AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: services
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2005 07:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2005 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luvbigg04
Senior Member

Posts: 228
Joined: 07/06/2004

Ever since I've had my 64 (2 yrs) I've noticed that it will occ spike up to 4% usage.
This in fact occurs every 10 secs then twice every 15. I've closed down Norton, indexing is off, rpc is off.
Could anyone give me some indication as to how I can find out whats using my cycles?
Also is there a program which tests how efficiently RAM is being used?
I put in another stick of 512 to give me 1GB but I can't see any difference in speed in ANY application.

Many thanks

-------------------------
Asus k8vsedx. A64 3000+, 1024mb ddr400, 450W Herolchi PSU, 120GB DM9 SATA, GPU - FX5200, SOUND - Terratec DMX 6 Fire
 10/08/2005 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bonez214
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 10/07/2005

it's normal processes like windows processes and such that's accessing the cpu. i play graphically intense games and when i was using my 2800+ Barton and something accessed the cpu like windows or such, it would stutter my games. that's when i went out and bought my AMD Dual Core X2 cpu....no more game lagging!!!

-------------------------

AMD A64 X2 3800+
Gigabyte K8NSC-939 nF3
1.5gb PC3200 DDR
ATI X800XT agp
2x 160gb WD 8mb cache 7200 rpm
550w Antec
Windows XP SP2 32-bit
 10/10/2005 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thespin
Senior Member

Posts: 554
Joined: 08/18/2005

QUOTE(luvbigg04 @ Oct 8 2005, 07:42 PM)Could anyone give me some indication as to how I can find out whats using my cycles?
Also is there a program which tests how efficiently RAM is being used?
I put in another stick of 512 to give me 1GB but I can't see any difference in speed in ANY application.
[right][snapback]519012[/snapback][/right]

Press cntrl-alt-del to load the Task Manager. Click on the Processes tab and you will see 'em. There are also other programs that run under the covers.

If the program you are running already has enough memory, then adding more won't make it faster ...

-------------------------
Millions daily drive their cars made of 1000s of parts. We study events billions of miles away expecting laws HERE apply equally THERE. The planets, the moons etc move with such precision that we just hit a comet millions of miles away with a probe. ALL of man's technology depend on the precision and invariability of natural laws. How also explain their simplicity and their harmonious integration to form a multifaceted U
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information