AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Error loading operating system".
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/12/2004 04:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2004 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

Hey, I dont think anyone in the intel forum is that smart, so please lend me a hand. I just built a 3.0 Ghz comp for me stepdad, and when I plugged it all up it says, when I turn it on, "Error loading operating system". I took it to my working 2.8 intel (wish it was AMD) upstairs and hooked it up as my 2nd IDE master... Only to have it appear not as a hard drive but as an MMC/SD - like a small memory module has been added to the comp. What does this mean and how can I fix the HD load error? Why is it loading on my comp not looking like a hard drive but looking like an add in card?
 12/12/2004 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

No offense meant, but did you actually partition/format the harddisk on the new system and install an Operating System on it?

If there's no O/S on the HDD, it's quite normal to get that message you mentioned...

Also, please use a more descriptive title for your thread/question next time

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 12/12/2004 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

Well, the HD has windows XP on it, so what do you make of it?
 12/12/2004 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

You've got to reinstall windows on a new system. Go into the BIOS and change the boot order so that CD is first, and put in the WinXp CD and install windows.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/12/2004 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

I was thinking I had to do that, but will the "product key" on the back of the old HP that Home and the old HD came with work, since it has already been used?
 12/12/2004 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

You will have to call microsoft and have your previous install's activation cancelled.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/12/2004 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

HOW??? How will they believe its you if I cant get the IP?
 12/12/2004 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sens
Senior Member

Posts: 375
Joined: 10/30/2004

Just call and say "DUDES".........I'm sure that will get their attention....
 12/12/2004 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

Come on! I am being serious, how will microsoft belive that is my key?
 12/12/2004 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gl1973
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 11/12/2004

you have thirty days to activate windows. if you are using the hp cd though it will probably not work for you since it is only an image of the drive and not the os. i would suggest you get the os and use the old key. it will reactivate without a problem because they only look for the activation to be in a certain time period.
 12/12/2004 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

ok, DID YOU EVEN READ MY LAST POST???? HONESTLY! I said I have had this hard drive for a long time, over 3 years in fact! What should I do?
 12/12/2004 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

Chances are you'll have to buy a new OS. Here's the deal: Proprietary installs of windows XP are locked to work only on the original computers configuration(usually the motherboard itself). So basically it will only install on the motherboard that originally came with the computer. Microsoft MAY issue you a new key but not likely as you've had it for 3 years and are basically trying to install it on a completely new system.

You may try a clean install as only some manufacturers enforced this with their respective restore disks. But it's not likely to install on a system with a different motherboard.

I have also heard that "under special circumstances" a new product key will be issued but it's not likely in your case. The phone number to call should be available at microsofts website.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
 12/13/2004 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RocketyMan
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 10/04/2004

Hmmm.....lets see...I've had these IBM DeskStars for...I dunno....4 YEARS!! going on 5!!! WOOT!

Just 3 things: Keep em cool! GIve em good power! And treat em nice!
 12/13/2004 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

Tell them your computer was stolen and that you want to cancel your previous activation and recieve a new one. That worked for a friend of mine.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/13/2004 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nerdyfetus
Member

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/03/2004

Hey glassmaster, does that work? Will HP be able to tell that its not true if I use the computer again?
 12/13/2004 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

Or if you don't want to lie, tell them exactly what you are doing and they will let you do it. It would be rediculous for them to make it impossible to upgrade hardware. That's why they have a number for you to call about these kind of things.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/13/2004 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

Changed the topic to something more specific to the problem. Please guys - use more descriptive names in the headings. 'Dudes' is not exactly decriptive of this problem!

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 12/14/2004 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruneauinfo
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2823
Joined: 08/27/2004

I've had to go through the exact same process a number of times and they always give me a new key. Of course it's because I crashed my HDs trying to overclock with a SATA RAID 0 config. It don't work too well BTW!

-------------------------
asus P6T Del V2 w/i7 920 6g ddr3 1600
Sapphire HD5770
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit
Smilodon case is STILL the best ever, ever, ever!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information