AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X2 and Windows 2000
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/21/2005 12:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/21/2005 12:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleon
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/20/2005

Do I absolutely need to reinstall Win2k to enable dual core support?

After replacing a 3500+ with an x2 4400, only one core shows up in task manager. I'm trying to avoid the many hours involved in duplicating my current system after a reinstall.

Thanks for any help, pointers, links.
 07/21/2005 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Prodigy
Senior Member

Posts: 333
Joined: 05/23/2004

If only one core is showing up, you need to flash your BIOS to your latest version.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego, XP-90C with TT Silent Cat Fan
1GB(2x512MB) Mushkin Redline XP4000
DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D, Emprex 16x Dual-Layer DVD Burner
250GB Western Digital SATA2 16MB Cache HDD
120GB Western Digital ATA inside Vantec Nexstar 3 Enclosure
Tagan 480-U22 PSU, X850XT PE, Audigy 2 ZS Gamer Edition
 07/21/2005 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleon
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/20/2005

QUOTE(Prodigy @ Jul 20 2005, 11:36 PM)If only one core is showing up, you need to flash your BIOS to your latest version.
[right][snapback]464322[/snapback][/right]


Thanks for the reply. Double-checked and the BIOS installed is the officially supported for the x2.

Don't know how I missed it earlier but Microsoft's KB 234558 spelled it out. It seems that all that is involved is updating from the ACPI Uniprocessor to the ACPI Multiprocessor driver. Had a ghost image from today so I updated the driver, crossed my fingers and rebooted. Both cores now show up in task manager and it appears that things are working by checking the performance graphs as various apps are run.

This seemed way too simple. At this point I'm wondering if there are any system files that are out of whack now that it's running in multiprocessor mode.
 07/21/2005 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

it would be best to format your system and do a clean install of it to work best.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information