AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD X2 6000+ temps
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/19/2009 12:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/19/2009 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timelapse
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/19/2009

Im running a Brisbane AMD X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz with a Thermaltake TR2-R1 cooler. I have a MSI K9N2 mobo. My processor sits at 40-45c Idle, under full load while playing games it goes up to 65-69c. Im thinking thats way too high. I ran OCCT and my vcore is at 1.43 volts, is that high? Im not sure why its running so hot. I have decent airflow (air in from the sides/front, and out in the back) and I have all fans maxed out. I went out yesterday and bought some arctic silver thermal paste and put it on and it didn't make much of a difference.
 08/19/2009 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

If you correctly applied the Arctic Silver compound and your Thermaltake CPU cooler is functioning properly, then look at:

1.) Airflow in your case
2.) The CPU voltage, 1.43v seems high to me
3.) Bios settings, like disabling CPU fan control (i.e. Q-Fan or Smart Fan)

You can get the specs for your CPU directly from AMD's website.
It will specify the max. operating temp and voltage for your CPU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 08/19/2009 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timelapse
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/19/2009

My airflow is fine. The spec sheet here: http://products.amd.com/en-us/...pCPUDetail.aspx?id=451 says the voltage should be 1.1-1.4, I went into BIOS but it would not let me change the value. I have Qfan disabled and all fans set to 100%
 08/19/2009 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

What program are you using to monitor your CPU temps?

And have you updated your bios lately?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 08/19/2009 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timelapse
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/19/2009

I am using CoreTemp.

I actually thought about updating my BIOS, but I've never done it before. There is an updated BIOS version but Im unclear on how to do it. Since Im using Windows 7, alot of auto-update tools don't work. I don't have a floppy drive to make a boot disc either.
 08/19/2009 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timelapse
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/19/2009

so I actually just updated my bios, I found out you can do it via USB drive. So thats good news I guess. I have the latest BIOS update, I went out and bought a new HSF: http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/...ct.aspx?S=1137&ID=1571 , It didnt make much of a difference, maybe 2-3 degrees compared to my old one.
 08/19/2009 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

To be honest with you, I looked at that same Thermaltake HSF at CompUSA a while back, I wasn't too impressed with it.
However, it should still be a better cooling option versus the stock AMD HSF that comes with the 6000+.

What is your mobo brand and model number?

If it has no Vcore voltage tweaking option in the bios, then you're kinda out-of-luck.

You may try software, like AMD Overdrive to lower your Vcore voltage to see if it helps lower your temps.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 08/19/2009 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timelapse
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/19/2009

I have a MSI K9N2 Platinum motherboard with serial number MS-7374. There actually is a way to change the vcore, but for some reason I can only change it up from 1.4-1.8, It wont let me lower it. But if I do find a way to lower it, how should I determine where to start? Use the minimum voltage for the CPU or what?
 09/01/2009 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CapeCod
Driod

Posts: 161
Joined: 07/04/2009

I'm running amd x2 6000 3.0. I have it Overclocked to 3.24. My volt are 1.456. My temps are 28 30 at idle and 50 54 under load. Your volt seem fine for the cpu but your temp are getting out of control. You may need to look into another heatsink and thermal paste. This is what I'm using to keep my temps down.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...?Item=N82E16835118223
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...2006&Tpk=ocz%20freeze
Good luck hope this helps!

-------------------------
Processor: Phenom ll 1090T X6 @ 4.2 1.50v On Water
NB: 2964
HT: 2117
Motherboard: Asus Crosshair Formula IV 890FX
Memory: 8 GB Gskill PI 6-8-6-24@1700
Card: Msi GTX 580 900/1800/2048
HD: 3 WD Caviar Black 500 GB Raid 0
 09/02/2009 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: timelapse

so I actually just updated my bios, I found out you can do it via USB drive. So thats good news I guess. I have the latest BIOS update, I went out and bought a new HSF: http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/...ct.aspx?S=1137&ID=1571 , It didnt make much of a difference, maybe 2-3 degrees compared to my old one.


Hi timelapse . I am sorry to say but this heatsink you bought is no better then the one that came with your cpu . Return it if possible and get the one CapeCod shows you , a Zalman 9500 . I used the very same one that CapeCod has for a long time . Its about the same price you paid for the Thermaltake at NewEgg . Put it on so the hot air escapes out the back of your case . Do two more things , go in your bios and dissable cool n quiet . Also like NemesisChild says , disable any fan controller's in your bios ( you did this one ) . What is your ambient temp ? What is your MB temp at idle and load ? Apply a grain of rice size amount of thermal grease on the middle of you cpu surface and mount your HS even . To much grease will cause higher temps . 65c to 69c is to hot , AMD recommends a 55c - 63c max temp for you cpu and at stock speed 1.35v - 1.40v .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 09/02/2009 at 12:42 PM by pcnazz
 09/02/2009 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xboxmember1978
Driod

Posts: 161
Joined: 06/16/2006

It must be air flow related because I have the 6400+ and it's slightly overclocked and I'm using the stock HS&F and my idle temps are 28c-32c and under full load 53c-55c and that's stock!!

I'm actually impressed with how their stock coolers have been lately.
 09/02/2009 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Actually, the stock AMD HSF that comes with 125w (and more) CPU's is decent.

They have a solid copper base and copper heat pipes, with a larger fan.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/02/2009 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Yes this is true , I just built a computer for a friend and I used my PH II X4 940 out the box HS with OCZ Freeze Grease on a Athlon duel core 5200+ cpu and at Idel he is at 32c and Prime 95 load 54c . I agree there is other issues besides the HS he is using . The one he bought is no better then a stock AMD HS . I want to know how is other temps are , MB , GPU , ambient ??? 65c - 69c is much to high for load , especially gaming load he is saying !

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 09/03/2009 at 06:03 PM by pcnazz
 09/03/2009 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CapeCod
Driod

Posts: 161
Joined: 07/04/2009

I was using that stock HS with the copper plate and pipes. But my idle temps were still in the low 40's and now with the new HS at idle in the high 20's. That stock heatsink is not really that good. It will make a noticeable difference if he got a new HS.

-------------------------
Processor: Phenom ll 1090T X6 @ 4.2 1.50v On Water
NB: 2964
HT: 2117
Motherboard: Asus Crosshair Formula IV 890FX
Memory: 8 GB Gskill PI 6-8-6-24@1700
Card: Msi GTX 580 900/1800/2048
HD: 3 WD Caviar Black 500 GB Raid 0
 09/03/2009 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xboxmember1978
Driod

Posts: 161
Joined: 06/16/2006

Yeah the ambient temp is a huge factor too. It doesn't matter how good of a hs&f you have if the air temp in your room is like 80f+
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information