AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: stop erroe srceen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2005 02:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/14/2005 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruthles
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

well i got a new HP pc with a amd athlon 64 processor 3300+ (1.81 GHz,
and i all ready had a GeForce FX 5200 (AGP), so i put it on my new pc, and the problem is that i get these stop error screen then my pc restarts by its self.

if anyone can help me, write back please!!!!!
 02/14/2005 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
surfin009
Member

Posts: 169
Joined: 12/31/2004

Please put your full system specs.. like in my sig.. as detailed as possible, including your PSU brand/wattage/ and how many amps are on the 12v.. example: 12v/33A (it will be a sticker on your psu..)thanks!

-------------------------
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINX512-3200LLPT
120GB Maxtor
160GB Serial ATA Segate (have yet to get working/connected)
Puma II
etc...
 02/14/2005 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruthles
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

QUOTE (surfin009 @ Feb 13 2005, 11:46 PM) Please put your full system specs.. like in my sig.. as detailed as possible, including your PSU brand/wattage/ and how many amps are on the 12v.. example: 12v/33A (it will be a sticker on your psu..)thanks!
wuts a sysem spec. and a psu, n a sigs
 02/14/2005 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
surfin009
Member

Posts: 169
Joined: 12/31/2004

"AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINx PC2700
120GB Maxtor
etc..."

That is a system spec... it was in my sig.. the thing below what I wrote, look and you will see.. a PSU is a power supply, it is the box where all the wires run out of it into your different computer components to give them power.. on the box is a sticker, tell us what it says please.. tell us what kind of CPU you have, video card, mother board.. RAM.. etc.. thank you!

-------------------------
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINX512-3200LLPT
120GB Maxtor
160GB Serial ATA Segate (have yet to get working/connected)
Puma II
etc...
 02/14/2005 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

*** USELESS POSTS DELETED ***

Please guys - if you're not going to contribute something valuble - don't bother posting. If someone asks a questions - either help or don't bother posting.

If you can look at the front of the case - It should have a model name like 'Dimension' or something. Perhaps a sticker on the side or back with a name or number on it. Otherwise look at your reciept - there should be a list of things that the Computer contains.

We need this info to be able to see what equipment you have so we can suggest some hints.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/14/2005 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruthles
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

QUOTE (surfin009 @ Feb 14 2005, 12:14 AM) "AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINx PC2700
120GB Maxtor
etc..."

That is a system spec... it was in my sig.. the thing below what I wrote, look and you will see.. a PSU is a power supply, it is the box where all the wires run out of it into your different computer components to give them power.. on the box is a sticker, tell us what it says please.. tell us what kind of CPU you have, video card, mother board.. RAM.. etc.. thank you!
amd athlon 64 3300+
512mb pc3200
160GB 7200rpm
9 in 1 memory card reader
Geforce FX 5200 (AGP) video card


but with that i get these stop error srceens from the video card
 02/14/2005 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

QUOTE (surfin009 @ Feb 14 2005, 12:14 AM) it was in my sig.. the thing below what I wrote, look and you will see..
Actually surfin009, we don't see your sig since it gives the error SIG SIZE TOO LONG - PLEASE READ FORUM RULES AND GUIDELINES!!!!

Anyway ruthles, what he really wanted was the specs of the psu, it should be on a sticker inside the case because often the amps are too low to correctly power another device. Did you have to remove a card to install the 5200 or was the graphics built in on the mobo? You may need to disable it in BIOS. You may also need to uninstall the old graphics drivers and reinstall the new ones and it is also possible the graphics driver for your 5200 has some issues with your hp.
 02/15/2005 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
surfin009
Member

Posts: 169
Joined: 12/31/2004

"Actually surfin009, we don't see your sig since it gives the error SIG SIZE TOO LONG - PLEASE READ FORUM RULES AND GUIDELINES!!!!"
haha.. that JUST happened last night.. fixing..


-------------------------
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINX512-3200LLPT
120GB Maxtor
160GB Serial ATA Segate (have yet to get working/connected)
Puma II
etc...
 02/15/2005 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ruthles
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/14/2005

QUOTE (surfin009 @ Feb 14 2005, 11:14 PM) "Actually surfin009, we don't see your sig since it gives the error SIG SIZE TOO LONG - PLEASE READ FORUM RULES AND GUIDELINES!!!!"
haha.. that JUST happened last night.. fixing..
i hav

amd athlon 64 3300+
512mb pc3200
160GB 7200rpm
9 in 1 memory card reader
Geforce FX 5200 (AGP) video card
with a 250v watt power supply
with a onboard video card

IM JUST LETTIN U KNOW SUM INFO.

bUT I JUST PUT IN A NEW (AGP) GEFORCE FX 5200.

But im gettin these stop error srceens, n on the bottom of the sCReen its says
STOP: 0X0000050 (0XA1642208, 0X00000000, 0X ETC.

HOW DO I FIX THESE STOP ERROR SCREENS..
 02/15/2005 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
surfin009
Member

Posts: 169
Joined: 12/31/2004

is this while windows is loading? Before?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ (OC'd to 2.04ghz)
Radeon 9600 Pro
MSI K7N2 Delta
2x 512 Corsair TWINX512-3200LLPT
120GB Maxtor
160GB Serial ATA Segate (have yet to get working/connected)
Puma II
etc...
 02/15/2005 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

what have you tried?

have you disabled your built in graphics (or at least I think its built in)? removed those drivers? updated chipset drivers (not sure what hp uses may be their own)? installed updated 5200 drivers?

where / when does the error occur?

more details of the psu would be needed (250 watts isn't much, 350 often is too low too but it really depends on brand (quality) and how the voltages are distributed. I would probably try hp support since much of their stuff is not standard.

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information