AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Corsair memory problem on Asus K8V Deluxe
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/16/2005 01:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/16/2005 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
greendayben
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/16/2005

Hi, I have recently built a new computer and I got a few problems:
-first of all xp would not install i kept getting errors so i changed the memory to slot 2 and got less errors and then on slot 3 no errors.
-second of all i can't boot after installing when i put my ram on the first slot
-thirdly i get once and a while problem's concerning memory.

anyone got an idea, here is my config:
-asus k8v deluxe
-athlon 64 3400+
-corsair 512mb value select
-geforce 6800 gt 256mb
-seagate barracuda 200gb hd

i ran memtest and got errors on slot 1 but not on slot 2 and 3
Plz help me
thx
ben
 02/16/2005 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
greendayben
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/16/2005

someone help plz
 02/16/2005 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ljf
Senior Member

Posts: 733
Joined: 11/22/2004

What's your question? According to you it works without errors in the third slot so use it in the third slot. On a A8V (939 instead of your 754) they require a single stick to be in the third slot so it doesn't surprise me.

Your manual says one dimm can be used up to DDR 400, single or double sided, in any of the slots but in your case that particular stick only likes to be in the third slot... which I have seen before, I've also had sticks that depending on the system varied which wanted to be in slot1 vs slot 2 when installed as pairs. So you have three (more if you count the permutations of the extreme measures) choices: use it there in slot 3, return it for a replacement (which still might like to be only in the 3rd slot), or spend hours trying to change voltages and timings to get it to work in the slot you like. Or possibly going overboard (at least probably in this case but not in others) and replace your psu, cpu and/or motherboard.

 02/16/2005 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Caerbannog
Senior Member

Posts: 337
Joined: 01/31/2004

QUOTE -thirdly i get once and a while problem's concerning memory.

Your post is a little confusing. Are you getting these errors when you put the RAM in the 3rd slot as well? Where are you getting the errors? In Windows?

Gonna have to be a little clearer for people to provide much help.


-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+:w/ Coolermaster Hyper 48 HSF
DFI Lan Party nF4 SLI-DR: BIOS 03/10P /nForce: 6.53
2x512MB OZC PC3200 Platinum Rev. 2 Lat: 2-2-2-5
2 x Geforce 6800 GT -SLI
2 X Seagate Baracuda 120GB (Raid 1)
Silverstone Zeus ST65ZS 650W
Silverstone TJ05B-T Enclosure
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information