AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yet another x2 problem!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/29/2005 10:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2005 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pagerboy
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 09/05/2005

Can you uninstall the x2 drivers and run as a single core?
 12/01/2005 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

QUOTE(pagerboy @ Dec 1 2005, 12:31 PM)Can you uninstall the x2 drivers and run as a single core?
[right][snapback]557957[/snapback][/right]


I don't think there is a way to run the X2 as a single core. You can only simulate single core operation per application by setting the affinity through task manager or other process explorer type programs. The AMD drivers just correct its operations in Windows XP.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 12/01/2005 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(adamb2k6 @ Dec 1 2005, 09:00 AM)I don't think there is a way to run the X2 as a single core.  You can only simulate single core operation per application by setting the affinity through task manager or other process explorer type programs.  The AMD drivers just correct its operations in Windows XP.
[right][snapback]557995[/snapback][/right]


Well I had a 15 day grace period on deciding whether to keep my x2 or not, and I am not going to keep it. I'll probably go back and get a dual core when most of these problems are solved by newer/better drivers and such, and probably get an Opteron 165 instead of an x2. To adam: yes I was running on an LCD, but that had nothing to do with the issues.

Good luck to the rest of you with x2 problems, and to those without them: lucky you.
 12/01/2005 07:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghostie27_
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/01/2005

QUOTE(adamb2k6 @ Nov 29 2005, 11:26 PM)I am having the same problems you are.  I have yet to find anyone with anything useful to say here other than set your affinity on your games, which made no difference for me. As far as the FPS being capped, I believe this is a limitation in World of Warcraft itself.  I generally use an LCD monitor which is locked at 60FPS but I do have a CRT which I tried with WoW and I could not get more than 64 FPS either even with vsync disabled in both the game, and the driver, and setting refresh rate to 100 hz.  As far as the character rotation problem, this is a known issue with World of Warcraft and Geforce 6/7 video cards (check their tech support forum , its there under known issues).  What I would find unusual is if you did NOT have the rotation problem before installing new CPU.  I don't think the CPU has anything to do with it.  Maybe you just didn't notice it until now.  How long ago did you put in that 6600?

The problem with the animations not moving smoothly, I refer to as stuttering. It's exactly the same problem I am having.  I have spent weeks trying to troubleshoot this.  I have replaced almost every component in my already brand spanking new system to figure out what is wrong.  My next move is to try a single core AMD 3800+.  Unfortunately, I never built an AMD system before this one.. always Intel, so I don't have any spare CPU's to try with.  What should have been a $3000 beastly gaming rig turned out to be an almost $4000 6 week troubleshooting binge.
[right][snapback]556815[/snapback][/right]


Same thing here man i have a 4800 but my games are CS and Source. I have replaced everything else on the comp but the CPU and this is my first AMD computer two wth is going on with these dual core cpu's? /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
 12/01/2005 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
got_Ammo
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/29/2005

QUOTE(ghostie27_ @ Dec 1 2005, 04:42 PM)Same thing here man i have a 4800 but my games are CS and Source. I have replaced everything else on the comp but the CPU and this is my first AMD computer two wth is going on with these dual core cpu's? /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
[right][snapback]558334[/snapback][/right]


I'd just like to say that I reinstalled my 3200+ and have none of the problems anymore. So this issue is either related to a) drivers or /cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='cool.gif' /> the cpu, which doesn't narrow it down at all /dry.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='dry.gif' />.
 12/02/2005 01:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

It can't be drivers, you tried a fresh install of Windwos with all the latest drivers. I suspect we both have defective CPU's. I can't wait to get my 3800+ and see if this is my problem as well. Should be here tomorrow and I'll post my results.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 12/02/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr_Slug
Member

Posts: 29
Joined: 11/26/2005

my open gl games seem ok

but yes you guessed it D3D games dont want to work or do work abit but textures are funny or black screen with mouse cursor????

i sure hope more people post D3D problems with X2 then AMD can comment on this issue at moment all i can run is open gl games.

cant get hl2 or age empires 3 to run proper and they are D3D games sigh wish i was single core 4000+ im serious thinking of getting 4000+ single core an cut my loss an box X2 up till dual core windows an games but by then there probably be 7200+ dual core which make my 4200+ look crap.

4200+ dualcore cost me £352 and im at the point where i dont care now if i loose that money, my heads going to explode need single core, X2 biggest mistake ever in my life i feel like i been mugged or robbed of £352 /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester).
gfx card GF6 6600GT 128mb AGP.
gfx drivers: 81.95_forceware_winxp2k_english_whql.exe.
2 Gig Ram. (1GB sticks Kingston).
power supply (PurePower 460W Blue Light Series).
motherboard is ABIT model UL8 (ULI M1689).
bios Phoenix Technologies Ltd, version 6.00 PG, Date 10/26/2005.
Windows XP Home Service Pack 2 all upto date.
KB256986 microsoft hot fix installed, and added reg entry too made it 1 for
 12/02/2005 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Hate to tell you guys but its not the chip thats the problem, its the games themselves. Have you not noticed that the only problems people are having with the X2s are in games? Thats because the games makers have not written the games to work properly on dual core CPUs. Your chips are not defective and work fine in regualr applications (like they are supposed to). Instead of blaming AMD why don't you blame the people responsible, the game makers for not writing the games to work with dual core CPUs. If you are still upset then send your chips back, its as simple as that. I was pretty sure all these posts with the same problem would deter gamers from getting these chips but I guess I was wrong. Regardless, please stop complaining here about something that has nothing to do with AMD or their CPUs.

