AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD RMA?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/04/2005 06:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/04/2005 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BB mods's
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/04/2005

Kinda long story but here goes..iv been a Intel guy for many year's now,i love intel but this year for my birthday one of my frined's got me a DFI Nforce3 UT 250gb mobo and a 3200+ newcastle (retail) we laughed ta it and had the party...later that week i said to my self..ok ill try it..so i installed it in a case,stock hsf and all and turned the rig on....no post...hmm....not good i say! reset bio and try again...same effect no post..tested mobo with a new cpu from a friend's local pc shop and it work's..we test the cpu and it doesent work...now i have a dead cpu that id verry much like to get working in this machine..i like the score's i see these cpu's getting even though they lack dual chan ram....so to make it simple...how do i rma this chip? iv done many rma's with intel over the year's but cant find anythiung on the amd site for where to rma..

Thank's BB
 09/04/2005 08:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krado
Case Modder

Posts: 1714
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE(BB mods's @ Sep 4 2005, 06:15 PM)Kinda long story but here goes..iv been a Intel guy for many year's now,i love intel but this year for my birthday one of my frined's got me a DFI Nforce3 UT 250gb mobo and a 3200+ newcastle (retail) we laughed ta it and had the party...later that week i said to my self..ok ill try it..so i installed it in a case,stock hsf and all and turned the rig on....no post...hmm....not good i say! reset bio and try again...same effect no post..tested mobo with a new cpu from a friend's local pc shop and it work's..we test the cpu and it doesent work...now i have a dead cpu that id verry much like to get working in this machine..i like the score's i see these cpu's getting even though they lack dual chan ram....so to make it simple...how do i rma this chip? iv done many rma's with intel over the year's but cant find anythiung on the amd site for where to rma..

Thank's BB
[right][snapback]494781[/snapback][/right]


http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...utAM...592_712,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...51_52_3592_712,00.html

Everything regarding technical support for AMD products is listed in the above website. Hope you find it useful.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

"Rules do not bend for you. You bend for the rules."
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information