AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "CMOS CHECKSUM BAD"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/17/2004 06:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/17/2004 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

i was just wondering if anyone with and asus K8V SE Deluxe, or anyone has ever had that error. it happens when i reset the CMOS. i take off power, take of plug, take off battery, and go to pins 2-3 for 10 seconds and back to pins 1-2. then i put in battery, power cord and then boot it up. then it says "CMOS CHECKSUM BAD" on the screen (but it stilll boots up fine into windows and stuff). and i was wondering if that was a good thing or a bad thing. if bad how do i fix it, and am i doing anything wrong?

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
 12/17/2004 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harleybro
Senior Member

Posts: 1597
Joined: 10/10/2004

I think mine reports it as Cmos checksum error when I clear. It is trying to compare to previous data from what I understand and if you cleared it then there is nothing to compare to that's why the error or bad in your case. You should have no problems with it unless you see that when you haven't cleared.

-------------------------

AM3 112,659' ">http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/a...iew.php?run=1497574217 3dm01 39,110' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8668017 3dm03 21,901' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4122341
 12/17/2004 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

thnx i was just wondering, anything that says "bad" in the booted scares me. so i wanted to know if cmos checkdum bad was a problem when i cleared the cmos, thnx for the advice, i just wanted to know. any1 else experience this?

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
 12/17/2004 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

I can confirm what harleybro said. I get the same message 'cmos checksum error. Defaults loaded'. After changing you settings where you want it and save and exit you won't see it again. Only happens when i clear the cmos.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
 12/18/2004 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ripple
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 05/09/2004

You may want to consider flashing your BIOS if the problem is persistent.

-------------------------
Primary System:
Gigabyte K8VT800 A64 3200+ / 1GB Geil Golden Dragon DDR400
Antec Performance series Mid-tower w/ Enlight 420W PSU, Win Xp home
Radeon 9800 Pro 128 (Cat 4.2/DX9.0b), ATI TV Wonder, Sony E400 19" flat CRT
2 x Maxtor 80 GB SATA RAID 0, Maxtor 7 GB 5400rpm, Plextor 24/10/40 cdrw, Pine 16/32x DVD/CD
SB Audigy Gamer, Cambridge DTT 2500, D-Link 704 UP Router
TM Cougar HOTAS, MOMO Force wheel, Gravis Game Pad Pro's, Virtual Reality Intercourse Adapter
 09/12/2005 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ft9
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 09/10/2005

I've been grappling with the problem of constantly seeing the bad checksum error after flashing my BIOS. After reading the comment above, I tried to just continue on the next boot.

It appears to work - Im in Windows setup now. Fingers crossed!

 09/12/2005 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CoolDudePT
Senior Member

Posts: 588
Joined: 07/06/2005

QUOTE(ripple @ Dec 19 2004, 03:14 AM)You may want to consider flashing your BIOS if the problem is persistent.
[right][snapback]291896[/snapback][/right]


He meant 'persistent´as in if it happens EVERY time you boot. That message is normal after clearing your CMOS. Actually, that message is the one to look for if you clear the CMOS.

cya

-------------------------
Why can't you CTRL+Z in real life?
 09/12/2005 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ft9
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 09/10/2005

QUOTE(CoolDudePT @ Sep 12 2005, 10:16 AM) that message is the one to look for if you clear the CMOS.
[right][snapback]501261[/snapback][/right]


A key point /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information