AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Asrock 939Dual-SATA2 BSOD BSOD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/21/2005 04:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/21/2005 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

I'm finding it hard to find a place to start. My original computer was a 3200+ Winchester, MSI K8N Neo 2 Platinum, OCZ 520w psu, ocz 3200 Platinum Rev2, GeCube 9600 XT. 60gb Maxtor ATA, 160g Western Digital SATA.
After replacing the mobo because using elimination i found it didn't let me have more than one stick of ram installed at once, no matter what dimm, stick of ram or 2T or 1T.

When booting up my Asrock 939Dual-SATA2 (the one with PCI-E and AGP) it doesn't let me have my sticks in dual channel, only single channel. And with the auto feature set, recognises my ram as ddr333. Everytime i try and install windows XP no matter what combination of Hard Drives, i get a BSOD. Any thoughts? as i have to go now but will be back on later. Thanks

John

Also setupdd.sys was on the bsod, about my 5ths bsod trying

setup cannot load the keyboard layout file KBDUS.dll

just tried reinstalling XP onto my original Windows HDD, the Maxtor, with the burst length to 2 (result of a net search) still BSOD

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

This is the first thing that strikes me
QUOTEAfter replacing the mobo [NEO2] because using elimination i found it didn't let me have more than one stick of ram installed at once, no matter what dimm, stick of ram or 2T or 1T.

When booting up my Asrock 939Dual-SATA2 (the one with PCI-E and AGP) it doesn't let me have my sticks in dual channel, only single channel. And with the auto feature set, recognises my ram as ddr333.

First when you changed computers it would have been best to reformat the partition windows is on, not reinstall but reformat and then install a fresh version of XP on there. It sounds to me that you just tried to plug and play, is this the case? If so try reformatting the Windows partition and reinstalling windows.

Second, if you did or have to do a windows installation, what drivers did you use for Sata?

Next have you been able to flash to a new bios at all? Not having this board I am not sure which bios will be bset for you, but probably the newest one will suffice.

Next make sure nothing is overclocked, that everything is at stock speeds and try again.

Is it possible this is bad ram?
I would say strip everything down to basics. By this I mean take the motherboard and processor out of the case, run it on the box of the motherboard with only 1 stick of memory and videocard in. No hard drives, but a cd drive or floppy drive. I would then run memtest on each stick if possible to determine if one of them is having a problem first, usually I like to run memtest for about 8 hours. Lets say it passes all that, then with one stick in again just try it with the SATA drive, see what happens.

 12/21/2005 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

yep, got it all out of the case just the two hard drives, the BenQ dvd/cd drive, the gfx card, the ram, the fdd and the psu. (where's all his capitals gone??)

i went from my last system (only booted running with one stick, no matter which one, no matter what dimm) to a new motherboard (now can take two sticks, not dual channel)

the reason i didn't format is the original HDD for windows (Maxtor) has been used to backup all the files i need (music, etc) and the WD SATA has been repartitioned in hope of installing windows in it, as i will be giving away the Maxtor 60gb soon. But alas, i first has issues seeing the SATA, but that was just some BIOS fiddling, and a few attempts installing with a SATA RAID driver (f6 at start of windows) BSOD... Now when i try it doesn't seem to need the SATA RAID Driver anymore, even i think when i re partition again. anyways...BSOD on that too. The driver i used was the ALi ATA/RAID Controller and SATA/RAID controller driver

Yep I've fiddled with flashing, went down a version, so now i'll go up two , to the latest version.

I'm preety sure everything is at stock speeds. The graphics card was overclocked last time it was on, using the windows based tool ATI Tool, just enabled the profile in windows when i needed to.

Thanks again /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Prodigal_John @ Dec 21 2005, 02:26 AM)yep, got it all out of the case just the two hard drives, the BenQ dvd/cd drive, the gfx card, the ram, the fdd and the psu.  (where's all his capitals gone??)

i went from my last system (only booted running with one stick, no matter which one, no matter what dimm) to a new motherboard (now can take two sticks, not dual channel)

the reason i didn't format is the original HDD for windows (Maxtor) has been used to backup all the files i need (music, etc) and the WD SATA has been repartitioned in hope of installing windows in it, as i will be giving away the Maxtor 60gb soon.  But alas, i first has issues seeing the SATA, but that was just some BIOS fiddling, and a few attempts installing with a SATA RAID driver (f6 at start of windows) BSOD...  Now when i try it doesn't seem to need the SATA RAID Driver anymore, even i think when i re partition again. anyways...BSOD on that too.  The driver i used was the ALi ATA/RAID Controller and SATA/RAID controller driver

Yep I've fiddled with flashing, went down a version, so now i'll go up two , to the latest version.

I'm preety sure everything is at stock speeds.  The graphics card was overclocked last time it was on, using the windows based tool ATI Tool, just enabled the profile in windows when i needed to.

