AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Highest AMD64 X2 Model under AM2 slot
Topic Summary: Highest AMD64 X2 Model under AM2 slot
Created On: 09/09/2009 06:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/09/2009 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SheenLim
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/09/2009

Im an AMD fan, and im new here at amd processor forums.

Im planning to buy an X2 processor but my motherboard only supports processors under AM2 slots..

what is the highest model for AMD X2 under AM2 slot?
 09/09/2009 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xboxmember1978
Driod

Posts: 161
Joined: 06/16/2006

I believe it's the X2 6400+ Windsor Core. Both cores run at 3.2Ghz and it's a 125 watt cpu. I have this cpu and love it.

When I bought mine there was nothing better on the marker in the AM2 slot.. I believe there were other models that came out after I got mine but I don't believe they are faster. I think they were just lower wattage cpu's.
 09/10/2009 07:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heffy
Case Modder

Posts: 625
Joined: 03/06/2008

Yep, Xboxmember1978 is right, the 6400+ is the best in AM2 socket CPUs. There is also a 6500+, running at 2.3GHz and 95W (never seen it being sold anywhere...). The later X2 CPUs (Athlon X2 7xxx+) are all AM2+. That said, the 6400+ may be quite difficult to find, since it's out of production and a quite old model. Also, not all AM2 motherboards support it, due to its higher voltage.

However, a lot of AM2 motherboards support AM2+ CPUs (or sometimes even AM3), with a BIOS update. Best way to make sure is to have a look at your motherboard's CPU compatibility list on its manufacturer's website.
 09/10/2009 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

Another option is to do like I did and use the 6000+ 89w version, you can give it a very minor overclock and it then becomes the same as the 6400+ but with a lower tdp.

Some will say that it has a strange ram multi but once you over clock it to 6400+ speeds (3.2ghz) then the multi is the same as the 6400+ allowing 800mhz ram to run at 800mhz.

Just my thoughts on the matter and like the 6400+ you may not be able to find any of them either.
 09/12/2009 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jdetnerski
Driod

Posts: 230
Joined: 12/13/2008

Here is a link to buy the x2 6000 at geeks.com http://www.geeks.com/details.a...=ADX6000IAA6CZ&cat=CPU
Here is another link for the retail box version at newegg
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773
So at least you have a choice if you already have a cooler for it.

-------------------------
System Specs:
Motherboard: ASUS M4A78-E
Memory: 8 Gig (4 x 2Gig) G-Skill 1066 DDR2
CPU: AMD Phenom II x 4 955 BE @3.8Ghz
Cooling: AC Freezer 64 cooler
PSU: Corsair 750W
GPU: Gigabyte GV-R489UD-1GD HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information