AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 64 & Albatron K8Ultra-V Pro
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/27/2004 05:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/27/2004 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StanMoosie
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2004

I Just Recently Got A AMD Athlon 64 & Albatron K8Ultra-V Pro Combination To Replace An ASUS Board And An Intel Chip. I Moved What's Necessary Into A New Case, But On My First Boot, It Looked Normal Right Until Just Before The XP Logo Loading Screen And The ReBooted. I Went Through Save Mode The Next Time, And It Gave Me The Option Of Pressing ESC To Cancel Loading Two Drivers. XMASBUS.sys And d347bus.sys. I Did And It Rebooted Again. This Contined Three Or Four Time. I Took Everything And Put It Back On The Old Motherboard And It Worked Again, Just Fine. I Found And Deleted Those Drivers, And Moved Everyting Back To The New Motherboard. This Time It Would Load Like Before, Not Tell Me That I Needed To Cancel Loading Any Drivers, But Reboot Just The Same.

If Anyone Could Please Help Me I Would Be Greatly Thankful. I don't Want To Have Wasted This Much Money On Something That I Can't Fix.
 12/27/2004 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

You have to reinstall windows if you are going to change hardware like that, there's no way around it. It's be normal for you to have those kind of problems without doing a fresh install.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/27/2004 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StanMoosie
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2004

I Was Afraid Of That. I Have My Original System Recovery Disks. I Tried Them And I Got A Message That Said Something To The Effect Of "This System Is Unsuitable For This Operation". Do I Have To Buy An XP Disk? I Don't Exactly Know How To Redo My XP Install.
 12/27/2004 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

You need to use your windows XP CD to reformat the harddrive, and reinstall, you might also need to call Microsoft for a new activation key since your hardware has changed. If you want to save your settings and files, run the "settings and files transfer" wizard (located in start|programs|accessories|system tools) on your old machine.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 12/27/2004 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StanMoosie
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/27/2004

Thanks, I'll Try That And Get Back.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information