AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yellow slots or orange slots for my Mushkin Redlin
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/27/2005 08:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/27/2005 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jul 27 2005, 09:06 PM)is it ok if the board is on top of the styrofoam, or should i switch to the anti-static bag or something else?
[right][snapback]469985[/snapback][/right]


Set it on top of the bag which is non conductive.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 07/27/2005 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

do i need ram or hard drives to flash the bios

do i use -1 -2 or -3 bios

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 07/27/2005 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jul 27 2005, 09:10 PM)do i need ram or hard drives to flash the bios

do i use -1 -2 or -3 bios
[right][snapback]469989[/snapback][/right]


Uh the board wont boot without RAM and no you dont need a harddrive. As far as which BIOS to use I hope you read up on that at dfi-street.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 07/27/2005 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i did but i dont know to use -1 -2 or -3

and they are talking about changing settings and stuff before bios update i dont get it

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 07/28/2005 12:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i put them in orange per jesters advice

i did a desk build, it worked!

however i cannot get it to boot from usb so i can flash

i set it to removable first but i guess i need someones help on this...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 07/28/2005 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jul 27 2005, 11:38 PM)i put them in orange per jesters advice

i did a desk build, it worked!

however i cannot get it to boot from usb so i can flash

i set it to removable first but i guess i need someones help on this...
[right][snapback]470061[/snapback][/right]


Why do you even need to flash?


-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 07/28/2005 02:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

I have my VX in the orange slots.....250fsb, stable as it gets.

hubs8907
 07/28/2005 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FreeTheRock
Senior Member

Posts: 1916
Joined: 03/20/2004

QUOTE(danmagicman7 @ Jul 28 2005, 01:31 AM)Why do you even need to flash?
[right][snapback]470084[/snapback][/right]
he bought a 4400+ dual core so he has to flash it in order to get the second core working.


-------------------------
FreeTheRock 60 Mage

 07/28/2005 10:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

the guys on DFI say flash it ASAP

anyway

i put the mem in the orange slots, even though specs say yellow, i hear orange is better for high oc,

could not get usb drive to boot but it works on every other compute there is i am probably just not setting the bios correctly,

im going to try to get a floppy from work,

i still dont know whether to use -1 -2 or -3 BIOS

my CPU temp started at 30 and rose to 35, this was on fan LOW speed... does this sound right? I expected a bit better, though it was on the outside of the case so there wasnt really airflow, fan on low, and the AS5 hasnt set in yet, but i expected a little lower...
the lapping was a complete disaster, the thing was just so big, heavy, and ahrd to hold it kept ripping the sandpaper and it ended up the same maybe even a little worse than it started (but it started very nicely)... it was so much easier for me last time... anyway i definately mashed some AS5 into any micro-scratches or anything, and it also definately took me an hour to figure out how to put the heatsink on.

any ideas to answer such questions?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 07/28/2005 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gruesome
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

Yellow slots = Single Channel memory
Orange slots = Dual Channel memory.

If you install Dual Channel memory in the yellow slots, it will run in single channel mode i.e. it will transfer data in 64-bit chunks instead of 128-bit.

As for flashing the BIOS, that should only be necessary if you've got either an X2 or a Venice core AMD 64.

By the way, I've got the same motherboard. It was mentioned in my sig, but the mod squad deleted the details and I can't be bothered to add them all over again. /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

-------------------------
AMD 64 3800+ Venice core
Enermax Coolergiant 600W
DFI LANPARTY NF4 Sli-DR - BIOS v615
Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 250GB w/NCQ
1GB Corsair Twinx-3200XL PC3200 (2x512MB)
HIS IceQ X800 XL PCI Express graphics
Samsung TS-H552B DVD
Nyko Air-Flo mouse
Win XP +SP2
 07/28/2005 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

i do have X2

i believe i will use -2 bios even though they are not official its supposed to work better with my memory

was your sig too long
they are touchy about that

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information