AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yet another x2 problem!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/29/2005 10:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2005 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

I hope this posts in the correct place last time.. something strange happened with my previous post. Anyway:

I recently bought a 3800+ x2 to replace my 3200+, and have been having problems with it since I got it. I'm not getting lock ups like some people, and I'm not really getting stuttering... well maybe it is stuttering and I'm not sure what to call it. Basically, in two games I frequently play (WoW and COD2), animations will not move smoothly.. so I guess it is stuttering.

In WoW my character has "robotic turning" and my FPS is randomly capped at 64 after installing the X2. This seems to be a problem related to WoW only though, but the loss of smooth animation carries over to other games.

In Call of Duty 1 and 2, sometimes animations get stuck. Characters will die and then instead of playing the death animation, they will freeze in whatever the last animation was. It's very annoying.

Before I get to what I have tried.. here is my current set up:

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
ASUS A8N-SLI with 1013 bios, 6.70 nforce
1gb Kingston PC3200 memory
2x 6600gt with 81.94 forceware
Win XP Home SP 2

I have tried:
With and without AMD CPU driver.
With and without MS hotfix.
CnQ on/off.
With several (almost all) revisions of bios from ASUS.
Many different nforce drivers.
Many different forceware drivers.
Setting affinity manually and with programs such as Winlauncer XP/2k.
Almost every graphic setting in both games.

Nothing has worked. I've reformatted and gotten the same problems. This computer was working perfectly prior to the new processor, so I know there is nothing wrong with any of my hardware.

What can I do that I haven't already tried? I've got a few more days before I can decide whether I am keeping the processor or not, and so far it's looking like I won't be keeping it. I'm sort of at a loss here, because I know people with almost identical set ups and they don't have the problems, yet I have the issue.
 11/29/2005 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FociBC
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: 10/16/2005

weird......

what are you system temps under load and idle? What are your GPU temps?

COD 1 & 2 work without fail on my setup. very well I might add

-------------------------
AMD X2 3800+ Manchester
ASROCK dual SATA 2
Diamond Max 10 250gig 16mb cache 7200rpm
1024MB Corsair PC3200 Dual Channel DDR 400Mhz
ATI X800XL 256DDR3 radeon
 11/29/2005 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prelude76
Senior Member

Posts: 3366
Joined: 02/01/2005

a bit off topic, but i noticed you have 2x6600GT. i'm thinking of adding another one myself. what settings can you get it up to in CoD2, and what sort of Frames/sec do you get? namely, interested in 1280x1024 res, all settings maxed.
 11/29/2005 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

I am having the same problems you are. I have yet to find anyone with anything useful to say here other than set your affinity on your games, which made no difference for me. As far as the FPS being capped, I believe this is a limitation in World of Warcraft itself. I generally use an LCD monitor which is locked at 60FPS but I do have a CRT which I tried with WoW and I could not get more than 64 FPS either even with vsync disabled in both the game, and the driver, and setting refresh rate to 100 hz. As far as the character rotation problem, this is a known issue with World of Warcraft and Geforce 6/7 video cards (check their tech support forum , its there under known issues). What I would find unusual is if you did NOT have the rotation problem before installing new CPU. I don't think the CPU has anything to do with it. Maybe you just didn't notice it until now. How long ago did you put in that 6600?

The problem with the animations not moving smoothly, I refer to as stuttering. It's exactly the same problem I am having. I have spent weeks trying to troubleshoot this. I have replaced almost every component in my already brand spanking new system to figure out what is wrong. My next move is to try a single core AMD 3800+. Unfortunately, I never built an AMD system before this one.. always Intel, so I don't have any spare CPU's to try with. What should have been a $3000 beastly gaming rig turned out to be an almost $4000 6 week troubleshooting binge.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 11/30/2005 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(Prelude76 @ Nov 29 2005, 08:19 PM)a bit off topic, but i noticed you have 2x6600GT.  i'm thinking of adding another one myself.  what settings can you get it up to in CoD2, and what sort of Frames/sec do you get?  namely, interested in 1280x1024 res, all settings maxed.
[right][snapback]556806[/snapback][/right]


All settings maxed it's only getting about 25 fps, that's with no overclocking on the cards though. I haven't messed around with it much either, mainly playing WoW these days.

QUOTEwhat are you system temps under load and idle? What are your GPU temps?

