherboard made. For all AN9 32X owners, sad to say but a new motherboard is your only option.
 03/24/2009 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Coffeyj
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 02/11/2009

What is funny is I have noticed a lot of people having problems with this processer via overheating.
I have the same processer and yes I had the high heat issue also.
I used to idle at 49-51c,under load it goes to 65c.

I used RMclock to lower my voltages as the Asus M2N68-AM board does not support lowering voltages.
I set my voltage to 1.32 and I run 42c idle and 48c under full load.

This 3.1 89w Brisbane is the pickiest Proc I have ever seen,with my current computer set-up the thing should run like a ice cube.

I also have a Intel P4 3.0 Extreme with the stock cooler and it doesn't run as hot as the AMD.

But my main point I have learned is do some research on mobos,if you can't actually lower the voltage in BIOS then look for another motherboard,next time I will.
 04/11/2009 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RP3X
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/11/2009

Hi wondering if anyone can help me out

My question is someone above said 1.1-1.3 Volts does this mean can I lower the volts too 1.1 volts and it will still be stable?
 04/12/2009 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RP3X
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/11/2009

Well ive tried some undervolting today with much better temp results !

I tried 1.1volts and got Bsods at bootup, so went too 1.2volts and got the samething with bluescreens.

I have tried 1.25 volts and ran orthos for about 30 minutes but sadly orthos gave me a red screen error saying hardware failure and it stopped. CPUZ still oddly reports my Vcore @ 1.275-1.3volts ? But the Temps were excellent I maxxed out around 60-65c which id be happy with but since orthos failed gotta keep re-trying I guess.

I am now re-trying 1.275 volts, CPuz still says 1.325volts+ seems too change a tad back and forth and retrying Orthos again Im hoping too keep it under 70c Since orthos isnt a normal day to day activity for PCing I doubt the owner of this pc will stress it that much ever !

Will report back after a proper testing
 04/13/2009 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RP3X
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/11/2009

Well I reseated the heatsink and applied thermal silver paste and now hit a comfortable 60c orthos with room temp of 30c

Was just a case of undervolting it a tad too 1.3volts from 1.425 volts and removing the heatsink base and it did the trick
 04/14/2009 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Wow you have a room ambient temp of 30C....thats pretty hot..... you must shower A LOT...!!!

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 04/19/2009 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agent47DarkSoul
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/19/2009

The problem is same here with my 6000+.

Any one can give me the contact details of AMD in Mumbai, India

-------------------------
Agent47||DarkSoul
 06/05/2009 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snod33
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/05/2009

There are 2 6000+ cpu's 1 is 89w the other 125w .check m/board max cpu wattage
 06/05/2009 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dimwit13
Code Warrior

Posts: 2667
Joined: 04/04/2008

oh thanks GURU, when you had me give you that info you called me a noob and made me figure it out myself-lol
and now you post screenshots,you have become a changed man-lol


-dimwit-

dimwit this an old post, you gotta lay off the refer man-lol
mine was a year before

-------------------------
I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information