AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: New system problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/10/2005 11:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/10/2005 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

hi everyone,
i got finished bulding he system in my specs last night....i was fine installing XP....but then the BIOS tells me that im not running my memory in dual channel....so i switch the sticks to slots 2 and 4 on the DFI Board...now irs running in duak channel...but wen i start up windows gives me this error *** STOP: 0X0000000A (0X408ce16c, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x8081652). and suposidely my friend had sorta the same problem. He reinstalled windows and it fixed the problem for him. But half way through te installation of XP, i get the same error. Is this a problem with my memory. By the way i have everything at stock speeds. Also in the error i find that it says that i should disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. Wil this work? Thank you for all the help!

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

thats interesting....im really not familiar with the codes..but ill pitch in

if it is the memory, i would pull one out and run it with one stick to c which one is faulty. if they both run fine, i would update the BIOS....DFI boards are picky about things like that...i kno mine was.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/10/2005 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

This problem is quite common with this board, the DFI Lan Party Ultra

http://amdzone.com/modules.php...oad&...ewtopic&p=68320' ">http://amdzone.com/modules.php...file=viewtopic&p=68320

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12095' ">http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12095

http://amdzone.com/index.php?n...pBB2...62b4f28ee544771' ">http://amdzone.com/index.php?n...67d670f62b4f28ee544771

After reading all these here is how to SOLVE THE PROBLEM! YAY


Install the newest 310 bios, right now the board is not actually supplying the memory with enough voltage.


http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/.../bio..._FLAG=A&SITE=NA' ">http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/...&STATUS_FLAG=A&SITE=NA

 06/10/2005 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

the voltage probblem strikes again....

i was tryin to oveclock that same board(c sig current #1) and i could raise the voltage...updated the BIOS and everything was fine..

but y would it work with single channel and not dual channel?

EDIT: i gues i got lucky that my geil RAM could run at 2.6vdimm then....this is wat ppl mean wen they say they hav issues. well that was it for me so far...nothin unfixable.

good luc with it

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/10/2005 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

PROBLEM RESOLVED!!! /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> THANX!!!i was kinda afraid that somethin was fried but noe its fixed!!

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

glad to hear everything worked out.

well wat did we learn today? well...wne u get a DFi Lanparty, FLASH THE BIOS THE SECOND U SET IT UP!

ok im done /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/10/2005 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

kk now inoticed smthin else...i wanted to ask u guys....
How do i get cool n quiet to wrk? i set it to auto in teh BIOS but its not wrkin. What do i have 2 do to make it wrk? Thanx!

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

hi everyone. i was fiddlin round wit my ram timings a bit.....on accident i set them to 2-2-6-2....which went completely wrong. then i set it bk to regualr timings at 2-3-2-5 with 2.75 vDIMM. wen i booted windows up i got the low voltage memory error. i rermber this happened wemn i had had the memory at 2.6....but then i fixed that earlier today to 2,75 and it was stable for a long time....then after i set the timings wrong it seemed stable too....but then my friend told me that the timings of 2-2-6-2 were wrong, i set them bk to 2-3-2-5. but then wen i booted up it failed with the memory error. then i pumped 2.85 vDIMM through it and now its fine. But y is it ustable at 2.75? its the default RAM voltage....sry for the long post

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(liltechdude @ Jun 10 2005, 03:22 PM)hi everyone. i was fiddlin round wit my ram timings a bit.....on accident i set them to 2-2-6-2....which went completely wrong. then i set it bk to regualr timings at 2-3-2-5 with 2.75 vDIMM. wen i booted windows up i got the low voltage memory error. i rermber this happened wemn i had had the memory at 2.6....but then i fixed that earlier today to 2,75 and it was stable for a long time....then after i set the timings wrong it seemed stable too....but then my friend told me that the timings of 2-2-6-2 were wrong, i set them bk to 2-3-2-5. but then wen i booted up it failed with the memory error. then i pumped 2.85 vDIMM through it and now its fine. But y is it ustable at 2.75? its the default RAM voltage....sry for the long post

liltechdude
[right][snapback]435262[/snapback][/right]