GPU1 load: 49C
GPU2 load: 43C
(using zalman heatsinks with the fans on lowest setting.. I like it quiet)

CPU: will post back with that in a moment
 11/30/2005 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(adamb2k6 @ Nov 29 2005, 08:26 PM)What I would find unusual is if you did NOT have the rotation problem before installing new CPU.  I don't think the CPU has anything to do with it.  Maybe you just didn't notice it until now.  How long ago did you put in that 6600?[right][snapback]556815[/snapback][/right]


Been running this system for several months and I've never had robotic turning until now, after the new CPU. I would notice, I used to play it an unhealty amount of time.
 11/30/2005 12:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alucard400
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/27/2005

QUOTE(got_Ammo @ Nov 29 2005, 09:06 PM)Been running this system for several months and I've never had robotic turning until now, after the new CPU.  I would notice, I used to play it an unhealty amount of time.
[right][snapback]556850[/snapback][/right]


I've seen some other forums where people talked about the problems of 6600 GTs on sli. They concluded that the design by nvidia was not good because two GTs could not draw enough power since they do not require a power connector.
As of games not running on an X2 processor, I got the very same problem. I've tried every single thing that you have tried yourself. It's mostly D3D games. I sooooo want to run WoW like you, but it doesn't. none of the blizzard games do since they use D3D. FPS seem to last longer before any lock ups or stuttering. Have you tried running WoW on openGL? make a shortcut to the woW.exe on your desktop. and edit the shortcut (add on the execute line -Opengl) and the game will run on openGL. I got the game to run without having any stuttering or hard locks. But I wanna get D3D games to run.

-------------------------
[SIZE=1][FONT=Arial]

Antec Phantom 500 PSU
Asus A8N32 Sli Deluxe
AMD X2 4400+
Asus 7800 GTX TOP
Corsair 3500LLPro 2-3-2-6
36GB Raptor Drive
Zalman cnps9500 heatsink
Windows XP Pro SP2
 11/30/2005 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

I tried running WoW with the -opengl switch. The performance is cut in half , at least , and I get an avg of 30fps instead of the usual 60fps in d3d. AND, my stuttering still exists. Its much less noticable in open gl, but it is still there. For the money I paid to build this system, and the additional money its costing me to troubleshoot it, I want smooth animation, no exceptions. If what I am asking doesn't even exist, then why do we bother throwing all this money into graphics cards that obviously cannot even hold a candle to something like a $400 xbox.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 11/30/2005 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(adamb2k6 @ Nov 29 2005, 10:52 PM)I tried running WoW with the -opengl switch.  The performance is cut in half , at least , and I get an avg of 30fps instead of the usual 60fps in d3d.  AND, my stuttering still exists.  Its much less noticable in open gl, but it is still there.  For the money I paid to build this system, and the additional money its costing me to troubleshoot it, I want smooth animation, no exceptions.  If what I am asking doesn't even exist, then why do we bother throwing all this money into graphics cards that obviously cannot even hold a candle to something like a $400 xbox.
[right][snapback]556931[/snapback][/right]


To the previous poster - Yeah, I've tried opengl, and just like adamb2k6 it cut my framerate in half and I still had the problems. I hadn't heard that about the power issue and 6600gts before though. Not sure I can do anything about that...

I haven't had a chance to look at my cpu temps (too lazy to go check bios) but it's going to be somewhere between 20 and 40C.
 11/30/2005 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

here are some tips to help you with your dual core problems: http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 11/30/2005 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

QUOTE(dot_pixel651 @ Nov 30 2005, 08:26 AM)here are some tips to help you with your dual core problems: http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181

dot.
[right][snapback]557040[/snapback][/right]


Tried all that. Nothing has helped at all. This is not a game specific problem. This problem occurs in every single game , including anything that displays fast moving animation that isn't a game.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 11/30/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alucard400
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/27/2005

QUOTE(dot_pixel651 @ Nov 30 2005, 04:26 AM)here are some tips to help you with your dual core problems: http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=62181

dot.
[right][snapback]557040[/snapback][/right]


This is mainly a driver problem. I assume this because I think it's the mix of components not interacting well together(their drivers). Other people out there have something really similar to our parts, but they work! Ours dont, why? Because some of our parts are a little different. Some people out there have the exact same components I have except for the motherboard.
I know I have to rely on these companies to do something:
Microsoft, Asus, Nvidia, and AMD. The stuttering would go away if, MS released a new MAJOR patch (probably not until SP3 for Win XP), or if Nvidia released a new driver dealing with Asus motherboards on X2 chips. Or if AMD did something about having their chip/drivers have better compatibility and less issues with boards/graphic cards. Here's the problem with this... We have to wait. We can complain to each company, and they'll probably make us go to the other company(s) to fix it. Worse case, none of the companies ever fix this problem. I just hope there are enough people with the problem that one of them actually does something.

