AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: can you help(dual core shows as one core)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/11/2005 06:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/11/2005 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bazza57
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/10/2005

Hi, i am a newbie to this so please bare with me.

i recently built a new computer using a x2 4400 and on the task manager screen there is only one cpu usage graph. i have checked to see if i can change it to display 2 graphs but it wont. i am using an a8n sli mobo with 1006 bios. now i know the bios update is 1014 but i am a newbie and not sure about updating it incase i get it well wrong. by the way on control panel, system it says my processor is "AMD Hammer fammily processor - Unkown model" which i know aint right.

After speaking to some other people they are suggesting my os(windows xp) could be to blame as the original disc didnt have sp1 or later on, and that despite the fact that it is updated that the early xp didnt support dual core processors.

Can anybody please help me?

Many thanx in advance

Bazza
 10/11/2005 06:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CassTreat
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 10/02/2005

Have you looked for drivers on the AMD website. also go to you task manager and click on View then CPU Histroy then click on One graph per cpu. http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...1_13118,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce..._182_871_13118,00.html

-------------------------
Abit KN8-SLi - AMD Althlon 64 3500+ @ 2.2 Ghz- 1GB 3200 - ATI X800XT - WD 250GB SATA HD
 10/11/2005 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bazza57
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/10/2005

Thanx Cass, yes i have the amd driver installed and have clicked the 1 graph per cpu on the task mgr. screen still only shows as 1 cpu. i am about to install a fresh version of windows xp with sp2 (my xp disc doesnt have any sp's on)on to see if that makes the difference, but i wanted to see if anyone can help me before i format and reinstall. I have checked the forum out and it seems like i am not alone with this type of problem, so somebody must be able to help surely.

if you have anymore advice it would be most welcome.

Bazza
 10/11/2005 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CassTreat
Member

Posts: 41
Joined: 10/02/2005

You may need to update your bios,

-------------------------
Abit KN8-SLi - AMD Althlon 64 3500+ @ 2.2 Ghz- 1GB 3200 - ATI X800XT - WD 250GB SATA HD
 10/11/2005 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bazza57
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/10/2005

Yeah i have the update (1014) and i think before i format and reinstall i will use the asus update application to update the bios.

suppose i aint got much to lose, if it still only shows one cpu core after that then i will have to try a reinstall with a more recent xp with sp2 build.

many thanx

bazza
 10/11/2005 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bazza57
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/10/2005

Thanks for the help Guys, I have sorted it out, i changed the chipset drivers from nvidias 6.66 to asus 6.65 and then used asus utillity to flash the bios from the 1006 to 1014 it reset the bios and cmos and restarted then straight away it displayed the two cores.

once again many thanks

Bazza /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
 10/11/2005 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rampokker
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 01/21/2005

Glad you figured it out.
It was definately the bios.


-------------------------
' ">http://www.imageshack.us
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information