AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 64 3000+ not running at full speed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/30/2005 01:52 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/30/2005 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avi_c
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2005

hey, i recently got a brand new amd athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 proc. and everything was working pretty well untill today. it was running at 1.8 gigahertz and then i shut down my computer and turned it back on and now it's only running at 1 gigahertz. wtf happened? has this happened to anyone? i tried to OC the fsb to make it go back up but it didn't work. WTF WTF. my multiplier said its only at 5x and it used to be at 9x. i tried to change it back to 9x in the bios and the bios says im running at 1800 megahertz but 3dmark 2005 and my mobo monitoring program both tell me its only running at one gigahertz.
please help i am a n00b and i dont know what to do. /mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif' />
 07/30/2005 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

do you have CNQ enabled?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 07/30/2005 02:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avi_c
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2005

how would i check and find out?
 07/30/2005 02:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

did you install the amd processer drivers?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 07/30/2005 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avi_c
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2005

no, i didn't know the cpu needed drivers. but i dont think that's the problem. it's a multiplier that got messed up.
 07/30/2005 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

what is ur motherboard brand and model #? you might need a bios update.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 07/30/2005 02:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avi_c
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2005

msi k8n neeo4
i just recently updated my bios to v1.5 and everything was working fine and then i rebooted today and its only running at 1 gigahertz.
 07/30/2005 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

i would think that its a bios issue. is there a newer version or if not flash back to see if its the bios thats causing the problem but before you do this, did you clear CMOS after you flashed?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 07/30/2005 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

Run a Prime95 torture test and open up CPU-Z. If you are at 1.8Ghz, Cool N' Quiet is functioning normally.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 07/30/2005 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
avi_c
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/30/2005

i downloaded clockgen and that allowed me to reset my multiplier back to 9x and then i ran cpu burn in and everything was fine untill i rebooted my computer and it reset itself back to 1 gigahertz.
 07/30/2005 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mr_fiux
Member

Posts: 47
Joined: 07/08/2005

hey folkz wadup! /sleep.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sleep.gif' /> ...

Hey avi c chillax dude, i think i might have a solution... If you already flashed the latest bios... check this out cause I had the same problem on a cuzinz build... Reset the Mhz frequency to 200mhz for the chip, then reset the cmos, disconnecting your pc first of course... then turn it on... but dont go beyond the bios, dont go beyond boot to windows... reset it and clear the cmos again...

Tell me if it worked... then call me the master...

Oh by the way... what type of ram are you using/ its not pqi or kingston is it/? that might be also your problem. but if my tip doesnt work, then its the ram... check it coo?

Zap us back...

Fiux.

-------------------------
AMD 3700+ Skt 754 @ 2.41Ghz
DFI LANParty UT nF3 250GB
Corsair XMS 3200 1GB (2 X 512)MB Lat. 2-3-3-6 @ 2.8V
Evga 6800GT 256MB GDDR3
2X80GB SATA Hdds WD Raid 0 Thanks MM
200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information