AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AThlon 64 100% load BSOD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/13/2005 02:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/13/2005 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nekrofilliak
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/13/2005

Hi, this is my setup

Athlon 64 3400+ processor
DFI Lanparty NF3 motherboard
2x 512 DDR 400 kingston memory
HEC Silent 380 W power suply
Lianlee pc case
Zalman 7700alcu healsink
M-audio Delta 1010LT sound card
Soundblaster audigy 2 value soundcard
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro AGP Video card
Western Digital 1200Jb SATA hard disk

Temp of the system
Idle 36 celcius
at normal load 40 -45 celcius
at full load 100 % 49 - 53 celcius

The problem

Whan i encode video with any video encoder and use the cpu at full load 100% i can see with my mother board monitor utility that the cpu temp is getting high , when it reach at about 52-53 celcius, i receive a bsod and the system reboot, sometime i can encode the full media , but it only in relation with the cpu temp.

i dont think it is my power suply because it a good power suply and the voltage never getting low when i watch my monitor ,i also dont think it is the heatsink because it is a very good heatsing and i replace the orginal because it supposed to do the job. i also dont think this is my other component because i can play game during many many hour then i have no ptoblem , i think this is my cpu that cannot work at the normal load temp , normally a athlon 64 cans support temp like 55 - 60 celcius without problem , i think my cpu is defect because it bug when it get at 52-53 celcius, it is possible and can i do rma for this. ???

 10/13/2005 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

What power supply do you have? How many amps on the 12V rail? You have alot of stuff running on that PSU, it may not be getting enough clean power.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 10/13/2005 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
varianiv
Senior Member

Posts: 1254
Joined: 11/22/2004

power supply

Edit: You need to have an absolute minimum of 13A on the 12V rail, though I would recommend no less than 17A. You need to upgrade that PSU if you want to run all of that stuff.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE (2.7GHz @ 1.35v)
DFI CFX3200-DR (07/28)
Kingston HyperX DDR500 (3-3-3-8-1T)
Asus Dark Knight Radeon 4870 1GB
Audigy 2
2x 74GB Western Digital Raptors in RAID0
500GB SATA-300 WD Drive
CoolerMaster RealPowerPro 850W
NZXT Zero full-tower case
Windows XP Pro SP2
 10/17/2005 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nekrofilliak
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/13/2005

Thank, you was right, my HEC power suply ( 385 w ) only suply 12 A on the 12 v rail, so i have anoterh psu an antec that are rated at 350 w but it does 18 a on the 12v rail , after replacing the psu my problem was fix , thank you very much
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information