Thanks again  /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
[right][snapback]571171[/snapback][/right]



Never ever just replace a motherboard with the same windows installation. I had Win95 die after doing that and the same is with XP, You will just have to find somewhere else to backup your self, like DVDs etc.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 12/21/2005 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

hey, i got one thing right /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
as posted before (you might not of seen that since you were replying to the earlier) the original windows installation isn't being used. a fresh copy of windows is to be installed on the SATA drive, and the Maxtor 60g is just with a few backup files on it /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

O and before i forget, on some of the Blue Screen of Death's i get a serial.sys - Address F78c687c base at F78BF000, DateStamp 3d6de4ab

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 06:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
srg86
Senior Member

Posts: 3455
Joined: 05/06/2004

QUOTE(Prodigal_John @ Dec 21 2005, 03:18 AM)O and before i forget, on some of the Blue Screen of Death's i get a serial.sys - Address F78c687c base at F78BF000, DateStamp 3d6de4ab
[right][snapback]571183[/snapback][/right]


What stop number?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Manchester) 2.2GHz, DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D, 1GB Corsair XMS DDR400 Dual Channel, 80GB WD Caviar SE SATA, 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax 9 SATA, NEC 4550A, Radeon X800GTO 128MB DDR, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Tagan TG480-U01.

Commodore Amiga 1200, MC68060 50MHz CPU (FPU Built in), 2MB Chip RAM, 16MB Fast RAM, AGA Graphics Chipset, 20GB IBM Travelstar 40GN, Kickstart 3.1 ROM, Workbench 3.1
 12/21/2005 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

Just gimme a min to do it again /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
I get up to loading the SATA drivers i got off ASROCK M5289 (does this need to be the same as my chip number? ULI M1695 ?
I get to the setup (picked my installation location) [content edited]! nearly there.. it got to around 90 something percent then BSOD.....

*** STOP: 0x000000BE (0x80193EB0, 0x00193121, 0XF7CF9EE4, 0X0000000A)
i think thats it.

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

ok...lets see...i have the board.

1. yea, it will autodetect most RAM at DDR333, it did for mine, just tell it to run at DDR400 in the BIOS and you'll b fine.

2. update to one of the OCW Beta BIOS's, OCWBeta2 is the best, and use that. it fixes many issues found in the stock asrock BIOS's.

im really not sure whats hapenning in windows tho...and your trying to use RAID?

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 12/21/2005 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

raid isn't possible with only one SATA drive right?
there is a OCWBeta3 bios out, but sticking with the OCWBeta2 for now as you said.

I had a thought it may be my CPU? it got knocked around a little last case cleanout, had Arctic Silver 5 on the pins, cleaned by cotton buds and metholated spirits (big mistake from what i hear, just from one person tho)
when i set it to DDR400, that will be fine for the OC later down the track too?
giving it a go now, thanks
John

O wow..... didn't want to startup after that "pass" of a bios flash, i took out both sticks of RAM, then comp on, then off and put one stick in, phew it started up again. gunna make sure i load defaults of bios now.

Yes! it recognises my ram as DDR400 /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
But alas my max cpu voltage is still 1.450 i saw on this review they had the whole kitten kaboodle http://www.pcstats.com/ArtVNL.cfm?articleid=1860&page=4' ">http://www.pcstats.com/ArtVNL.cfm?articleid=1860&page=4

also on the main screen it says i am a 2000mhz, but in advanced and cpu my Processor Maximum multiplier is x6 1200mhz (ahh but it is 2.00ghz on post. so i'm cool) ? that's weird isn't it? i can go to manual and set it to x10 and post fine /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Logan[TeamX]
Senior Member

Posts: 3185
Joined: 12/07/2003

Wow... that's nuts.

If you can't set the dang thing to stock core speed for the CPU and DDR400 for the RAM, I'd be testing the RAM and possibly the CPU. I see your PSU is pretty slick, so I'll rule that out for now.

Whose chipset is in that AsRock? Methinks you have a driver inconsistency or non-WHQLed driver.

Here's what I would do (provided I deciphered the posts correctly):

Get your SATA host adapter floppy out.

Get your XP CD out.

Boot off the CD.

Treat the whole things as a brand-new install. Hit F6 when prompted to load the SATA drivers.

Go through the motions for a complete reinstall. When you tell it to install to your system partition (hard drive Windows XP is currently installed to), it should detect the original install and offer to repair it. Do so.

Go from there.
 12/21/2005 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

All's going ok at the moment, although this is my 3rd try and installing XP, it keeps not doing anything with 7mins to go saving settings..
Just running with one stick of ram installed at the moment. Will let you know how i go.

John

Seemed to be stuck on loading windows or something like that down the bottom blue after all the files were copied from the cd. Fixed that by not using the SATA RAID drivers, just installing by XP. but then i got a BSOD.....

0x0000006F (0x0000020, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

tried again
SESSION3_INITIALIZATION_FAILED

remember to keep reading my original posts too, not much is changing at the moment. It is a brand new board. I would like to return it under warranty if i have to, not as a quick fix.

Thanks

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

Seems that it is raid drivers. Perhaps they aren't being installed correctly from the install CD.

http://www.techimo.com/forum/t135371.html' ">http://www.techimo.com/forum/t135371.html
http://www.nforcershq.com/foru...t40123.html?highlight=

these 2 pages refer to ppl that had the same error and fixed it by replacing their CD drive.

first i would make sure the install CD is very clean with no smudges and do what Logan[TeamX] said.