Well its possible the DFI board is still not pumping enough volts into the memory, i know this mornings problem was that. http://www.ocztechnology.com/p...memo...inum_revision_2' ">http://www.ocztechnology.com/p...00_platinum_revision_2

Also you have the wrong cas, its supposed to be CAS latency 2-2-2-5


Now my personal rant: overclocking doesnt help situations as our friend Ninja learned. My Value select runs just fine.
 06/10/2005 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

im not really worried bout teh timings right now.....im wondering y i need 2.85 v wen i dnt need it...i should only need 2.75....wat is teh problem....and i kno that it was supplying enoughn before cus in teh BIOs it said 2.76v wen i had it set at 2.7v...and that was unstable....wen i booted XP it give me an error.

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

ok guys sry.....i jus contacted DFI and they said that they are having problems supplyiong enough volatge to the memory....so the 2.85v setting should be fine. But tahnx anyway everybody!

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 06/10/2005 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Jun 10 2005, 11:37 PM)Now my personal rant: overclocking doesnt help situations as our friend Ninja learned.
[right][snapback]435270[/snapback][/right]


I disagree dude. I'd say what happened to me was a freak occurence. Basically I set my timings to numbers I know work fine. I have benched with AM3, SUPER_PI, Sciencemark 2 and Sandra Pro 2005 with those timings, and sometimes with higher clocks. This is what I don't understand -- there's no reason for it to happen and lock me out of the BIOS.

Timings I know are safe with my RAM and CPU:

2-2-2-5, 1T, "Aggressive Timings" enabled in BIOS, which sets the Bank Cycle Time (Trc) to 7, and the DRAM Idle Timer to 256. These settings work up to 214 HTT.

2-2-2-6, 1T. If I disable Aggressive Timings, I can push the HTT up to around 220.

2.5-2-2-5, 1T. I can use these settings up to around 235 HTT.

3-4-4-8, 1T. These settings work at 258 X 9 [2322 Mhz], plus I have screenshots of benchmarks and CPU-Z to show this. So why didn't these timings work at 240 X 9 [2160 Mhz]? Those are the settings that I last used before my machine failed to boot, yet I have benched 100% stable in the past. This is why I think I was just unlucky at that point, and some kind of glitch happened.

OCing is a risk, we all know this, so you have to do it sensibly. If you know how to read the signs, which are not at all difficult to spot, you can generally overclock safely. I see it like I've paid all this cash out for my machine, and now I want my money's worth from it. It's also to be expected nowadays too, for example my MSI motherboard has in-built overclocking features.

If I had a 90nm AMD at 2 Ghz stock, and I knew I could get 2.7 Ghz out of it for free, then I'd would probably do so. That's a significant performance increase, and many people are overclocking to these kind of speeds safely. You just have to know the limits of what your hardware can achieve.

 06/12/2005 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gruesome
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

Well it seems the problem isn't confined to the UT nf4 Ultra-D. I've got the top model of the LanParty range and get the same Stop 0x000000A error in the final 2 mins of installation; although strangely enough, only if I try to run the memory in dual channel mode. If I run it in single channel, it'll chug along quite nicely thank you very much. However, at 299 Euros for the OCZ DIMMs, I'm loathe to put up and shut up, so I've RMA'd the board.

But I flashed the BIOS to 310 immediately on powering up the first time. The only thing I did next which isn't mentioned in this thread anywhere was to clear CMOS. But I'm wondering if its a compatibility problem between the board and the OCZ memory. It's rated as 2-2-2-5, but runs at 2-3-2-5. There does seem to be some stability problems with this particular memory type from what I've read around the web though.

One other controversy with this board is that it only seems to support dual channel memory in slots 2&4 according to Legitreviews' ">http://www.legitreviews.com/article.php?aid=163&pid=2 (discovered after I'd bought the thing).

Anyway, I'm awaiting the outcome of my RMA results. /ph34r.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ph34r.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD 64 3800+ Venice core
Enermax Coolergiant 600W
DFI LANPARTY NF4 Sli-DR - BIOS v615
Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 250GB w/NCQ
1GB Corsair Twinx-3200XL PC3200 (2x512MB)
HIS IceQ X800 XL PCI Express graphics
Samsung TS-H552B DVD
Nyko Air-Flo mouse
Win XP +SP2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information