AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU usage gets between 18 and 30%
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/01/2005 06:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/01/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwdh
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/01/2005

Hi everyone,

I just bought a new computer. The motherboard is the asus K8N-E deluxe, got 1 gb of ram and the amd athlon 64 processor 3400+. I have installed windows xp with sp2 and i also installed some games which i play. Now when i start Teamspeak my cpu usage goes to 18 to 30% or sometimes even more.
When i close the program te cpu usage goes to 0% to 5%.

I do expercience a worse play with the game black hawk down when i use teamspeak. With the computer below i didn't have that like this.


Before this pc i had a pentium3 1 Ghz with 768 mb of ram and when i started teamspeak on that machine it didn't go above 5%. Anyone else with this problem?


thnx in advance
 07/02/2005 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

have you tried to play around with the settings?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 07/02/2005 05:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwdh
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/01/2005

QUOTE(dot_pixel651 @ Jul 2 2005, 06:01 AM)have you tried to play around with the settings?

dot.
[right][snapback]450728[/snapback][/right]



What settings are you talking about? If it is the Teamspeak settings... yes i did but no luck /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

The strange thing is that a friend of mine has a AMD 64 3500+ and that runs on 2,21 Ghz (socket 939) and he has the same amount of ram and his cpu usage goes till 5%. My pc is a AMD 64 3400+ and runs on 2,41 Ghz (socket 754) but mycpu usage goed now even to 36%. What is did noticed was that it is my Process calles System that gives the higher cpu usage...

My system idle process is around 80%. On my old PIII machine i never had this problem either..... I did install my friends computer like i did install mine now so there is no difference between that.


My question now is that what is causing that higher cpu usage on the "System" process....
 07/02/2005 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jas420221
Senior Member

Posts: 435
Joined: 01/15/2005

Does Teamspeak have priority setttings? maybe lower it if it has it, otherwise, im not sure.

-------------------------
MOBO: A8N SLI DX
CPU: X2 3800+ @ 2.6Ghz 33C idle 55C dual prime load
GPU: XFX 7900gt ko @ 605/1720 24/7
HDD: WD 250GB, 7200RPM, 16mb cache
RAM: 2GB Corsair @ 208Mhz @ 2.5-3-3-5
PSU: Sunbeam NUUO 550W 12+ 18a/20a (35a max)
Case: Generic Case w/clear side
Cooling: OEM HSF on CPU, 40mm on NB, 1 120mm exhaust (rear), 1 80mm intake (side), 1 80mm exhaust top....all blue neon

3DMK05-10.4k
3DMK06- 5.8k
 07/03/2005 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

Do you have the latest drivers for your chipset and audio?

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 07/03/2005 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

What soundcard are you using? If you are now using onboard sound it might be taking more cpu cycles processing the sound (both ways).
 07/03/2005 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gruesome
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

What sort of upstream capacity do you have jwdh? You have to bear in mind that running Teamspeak and an online game doubles the amount of data your system has to handle.

-------------------------
AMD 64 3800+ Venice core
Enermax Coolergiant 600W
DFI LANPARTY NF4 Sli-DR - BIOS v615
Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 250GB w/NCQ
1GB Corsair Twinx-3200XL PC3200 (2x512MB)
HIS IceQ X800 XL PCI Express graphics
Samsung TS-H552B DVD
Nyko Air-Flo mouse
Win XP +SP2
 07/04/2005 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

is it a clean install of windows? have you checked for virus/spyware in your computer which can cause problems.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information