AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual monitor set-up
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2005 09:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2005 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

Hey guys, I just setted up a dual monitor set-up for my system, it's real kool. When I want to know is if there is a way to stop windows from minimizing henever I open up a new window. Basically While I am playing CS, I want to be able to IM people on the other monitor. I can do it right now, but everythime i click to type or move the box, it minimizes the game on the primary monitor.

Anyway around this?

Chris,

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
 04/28/2005 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE (killaz1337 @ Apr 27 2005, 06:21 PM) Hey guys, I just setted up a dual monitor set-up for my system, it's real kool. When I want to know is if there is a way to stop windows from minimizing henever I open up a new window. Basically While I am playing CS, I want to be able to IM people on the other monitor. I can do it right now, but everythime i click to type or move the box, it minimizes the game on the primary monitor.

Anyway around this?

Chris,
that is one problem with dual monitor support right there and its actually the programs fault, nothing you can do. What happens is that CS sees you clicking outside its windows as minimzing the program thus thats why your error occurs. I might recommend Xfire to you though, as it works in games.
 04/28/2005 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

QUOTE (killaz1337 @ Apr 27 2005, 08:21 PM) Hey guys, I just setted up a dual monitor set-up for my system, it's real kool. When I want to know is if there is a way to stop windows from minimizing henever I open up a new window. Basically While I am playing CS, I want to be able to IM people on the other monitor. I can do it right now, but everythime i click to type or move the box, it minimizes the game on the primary monitor.

Anyway around this?

Chris,
simple answer.. no theres no way around this problem

but that doesnt stop me from using my Dual 19" monitor in dual monitor..
lol
i can play games on 1 screen

and monitor my CPU and GPU temps on the other monitor

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 04/28/2005 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
killaz1337
Senior Member

Posts: 1555
Joined: 11/20/2004

Yea, I too use it to monitor temps and stuff. Just wih I can be able to talk on aim in one screen, watch TV behind me, and play source at the same time hehe..

So I can click on Xfire while in game and it wont minimize?

Thanks,

Chris,

-------------------------
[b][u]System 1)| AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor | Abit KN9 Ultra W/ nForce 570 Ultra Chipset | 1GB (512x2) OCZ DDR-II 800 @4-4-4-12[/b][/u]
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information