AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: whats my next step?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2005 11:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2005 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

hey everyone,
not sure if ya kno, but in the past i have posted problems with overclocking my system. It is a 3700+ sanddy, DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-d, and OCZ el platinu rev.2 1GB....i am currently trying to gte a prime95 stable 2.6Ghz since i found that when i previously oc' to 2.6 it wasnt completely stable.....right now i am at an impasse. I have tried so many ways to get it to 2.6 here is a list of what i have already tried
1.) FSB: 236X11
HTT: 4X
RAM timings: 2.5-3-3-6
RAM voltage: 2.75vdimm (stock...and rated at 2.75 up to about 280FSB)
CPU voltage: 1.525vcore
RAM speed: DDR400
2.)FSB: 260X10
HTT: 3X
RAM timings: 2.5-3-3-6
RAM voltage: 2.75vdimm
CPU voltage: 1.500vcore
RAM speed: DDR400
(option 2 just tried today)
does anyone have any suggestions on what i should do? I am soooooo close to a stable system a 2.6. But everyone knows the saying "so close, but yet so far".....so any help would be appreciated

Liltechdude
P.S.- sry for the long post

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 10/26/2005 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

does anybody have a response?

liltechdude

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 10/27/2005 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

How about a different heatsink? Which heatsink do you have at the moment?

But you got to realize that each CPU is phsically different, so 2.6 might be the breaking point.
 10/28/2005 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

no i dont think thats it...i kno my heatsinc is fine....the stock cooler can take a lot

-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 10/29/2005 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rampokker
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 01/21/2005

Perhaps you could set your memory to not run 1:1 with the "FSB".
Then you could see if its the memory or the cpu holding you back.
If the memory is running slower, you can increase your cpu speed until its not stable anymore. Then you could find the max speed where the cpu is stable.
And then after that you can run your cpu at a slower clockspeed and play with the ram until things get unstable.
Hope this helped /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
' ">http://www.imageshack.us
 10/31/2005 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
liltechdude
Case Modder

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/03/2005

QUOTE(Rampokker @ Oct 29 2005, 04:04 AM)Perhaps you could set your memory to not run 1:1 with the "FSB".
Then you could see if its the memory or the cpu holding you back.
If the memory is running slower, you can increase your cpu speed until its not stable anymore. Then you could find the max speed where the cpu is stable.
And then after that you can run your cpu at a slower clockspeed and play with the ram until things get unstable.
Hope this helped /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
[right][snapback]533607[/snapback][/right]

how do u set ur RAM to run at a different ratio?


-------------------------
Current Desktop:
Intel Core i7 860 | WD Velociraptor 300GB x 2 RAID 0
Asus P7P55D-E Premium | WD Caviar 1TB
XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | Asus Xonar D2X
Logitech G15 Keyboard | 2x Samsung 24" LCD Flatpanel
 11/01/2005 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rampokker
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 01/21/2005

I'm not sure. I'm running an Asus mobo.
In my bios I have options to set the ram freq. eg ddr 333, 400 etc.
If you set the ram to DDR400, it should run the same as your "FSB". To run it lower, select something like DDR333, or even 266. Then you should be able to pick up the "FSB" and find out up to where your cpu is stable without the ram coming into the equation.
Maybe someone with the same board can help you better.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.imageshack.us
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information