AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: yay for blank screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/03/2005 02:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2005 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lloyddeus
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2005

Hey guys, I'm new here. Since I'm having some trouble with the computer I've built, I figured someone here might be able to help.

Here's my computer so far:
Asus A8V Deluxe Motherboard
AMD 64 3400+
350 Watt Power Supply 12V

A problem I had was the 512 mb ram I was using. When I inserted it, I turned the cpu on and got that system failed due to cpu overclocking. When I took it out, the voice never came. I'm guessing I need to get a new stick. I don't have much money so do you guys know of any good ones out there?
One thing that concerns me about the blank screen is my old video card. It's one of those pci ones. If I get a good agp one, would that have a possibility of fixing this problem?
Then there's my power supply. In the manual it says the minimum is 300W-350W for a fully configured system. I have 350W so I would think I don't need to buy a new one. If I do, what should I get?

Oh yeah, would resetting CMOS be the first thing I do(even though I can't even get to the BIOS)? In the manual it says for me to unplug the power cord, remove the onboard battery, move the jumper from 1-2 to pins 2-3, replace the batter, and turn the computer on again.

Everything else comes on. The fans, harddrive, cdrom drive, everything.
Help would be appreciated.
 01/03/2005 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

There are a number of things you need to consider.
Your A8V may have an older BIOS revision, and if your AMD64 3400 is a winchester core, you may need to flash the BIOS to a later revision. There is a BIOS Flash Guide for the A8V in the Guides section of the forum. It includes resetting your CMOS.
Forget about wattage advise on PSU's for AMD64 systems. What is critical is the amount of amps on the 12V rail. A minimum of 18 amps is needed, >20 amps is preferred. There should be a sticker on the side of your PSU that lists the output of the +5, +12, and +3.3V of your PSU. Check that you have sufficient amps. If you are also going to be powering a CD-ROM, DVD, high end video card, etc, you should consider 400W or above as well.
Your PCI videocard should work to power the monitor. Your Mobo will look for an AGP card first, but not finding one, will look for PCI. However, check the manual for your Mobo, because I know some boards, the setting is manual, and has to be changed in BIOS from AGP to PCI (but I think ASUS is autodetect).
HTH
MM


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 01/03/2005 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lloyddeus
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/03/2005

The output of the 3.3V and +5 are higher than 20. However, my +12 is only 12 amps. Is this a problem?

I'll try that BIOS Flash Guide too, thanks.
 01/03/2005 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Yep, it's a problem. Even if you get up and running with that PSU, you will likely have system level crashes if you do anything too taxing with that PSU. I'd consider replacing it.
MM


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 01/03/2005 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

If you post full system specs, I could recommend you a PSU. Missile Maker is right that 12A on the 12V rail is much too little, what brand PSU is it by the way?

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information