There are fixes out there, and I've found them researching for days. The thing is, it doesn't work for everyone. And we are apparently those people.

-------------------------
[SIZE=1][FONT=Arial]

Antec Phantom 500 PSU
Asus A8N32 Sli Deluxe
AMD X2 4400+
Asus 7800 GTX TOP
Corsair 3500LLPro 2-3-2-6
36GB Raptor Drive
Zalman cnps9500 heatsink
Windows XP Pro SP2
 11/30/2005 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

QUOTE(adamb2k6 @ Nov 30 2005, 10:35 AM)Tried all that.  Nothing has helped at all.  This is not a game specific problem.  This problem occurs in every single game , including anything that displays fast moving animation that isn't a game.
[right][snapback]557138[/snapback][/right]



Take a look at your sig. and got_ammo's setup and see if you see anything that looks similar. What I see is 2 people with the same problem both running Nvidia SLI (granted, different cards but same CPU). I bet that Nvidias drivers are having trouble with the dual cores and the dual GPUs together is why games are stuttering. Sorry it took so long for me to come up with that but I just noticed it. Check other people's rigs that have posted that same problem and see if they are running SLI too. I bet thats the culprit. You guys should try removing one card and see if the stuttering stops and if it does then it was the SLI thats doing it. Hope that helps you guys, thats all I can come up with.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 11/30/2005 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

QUOTE(bp1019 @ Nov 30 2005, 02:23 PM)Take a look at your sig. and got_ammo's setup and see if you see anything that looks similar.  What I see is 2 people with the same problem both running Nvidia SLI (granted, different cards but same CPU).  I bet that Nvidias drivers are having trouble with the dual cores and the dual GPUs together is why games are stuttering.  Sorry it took so long for me to come up with that but I just noticed it.  Check other people's rigs that have posted that same problem and see if they are running SLI too.  I bet thats the culprit.  You guys should try removing one card and see if the stuttering stops and if it does then it was the SLI thats doing it.  Hope that helps you guys, thats all I can come up with.
[right][snapback]557280[/snapback][/right]


It is definitely not the SLI that is doing it. I have already removed one of the cards and reset the jumpers on my motherboard back to non-SLI mode, reinstalled Windows from scratch using only the one card, and the problem still existed. I then swapped the other card in and the same problem still existed.

The reason I am not thinking it is a driver problem is because I have tried every revision of forceware drivers since the initial build that supported the 7800GTX, and the problem still exists. In addition, if it were a driver problem, then why isn't EVERYONE with a 7800GTX, or at least everyone with a 7800GTX and an X2, or anyone with my specific motherboard complaining about this? The problem is that the stuttering is less noticable on lesser quality monitors. For example, less noticable on a 19" LCD, and less noticable than that on a 17" LCD and barely noticable on a CRT. BUT it's still noticable on any of the above. I can't imagine that thousands of people out there are thinking that this is normal operation, and not complaining on forums about it, and just thinking it will be fixed in a driver update... but this card has been out for a while and at this point I have no choice but to assume it is an issue with hardware, either the CPU or the motherboard, or last resort some kind of defect with BOTH of my cards... the coincidence would have to be uncanny.

There are people with almost identical setups as mine that claim their games run "BUTTERY SMOOTH". Sometimes I wonder if they are talking out of their rears or if maybe my eyes are over sensitive to these things, or what. If this is a driver problem then there are a lot of people out there full of BS and it is costing me a huge amount of money to find that out.

From what got_ammo posted the only thing we have in common is the CPU. I have different motherboard, video cards and memory. Probably the only component we have in common is the CPU.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 11/30/2005 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Okay, then RMA your chip if you have done everything.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 11/30/2005 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

QUOTE(bp1019 @ Nov 30 2005, 05:53 PM)Okay, then RMA your chip if you have done everything.
[right][snapback]557398[/snapback][/right]


That is definitely my next step. Just waiting for a single core 3800+ to get here so I can confirm that this is the problem. If it is, I'll be quite upset that I had to spend another $280.00 just to find this out.

gotammo I am curious. Are you using LcD or cRT?

