AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yay! Athlon 64 3400+...Running at 800mhz?!help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/17/2005 06:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/17/2005 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Borderline9
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/17/2005

Question : This is my first gigabyte mainboard and its great! apart from my processor reads 803Mhz in my computer rather than 2.4Ghz. I downloaded z-cpu which told me my multiplyer settings were only 4x at 200mhz, when I know they should be at 12x. I then manually set the multiplier to 12x like it should be, and saved it in BIOS but this still didnt work. I then updated to BIOS version F9 and it still only reads 803mhz! I've tried both automatic and manually entering and saving the multipliers with no luck. BIOS tells me its on 12x but it isn't. Also, the CPUcore default reads 1.1v in bios when I know it should be 1.5v from looking at processor specifications on Aria Technology website. I don't think the CPU is to blame as it is recognised as an Athlon 64 3400+ on startup, any help would be very much appreciated! - Thanks


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Model Name : GA-K8NS
--------------------------
M/B Rev : 1.0
BIOS Ver : F9
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VGA Brand : ATi Model : Radeon 9800pro
CPU Brand : AMD Model : 64 Speed : 3400+
Operation System : Win XP SP : 1
Memory Brand : Corsair Type : DDR
Memory Size : 1gb Speed : ddr333
Power Supply : 400 W


Memory: (1 x 512mb DDR400 Corsair ValueSelect) (2 x 256mb generic DDR333)
 01/17/2005 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

First off, dump the 2x256 sticks, so that your system will run at DDR400 like it was meant to, not DDR333, and buy another 512 stick if you need 1 Gb.

Is Cool and Quiet enabled? If it is, it throttles down your CPU frequency to 25% of rated speed when it isn't doing anything stressing, like running games or crunching numbers. If you disable C&Q in your BIOS, your rig will run flat out (except your memory will underclock to DDR333 if you leave those three sticks in)
Cheers,
MM


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 01/17/2005 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Borderline9
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/17/2005

Thanks MM, I turned throttling and cool n quiet off and took out the ddr333 but still no joy with the CPU ... I just dont get it. It says processor clock is 200mhz at startup which I think is right but it says 'processor speed 800mhz' when I go to system info, z-cpu or BIOS sys info. I'm sure its something to do with the multiplier as it only at 4x. Gah well, any other ideas?
 01/17/2005 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Well, I'm not that familiar with the Gigabyte Mobo. Did you load the AMD processor driver? Do this:
Right Click My Computer, then Properties>Hardware>Device Manager. Scroll down the list till you see a small icon of a Processor (actually it looks like a DIP-i.e. dual inline package). Click on the + sign next to it. It should tree to another processor icon, and should say something like "Genuine AMD 3400+ Processor".
If says something like "Generic X86 Processor", you haven't got the AMD processor driver installed. This should be on the Mobo Support CD you got with the Mobo (Look under Utilities, otherwise you can download it off the AMD web site.
Install the driver and see if your problem goes away.

If you do have the correct AMD processor driver, then try this:

Try downloading ClockGen (from the CPU-Z website). This allows for soft OC'ing in the Windows environment.
After downloading, open CPU-Z. Move to an open space on the desktop where you can see it.
Now open ClockGen, and open the FID/VID and Clocks Tabs.
On the FID, set to your Stock multiplier value. On VID, set to your stock VCore. Open the Clocks tab and hit "Get Values" This should show your current CPU speed, HTT Speed, AGP and PCI Bus Speeds.
Hit apply FID/VID on the FID/VID, and then hit get values on the Clocks page and see if your CPU Speed increases to the stock value, both on the Clock Gen CPU Speed Dial, and on the CPU-Z display.
Report Back,
HTH
Cheers,
MM


-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 01/17/2005 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Borderline9
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/17/2005

Righto, thanks for all your time bud. Drivers were fine. Clockgen wouldnt let me increase multiplier over 11x but i'm 1.4ghz better off then I was before! and cpu-z confirms this. New Vcore reads 1.5v so thats all good and clocks read as follows:

CPU HTT Memory AGP PCI

2210.8 200.92 200.92 66.97 33.49

U think its my mobo playing about? I pretty much only just ordered it so I could always just get a replacement if you think its that.


 01/17/2005 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

I prefer ASUS and MSI mobos myself, some folks swear by Gigabyte...or was that swear at Gigabyte

Not sure it is a mobo problem per say. Are you sure you have the correct stock settings in the BIOS? (Check settings under 'Advanced' tab).

MM

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 01/17/2005 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glassmaster
Senior Member

Posts: 3773
Joined: 08/18/2004

I swear I saw this problem before on the boards, but couldn't find it through search. I think the solution was a motherboard replacement, but I could be mis-remembering.

Glassmaster.

-------------------------
Power Supply Guide' ">http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=792566 Memtest86' ">http://www.memtest.org/#downiso Prime95' ">http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm SuperPI' ">http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36 3dmark05' ">http://www.futuremark.com/download/?3dmark05.shtml CPU-Z' ">http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download <
 02/01/2005 09:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Borderline9
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/17/2005

Right well Gigabyte got back to me eventually, and they said 'load optimised defaults' and it still dont work! ...
 02/01/2005 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Missile Maker
Senior Member

Posts: 1910
Joined: 08/05/2004

Well, I'm inclined to agree with Glassmaster at this point. I did some research, and from all I see, your Newcastle core 3400+ should run stock @ 2.4GHz with C&Q disabled and all settings in BIOS at Stock. Do you have the latest Gigabyte BIOS flashed in your mobo? If not, then recommend you flash it to the latest revision. If you do, then RMA mobo time, and I'd consider either an ASUS, MSI, ABit, or DFI as a replacement.
MM

-------------------------
3700+ Zalman CNPS9500
DFI LP nF3 250GB
2x512 OCZ DDR400 ELPR2
6800GT AC nV Silencer 5
2X80GB 1x100GB in JBOD
Antec TB 480W
Lian-Li V1100
 02/01/2005 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Caerbannog
Senior Member

Posts: 337
Joined: 01/31/2004

Borderline9,

I did notice you said your MB BIOS was the F9 version. Gigabyte does have an F10 version which has updated the K8 CPU Code. Have you tried flashing your Mobo with this latest BIOS version?

-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+:w/ Coolermaster Hyper 48 HSF
DFI Lan Party nF4 SLI-DR: BIOS 03/10P /nForce: 6.53
2x512MB OZC PC3200 Platinum Rev. 2 Lat: 2-2-2-5
2 x Geforce 6800 GT -SLI
2 X Seagate Baracuda 120GB (Raid 1)
Silverstone Zeus ST65ZS 650W
Silverstone TJ05B-T Enclosure
 02/01/2005 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
craig
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/30/2005

i have amd 64 3300 2.4 ghz it speeds up when it needs to in system properties it reads 18.1ghz but i can change power in power option properties from energy star to always on then it reads 2.4ghz maybe it works same on yours
 02/01/2005 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
craig
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/30/2005

1.81
 04/03/2005 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Borderline9
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/17/2005

Thanks caer, flashed my mobo with latest bios (F11) and that fixed all my problems!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information