AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: optimizing an Athlon(tm) 7750 system upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/12/2009 10:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/12/2009 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bergstein
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/12/2009

Good day members and moderators of amd forum.

I've recently upgrade a 2005 pc to a fairly decent one.

New specs:
Athlon(tm) 7750 Dual-Core Processor (Kuma)AM2+ (940)
ASUSTeK Computer INC.M3N78-VM
Kingston DDR2 2048 MBytes (PC2-6400)
hec 550watts power supply

stock:
windows xp pro genuine
seagate sata 320g
seagate 250g
maxtor 80g ide
samsung dvdrw

There are several bios settings(like ecc mode for memory that i'm not familiar with, left them alone.)
I need your help in optimizing my system, if needed. (for the amd processor)
It runs smoothly anyway.

-------------------------
Athlon(tm) 7750 Dual-Core Processor (Kuma)AM2+ (940)
ASUSTeK M3N78-VM Board
Kingston DDR2 2048 MBytes (PC2-6400)
Hec 550watts power supply
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Samsung dvdwriter
Seagate sata 320g,250g,80 g ide
Creative Audigy 2 Value sound card
 09/13/2009 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Welcome to the forum!

I think ECC is some kind of memory error check, only enable if your memory supports it (most don't).
Set your Kingston memory frequency, timings, and voltage (according to the mfgrs. specifications) in your bios.
If you're a gamer and since you're running XP, you will need the AMD dual core optimizer.
You probably know that the 7750 has an unlocked multiplier.
If you plan to overclock it, do your research and start out taking small steps.
If you don't want the CPU to throttle, you may elect to disable Cool & Quiet in the bios.

Good luck.....

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 09/14/2009 07:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bergstein
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/12/2009

thanks for the reply

-------------------------
Athlon(tm) 7750 Dual-Core Processor (Kuma)AM2+ (940)
ASUSTeK M3N78-VM Board
Kingston DDR2 2048 MBytes (PC2-6400)
Hec 550watts power supply
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Samsung dvdwriter
Seagate sata 320g,250g,80 g ide
Creative Audigy 2 Value sound card
 09/21/2009 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bergstein
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/12/2009

rather than creating a new thread, i'll add a query here.

i'm using windows xp professional 32bit.
if i added 2 gig of 800ddr2 memory, would that make any difference?
make system better?

2nd part. what are the correct settings that i need to apply for the memory in bios?
if you needs screenshots, just ask for the info that you need.

thanks again.

-------------------------
Athlon(tm) 7750 Dual-Core Processor (Kuma)AM2+ (940)
ASUSTeK M3N78-VM Board
Kingston DDR2 2048 MBytes (PC2-6400)
Hec 550watts power supply
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Samsung dvdwriter
Seagate sata 320g,250g,80 g ide
Creative Audigy 2 Value sound card


Edited: 09/21/2009 at 03:37 AM by bergstein
 09/21/2009 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nefist0
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/21/2009

Hi bergstein im a litle power user and suggest you make that if you really wanna power up the system:

1- If you add +2GB , make sure that is equal at your own stick( timmings and manufacture) and better to you upgrade to X64 SO, but the windows XP x64 have much issues.... i suggest you to look for Windows 7 X64 PRO.

2-If you dont want to overclock, basically no need put nothing at manual, the auto make the works fine.. make sure if the timmings are showing correctly as your stick was made.

3-If you ADD more 2GB, you must active the Unganged mode for better performance.

4- Suggest you to test a litle overclock to 3.2Ghz, and you must say more especifics things of your pc for i can help more, you're using the video onboard?

bye sry for the crazy tips but im crazy lol

-------------------------
Athlon II X2 240 @3.5G @1.4v @BOX
Foxconn A6VMX (Nice mb.. for price)
Kingston 2x2GB KVR 800 CL6 @1066 CL6
Zogis 9600GT (800/2000/2000)
Samsung F1 322HJ AHCI ON/NQC/13.1ns
Seventeam 380-PAS >82 Eff, active PFC

Join AMD Green force to make our world better and most durable not only for the energy but for respect!
 09/21/2009 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

A 32-bit OS won't recognize all 4GB of memory, usually only about 3.25GB.
However, I've always realized a performance increase running 4GB vs. 2GB.
And there's something called PAE, which is Physical Address Extension.
When supported by the CPU, the 32-bit OS will automatically enable this feature.
This allows the 32-bit OS to access all 4GB of memory if needed.

Check Kingston for your particular model for the correct timings and voltage settings.

If you can, try 4-4-4-12 timings at 2.10v.

Good luck......

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information