AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: winchester 3000+ and 2G kingston memory problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/22/2005 12:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/22/2005 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tigerwzh
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/21/2005

pls help me

My computer:
CPU: winchester Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-Sli
Memory: Kingston DDR400*2 (double side)
Display Card: 6600GT

I bought another 2 Kingston DDR400 memory (double side)and inserted them into the rest 2 banks recently, but the gaming performance was terrrible, Call of Duty 2 normally run at 50FPS, now only 10FPS, and other 3D game also like that.

I heard about Winchester had some problem with 4 double sided memory, is that what happened to me now?
How may I solve this problem?
I really want to use 2G memorys for my working, some software like photoshops rely on them.

By the way, I am a AMD fan, and i have another 1800+ PC in my home : )
You guys will beat Intel someday!

Really Thanks
 12/22/2005 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
majmac01
Senior Member

Posts: 621
Joined: 09/20/2005

QUOTE(tigerwzh @ Dec 22 2005, 03:06 PM)pls help me

My computer:
CPU: winchester Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-Sli
Memory: Kingston DDR400*2 (double side)
Display Card: 6600GT

I bought another 2 Kingston DDR400 memory (double side)and inserted them into the rest 2 banks recently, <SNIP>
[right][snapback]571862[/snapback][/right]

You will do better if you really want 2Gig of memory to buy 2x1G sticks.
Winchesters (like all of that generation -- Intel or AMD) will not run four sticks at top speed. From memory (Ha! I think that it will drop the speed to 333 and may also cause the memory to operate at 2T ... which would be the main problem.
Someone else with greater knowledge could explain it better to you.
 12/22/2005 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tigerwzh
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/21/2005

I tried everything runs auto in BIOS, memeory drop the speed to 333, and 3D games run normally, but I can not overclock my CPU even a little, once overclocked, 3D will run at really abnormal speed like 10FPS.
How can I solve this problem? maybe change my CPU to new E6 3000+?
I could overclock my 3000+ to 4000+ with 2 DDR512 memorys.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information