AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: [W7] + Athlon 64 3800+ BSOD cycle on fresh install
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/09/2009 07:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Rann, on Thursday, December 10, 2009 10:10 AM

Answer:
Ok its fixed

I've been kinda stupid, I TOTALLY forgot that i've upgraded my computer with a different mobo and processor type....Updating the bios of THAT mobo fixed the problem...

Excuses for my stupidness
 12/09/2009 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rann
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/09/2009

Greetings readers,

on my home computer I'm having a issue with installing the x64 version of Windows 7. At the moment I'm already running the x86 version, witch is running fine. But, as I now have 6gb of RAM I'd like to upgrade to the x64 version.

This is what I've done.
Inserted the disc, started the computer, booted from disk.
Then the install starts, I create a partition and formatted the harddrive, and started the install.

The install goes fine, copying the files, untill it reboots the computer.
The computer reboots, the windows logo comes up, and a few seconds later: BSOD + instant reset PC, I can't even read the BSOD....

I've tried to boot it in Safemode and it hinges on disk.sys... then BSOD and reset again...

I've tried the following :
Disconnected all USB hardware attached except for my keyboard
Disconnected all IDE/SATA drives except the one i'm installing on
Tried installing W7 on the SATA drive without any other IDE's connected aswell
Switched the RAM modules, only put in a 2GB

And now...I'm a bit stuck

I've read all over the internet to similar problems, but I can't find any solutions, the one person that did find a solution to his problem (and changed ALL other hardware 1 by 1 before, but didnt work) changed his processor...(see entire topic : http://www.sevenforums.com/ins...4-bit-version-4.html)

So is there some CPU incompatibilty with Win7 64bit ?

comp setup:

Asus A8N-SLI deluxe
Athlon 3800+ 64 x2
4gb Corsair Dual Channel

Greets, Rann
 12/09/2009 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Tried the Win7 64bit install with CnQ disabled in BIOS? As test could also try an install on IDE only, as a comparison.
Perhaps give it a try with another power supply?

-------------------------


Edited: 12/09/2009 at 01:46 PM by go_for
 12/10/2009 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rann
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/09/2009

Answer Answer
Ok its fixed

I've been kinda stupid, I TOTALLY forgot that i've upgraded my computer with a different mobo and processor type....Updating the bios of THAT mobo fixed the problem...

Excuses for my stupidness
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information