EDIT: In the future, try reading before you buy because these posts are everywhere, it can't get any plainer that most games are not meant for dual core CPUs.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 12/02/2005 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bonez214
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 10/07/2005

i would just like to say that most ALL games work fine on the X2 Dual Cores. i have some very old games and brand new games and they all work perfectly. you just have to know how to get them to work on duallies. the X2 3800+ dual core is nothing but 2 A64 3200+'s on a single die. if games work fine on a 64 3200+, then they will work fine on a dual core.



-------------------------

AMD A64 X2 3800+
Gigabyte K8NSC-939 nF3
1.5gb PC3200 DDR
ATI X800XT agp
2x 160gb WD 8mb cache 7200 rpm
550w Antec
Windows XP SP2 32-bit
 12/02/2005 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

QUOTE(Bonez214 @ Dec 2 2005, 04:45 PM)i would just like to say that most ALL games work fine on the X2 Dual Cores.  i have some very old games and brand new games and they all work perfectly.  you just have to know how to get them to work on duallies.  the X2 3800+  dual core is nothing but 2 A64 3200+'s on a single die.  if games work fine on a 64 3200+, then they will work fine on a dual core.
[right][snapback]559033[/snapback][/right]



I know Bonez, but I didn't know how it put it plainer that it was not an issue with the X2 CPUs. They won't give up so I explained that since there problems were in games, then maybe it "was" the games since it runs fine in everything else.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 12/02/2005 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bonez214
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 10/07/2005

QUOTE(bp1019 @ Dec 2 2005, 04:50 PM)I know Bonez, but I didn't know how it put it plainer that it was not an issue with the X2 CPUs.  They won't give up so I explained that since there problems were in games, then maybe it "was" the games since it runs fine in everything else.
[right][snapback]559043[/snapback][/right]


i know and you're right. games aren't coded to work on X2's, but with a little tweaking, all games will work fine on the X2's /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------

AMD A64 X2 3800+
Gigabyte K8NSC-939 nF3
1.5gb PC3200 DDR
ATI X800XT agp
2x 160gb WD 8mb cache 7200 rpm
550w Antec
Windows XP SP2 32-bit
 12/02/2005 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

QUOTE(Bonez214 @ Dec 2 2005, 06:02 PM)i know and you're right.  games aren't coded to work on X2's, but with a little tweaking, all games will work fine on the X2's /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
[right][snapback]559126[/snapback][/right]



Quake 4 is (I believe anyway). Hopefully other makers will follow suit so people don't have to set affinities for the dual cores. Then, no more posts about why people's games are buggy with an X2. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 12/03/2005 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

Well, I just want to give you guys an update. I receive my single core 3800+ today and it hasn't changed a thing. Next will be the motherboard and then the graphics cards. I really don't want to think that there is a problem with my graphics cards. That's $900 right there. So far, $400 in the hole over and above the $3000 I already spent on building this rig. Will keep you updated. And sorry to have gone off on you like that Bonez. But even though my X2 3800 was not defective or in any way causing my problem, as I suspected the problem I am having obviously has nothing to do with affinity and lies in some other piece of hardware. If it ends up being my graphics cards, well, then I must be the most unlucky person in the world to have received 2 defective cards at the same time. As you would have said it's like winning the lottery. The chances of me receiving 2 defective graphics cards are probably about the same as receiving a CPU with such a minor defect in it.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 12/03/2005 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fffittts
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/03/2005

sorry if this reply is late and the thread is dead (or if you have given up on your x2)
I am also running an x2 3800+
my card is a 7800gt though (single)
I thought I would let you know the only game I seem to have trouble with (so far) is bf2. But after research everybody with a dual core processor is having problems with that game.
CoD2 is working like a charm, no stuttering at all for me (on high settings), don't play WoW so can't comment on that though. Quake 4 if working great as well..
It sounds like you know what you are doing though and have tried everything.
You may have gotten a bum x2. It is always possible. Just as long as you are not putting to much faith in your 6600gt sli setup. Benchmarks I have seen didn't look promising.
Anyway hoping this helped a little.
 12/03/2005 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fffittts
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/03/2005

Sorry I didn't read all the way to the bottom before. Scratch my last reply.
 12/05/2005 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jnuce
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/05/2005

