AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD64 4200+ Dual Core on MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum - S
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/14/2005 10:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2005 10:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DOScott
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/14/2005

The only way I can get the SMP kernal to run (either 32 or 64 bit) is if I launch with "noapic". Without that I get messages about drives that lose interupts, and eventually a black screen. With "noapic" the kernal runs, however SMP is disabled so I only have a single core.

The key lines in the log file are (this is from bios 1.5; a version 1.72 beta produced the same results):

Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU: L1 I Cache: 64K (64 bytes/line), D cache 64K (64 bytes/line)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU: L2 Cache: 512K (64 bytes/line)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU 0(2) -> Node 0 -> Core 0
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: ACPI: setting ELCR to 0200 (from 0c28)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: BIOS bug, local APIC #0 not detected!...
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: ... forcing use of dummy APIC emulation. (tell your hw vendor)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: SMP disabled
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: Brought up 1 CPUs

Has anyone been successful running dual core on a Neo4 board? Or any other board for that matter? If so, which board/bios and could you post the logfile lines around the above?

Thanks

Danny
 07/14/2005 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jas420221
Senior Member

Posts: 435
Joined: 01/15/2005

I dont have this setup but.. Do you have the latest BIOS release?

-------------------------
MOBO: A8N SLI DX
CPU: X2 3800+ @ 2.6Ghz 33C idle 55C dual prime load
GPU: XFX 7900gt ko @ 605/1720 24/7
HDD: WD 250GB, 7200RPM, 16mb cache
RAM: 2GB Corsair @ 208Mhz @ 2.5-3-3-5
PSU: Sunbeam NUUO 550W 12+ 18a/20a (35a max)
Case: Generic Case w/clear side
Cooling: OEM HSF on CPU, 40mm on NB, 1 120mm exhaust (rear), 1 80mm intake (side), 1 80mm exhaust top....all blue neon

3DMK05-10.4k
3DMK06- 5.8k
 07/15/2005 05:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DOScott
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/14/2005

QUOTE(jas420221 @ Jul 14 2005, 11:28 PM)I dont have this setup but.. Do you have the latest BIOS release?
[right][snapback]459323[/snapback][/right]


Yes.
 07/21/2005 08:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jbnetdev
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/21/2005

QUOTE(DOScott @ Jul 14 2005, 08:21 PM)The only way I can get the SMP kernal to run (either 32 or 64 bit) is if I launch with "noapic". Without that I get messages about drives that lose interupts, and eventually a black screen. With "noapic" the kernal runs, however SMP is disabled so I only have a single core.

The key lines in the log file are (this is from bios 1.5; a version 1.72 beta produced the same results):

Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU: L1 I Cache: 64K (64 bytes/line), D cache 64K (64 bytes/line)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU: L2 Cache: 512K (64 bytes/line)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: CPU 0(2) -> Node 0 -> Core 0
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: ACPI: setting ELCR to 0200 (from 0c28)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: BIOS bug, local APIC #0 not detected!...
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: ... forcing use of dummy APIC emulation. (tell your hw vendor)
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: SMP disabled
Jul 13 21:35:55 localhost kernel: Brought up 1 CPUs

Has anyone been successful running dual core on a Neo4 board? Or any other board for that matter? If so, which board/bios and could you post the logfile lines around the above?

Thanks

Danny
[right][snapback]459314[/snapback][/right]



i have the identical setup except a dual core 4400 and it works awsome took 3 MB to get there and MSI worked the first time, Try clearing the CMOS by either taking the MB battery out s few secs ot pressing the reset cmos button. Also boot with only one stick og ram in the 2nd slot with the bare min hardware like 1 hd video card , if that doesny work then you need to flash your bios
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information