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 11/30/2005 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShiShKaBoB
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 11/08/2005

try this

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781&page=1' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781&page=1

set bios to default voltages/ load all defaults

-------------------------
Opteron165' ">http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=53131@2628mhz 1.45v 33/48°C | Thermalright SLK-948
DFI | Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
2x eVGA 7800GT CO's in SLI (470/1100)
2x512mb Crucial Ballistix PC3200@ 262.8mhz 2.5-3-3-6 1T
74gb Rapt0r | Antec TPII 550 | Audigy2 ZS
Modded Lanboy | NEC DVD DL-Burner
Partridge In A Pear Tree
13376 3dMark05' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1489474
 11/30/2005 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(ShiShKaBoB @ Nov 30 2005, 04:59 PM)try this

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781&page=1' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781&page=1

set bios to default voltages/ load all defaults
[right][snapback]557514[/snapback][/right]


If you read my post I've tried all of that, many, many times.
 12/01/2005 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

You can try going into the task manager, right clicking the game program and going to processor affinity and set it to only use one of the CPU's. I remember seeing it fixed problems for people. It did for me aswell, I was having problems with Serious Sam 2, I did that, and it ran fine.

-------------------------
 12/01/2005 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

QUOTE(got_Ammo @ Nov 29 2005, 10:56 PM)I hope this posts in the correct place last time.. something strange happened with my previous post.  Anyway:

I recently bought a 3800+ x2 to replace my 3200+, and have been having problems with it since I got it.  I'm not getting lock ups like some people, and I'm not really getting stuttering...  well maybe it is stuttering and I'm not sure what to call it.  Basically, in two games I frequently play (WoW and COD2), animations will not move smoothly.. so I guess it is stuttering. 

In WoW my character has "robotic turning" and my FPS is randomly capped at 64 after installing the X2.  This seems to be a problem related to WoW only though, but the loss of smooth animation carries over to other games.

In Call of Duty 1 and 2, sometimes animations get stuck.  Characters will die and then instead of playing the death animation, they will freeze in whatever the last animation was.  It's very annoying.

Before I get to what I have tried.. here is my current set up:

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
ASUS A8N-SLI with 1013 bios, 6.70 nforce
1gb Kingston PC3200 memory
2x 6600gt with 81.94 forceware
Win XP Home SP 2

I have tried:
With and without AMD CPU driver.
With and without MS hotfix.
CnQ on/off.
With several (almost all) revisions of bios from ASUS.
Many different nforce drivers.
Many different forceware drivers.
Setting affinity manually and with programs such as Winlauncer XP/2k.
Almost every graphic setting in both games.

Nothing has worked.  I've reformatted and gotten the same problems.  This computer was working perfectly prior to the new processor, so I know there is nothing wrong with any of my hardware.

What can I do that I haven't already tried?  I've got a few more days before I can decide whether I am keeping the processor or not, and so far it's looking like I won't be keeping it.  I'm sort of at a loss here, because I know people with almost identical set ups and they don't have the problems, yet I have the issue.
[right][snapback]556778[/snapback][/right]


this seems like a problem just like the one im having with my 7800GT TV Out. IT JUST WONT WORK!!! /laugh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='laugh.gif' /> i have to say, having problems like these are just a big pain. what im about to do is to replace my card with a new one and see what happens. i think you should do that with your processor. RMA it with AMD. if you STILL have problem, i would have to say that dual core is not ready for you. problems like these that i hear about make me think twice about going dual core. i wish programers would support all the games good enough to be able to run dual core correctly. im not sure about this but if there is a way to disable one of the cores, then i think you can maybe have a chance of seeing if its really the dual core chip that is causing your problem or if its something else like the video card. if there is a way to do that, do it. next, i would try out the video cards each one by one and make sure nothing is wrong with them. and another thing, what kind of psu do you have?

EDIT: what is your hard drive that you are using in your system as well?

dot.

QUOTE(JonJon @ Dec 1 2005, 12:09 AM)You can try going into the task manager, right clicking the game program and going to processor affinity and set it to only use one of the CPU's. I remember seeing it fixed problems for people. It did for me aswell, I was having problems with Serious Sam 2, I did that, and it ran fine.
[right][snapback]557687[/snapback][/right]


try this if you havnt.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information