For those of you having issues with WoW, has anyone had issues even launching the game? I have a similiar build to many that are complaining but I would be thankful to at least launch the game. WoW bombs on me before I even login to the game. I have the infamous 7800's in SLI with an Asus mb, and have tried various drivers and configs with no luck. Should I be sending this hardware back for a single core proc and ATI video card? Any help is appreciated. Thanks. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />




-------------------------
"Red"
AMD 64 X2 4400+
Asus A8N Premium
2 GB Corsair XMS PC3200
2 x eVGA 7800GT's in SLI
Seasonic 600Watt PS
2 x WD Raptor 74GB SATA Raid 0
Creative X-Fi
AquaGate Watercooled
WinXP Pro SP2
 12/06/2005 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

try changing the processor affinity in task manager to CPU 0 or CPU 1 (doesn't matter much really). It makes the program only use one core.

-------------------------
 12/06/2005 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jnuce
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/05/2005

QUOTE(JonJon @ Dec 6 2005, 02:49 AM)try changing the processor affinity in task manager to CPU 0 or CPU 1 (doesn't matter much really). It makes the program only use one core.
[right][snapback]561352[/snapback][/right]



Ok I will try that out but I think I have discovered that it may be the SLI or the something to do with the Nforce 4 chipset. I pulled the secong 7800GT out last night and reinstalled the whole OS including World of Warcraft and the most recent
nvidia chipset and video drivers. I was then able to login and play the game for an hour with no issues at all. I hope there is a fix or something because thats pretty stupid if I have to burn money on that second video card just to play my favorite game. Maybe I can put it back in and just disable SLI for this game only? Thanks for the help.

-------------------------
"Red"
AMD 64 X2 4400+
Asus A8N Premium
2 GB Corsair XMS PC3200
2 x eVGA 7800GT's in SLI
Seasonic 600Watt PS
2 x WD Raptor 74GB SATA Raid 0
Creative X-Fi
AquaGate Watercooled
WinXP Pro SP2
 12/06/2005 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adamb2k6
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 11/28/2005

Well everyone, I just want to give you an update on my problem

I'm at wits end. I've literally replaced every component in my PC with the exception of these 2 XFX 7800 GTX which I already tried one card at a time in either slot on two different motherboards with 2 different CPU's. On a fresh install of Windows XP (SP1 or SP2, doesn't matter) with only forceware and nforce drivers installed (tried every single revision of both), on a barebone system with nothing but the essentials connected, I have a minor yet consistent stuttering in any graphics (games, apps, demos) with and without vsync (it doesn't effect FPS, it's not a "choppiness" its just a heartbeat hiccup/stutter every 1 second). What are the chances that I received 2 defective cards ???

I've tried each card individually on either slot in SLI/non-SLI mode in every combination with the following components:

AMD 3800+ / X2 3800+
DFI NF4 SLI-DR / Abit KN8 SLI
OCZ Platinum 2X1GB / Corsair XMS 2X512MB
Hitachi 250GB SATA2 / Seagate 120GB ATA133
Lite-On CD-ROM / NEC CD-ROM

The only things I have not replaced are the power supply and the graphics cards. Power supply is TurboCool 510SLI, graphics cards are XFX 7800 GTX 256 450/1200.

All hardware monitoring software including BIOS readings report voltages within normal specs except the -12 and -5 rails which are abnormal but apparently these are not used anymore in modern systems. I have yet to test these with a multimeter but someone told me you cannot test the -5 and -12 with a multimeter.

I have run every stability/diagnostic imaginable and the system runs fine otherwise.

I guess this $3000 system is going to turn into a $4000 adventure. I just ordered an EVGA 7800 GTX to see if my vid cards are defective.

If I can ever get this thing running properly, I swear I'll never build another PC again. I promise!

Seriously, I've never in my life had to go through this when building a system.

To Jnuce: I am able to run WoW in SLI mode at 60FPS steady without any problems aside from my wonderful stuttering issue. The only other issue I Have with WoW is that if I use my Plantronics DSP-500 USB headset, I get a lot of sound issues. So for now I have to swap my speaker connection with my old Plantronics non-USB headset (you would think by now creative labs would realize their sound cards need a headphone jack).

To anyone thinking of replying with a suggestion, please, I have already tried EVERYTHING. Affinity etc etc. none of this is my issue because as previously stated, this problem occurs on dual core, non dual core, fresh install with only drivers (every revision tried already) vsynch, etc. At this point I'm really just here to give you guys an update on my problem.

-------------------------
Thermaltake Xaser Armor
PCP&C TurboCool 510
DFI NF4 SLI-DR 623-3 6.70
AMD X2 3800 1.2.2.2
2GB OCZ 2-3-2-5 Dual Channel
Dual XFX 7800 GTX 81.95
Audigy 2 ZS
Envision EN2028 20" LCD 12ms
 12/06/2005 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

adamb2k6, I'm sorry this is happening but glad its not the X2. Could the GPUs be getting hot? Those symptoms sound alot like overheating GPUs. Just a thought.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information