Edit: I'm thinking that this could be it since things get stuck during install

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 12/21/2005 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

the max CPU multi isnt x6 in the BIOS, the beta ones just dont auto detect well. did the same thign with my san diego, but of course, it still boots at normal speeds.

yea, check the XP CD for smudges...

and explain wat your doing with RAID please...

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 12/21/2005 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

Ok, well the XP cd seems to have one heck of a ring about half a cm in from the edges, going all the way around...i guess this could've been from the cd drive falling half a foot since i had to stack it ontop of my hard drive cages (Antec 1000AMG) I do have a DELL OS install but that is for XP home, not Pro so i guess that won't do.

aww crap, i can't figure how i got it to install XP (when it freezes at 7mins) now i get the BSOD a heck of a lot.

The Raid drivers are a bit of a mystery. They have the wrong M number in front of them i think. instead of M1695 it says M5289 (chipset name)



-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

your not raiding r u? if u r trying to, then thats your problem, cuz its not possible with ru current configuration. go into the BIOS, disable RAID, and stop trying to RAID with 2 completely different drives /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 12/21/2005 07:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

i don't think i was trying to do that, SATA is set to non raid.
Do i need to use the drivers to SCSI RAID (F6 at start)
ah i tried using my generic 4x dvd reader to run the XP CD, BSOD just after that part with the F6. same thing with all zeroes cept for that 6F and 20. I am wondering should i try my Dad's Dell XP Pro cd? i am using Home at the moment.

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
 12/21/2005 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

QUOTE(Prodigal_John @ Dec 21 2005, 04:19 PM)i don't think i was trying to do that, SATA is set to non raid.
Do i need to use the drivers to SCSI RAID (F6 at start)
ah i tried using my generic 4x dvd reader to run the XP CD, BSOD just after that part with the F6. same thing with all zeroes cept for that 6F and 20.  I am wondering should i try my Dad's Dell XP Pro cd? i am using Home at the moment.
[right][snapback]571711[/snapback][/right]


nope, dell is rediculous when it comes to XP CD's...they make them so that if ur not installing it on a dell PC, it wont work.

try installing without the SCSI RAID drivers, since u dont need them if ur not using RAID.

also, go into the BIOS and make sure ALLLLLL timings, voltages, speeds, etc are correct. any number of things can cause a blue screen..

also, sorry bout the mixup with RAID up there /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 12/21/2005 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffinSacto
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/21/2005

QUOTE(zeppelinrox @ Dec 21 2005, 10:55 AM)Seems that it is raid drivers. Perhaps they aren't being installed correctly from the install CD.

http://www.techimo.com/forum/t135371.html' ">http://www.techimo.com/forum/t135371.html
http://www.nforcershq.com/foru...t40123.html?highlight=

these 2 pages refer to ppl that had the same error and fixed it by replacing their CD drive.

first i would make sure the install CD is very clean with no smudges and do what Logan[TeamX] said.

Edit: I'm thinking that this could be it since things get stuck during install
[right][snapback]571306[/snapback][/right]


I have been loading 98 and XP on some of my old PII and PIII machines and hand the load hangup. I replaced CDROM and load went fine. The CD's have worked for day to day tasks but when trying to load OS caused problems. None of my hardware is same as yours but your problems seem to be similar.


-------------------------
Abit AN8 SLI, AMD Athlon 3200+ @2.4 with OC GURU only(soon to upgrade to 4200+),Corsair Platinum (2)512
(2) WD 120GB Sata, (1) Maxtor 200 GB IDE
Emprex 16X Double layer DVD
PNY Geforce 6600 256MB, Samsung 730B
System used for Video Editing
(4) PC Gigabit network.
 12/21/2005 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigal_John
Member

Posts: 76
Joined: 10/30/2005

no problem, i'm just glad you're trying to help /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /> (good idea Jeffin, didn't see your post there, but alas it didn't help. The CD is kaput with big ring around it. Would this cause my BSOD tho??)
nope i've tried without the drivers, BSOD
i'mm double check, i'm not sure if i can tell through bios, and will have to set the timings manually. Just so we can check. Could this be leading up to the eventual truth of a faulty mobo?? Also, yes it's good to take it one step at a time, but my ram only works in single channel now (not that it even did that once my MSI got bumped or something like it, it only took one stick at a time)

also, i've enabled Flexibility option (supposed better acceptance of ram or something like it)
what is Burst Length? should i fiddle with that? DRAM idle timer is disabled

Read Preamble is on 9.5ns and Async Latency is 11.0ns

-------------------------
Althlon 64 3200+ Winchester 939 @ 200 x 10 **2.0Ghz** 1.45v
XP-120 with some crappy 1250rpm fan on it, but it glows blue UV!
Asrock Dual-SATA2
GeCube (GexCube?) 9600 XT 128mb @ (deleted my oc profile in ATI tool!!! rushed this new one, now at 531 Core 572 Memory
<span s
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information