AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Processor not showing in Device Manager!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2003 04:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2003 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malachi1313
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2003

I have an ASUS K8V and have WinXP Pro installed, along with all the service packs and updates. For some reason I don't see the Processor showing in my Device Manager. The reason I ask is because new drivers came out for the Athlon64 3200 and I don't have a way to install it. I have APIC 2.0 enabled in my Bios as well. What gives???

-------------------------
For those special driving moments...My idea of the PERFECT hotrod!!!!' ">http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/m2.htm
 10/07/2003 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zeon
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/06/2003

You need to download this:-

AMD Athlon 64™ Processor Driver for Windows XP, Version 5.2.3790.2

Here:-

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_9706,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_9706,00.html
 10/07/2003 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malachi1313
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Zeon @ Oct 7 2003, 08:41 AM) You need to download this:-

AMD Athlon 64™ Processor Driver for Windows XP, Version 5.2.3790.2

Here:-

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_9706,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_9706,00.html
I don't think you understand the problem. I'm not seeing the Processor subtree in the Device Manager. How can I install the driver when I don't have an item to update it from??? Thanks for your help but, according to my computer and the Device Manager, my computer is Processor free!!!! Pretty amazing !!!

-------------------------
For those special driving moments...My idea of the PERFECT hotrod!!!!' ">http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/m2.htm
 10/07/2003 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

you know, i never really understood that whole thing...My machine worked and it never bugged me that the processor wasn't there...

oh well...

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

try downloading SP1

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/08/2003 04:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fishyuk
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/06/2003

Have you tried extracting the processor driver and then right clicking on the setup file and choosing "install"?

Might be worth a try.

Alex
 10/08/2003 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StormPC
Senior Member

Posts: 548
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (fishyuk @ Oct 8 2003, 12:48 AM) Have you tried extracting the processor driver and then right clicking on the setup file and choosing "install"?

Might be worth a try.

Alex
I don't think there is one.

Mine doesn't show either and my system is the fastest computer on FM's 3Dmark2001 ORB under 2200MHz, and the 2nd fastest 100% air cooled system. My system is rock solid so it doesn't bother me that there is no processor sub-tree.

Are you having issues with your system?
 10/09/2003 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Asher
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/09/2003

I have the exact same problem.

Athlon 64 3200+, Asus K8V, Windows XP SP1. Windows is fully updated, I'm using the latest BIOS, and I have no processor tree at all in Device Manager so there's no way whatsoever for me to upgrade my driver.

I tried manually adding new hardware and pointing to the INF files I downloaded from AMD's site, but that didn't work at all.
 10/09/2003 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Asher
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/09/2003

I installed the latest beta BIOS from ASUS (K8V-ASUS-1003.012) and made sure Cool and Quiet was reenabled in the BIOS, then rebooted, and now I can see Processor in device manager again.
 10/10/2003 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malachi1313
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2003

It didn't have anything to do with the Cool and Quite feature,{Tried that feature on the old bios and it didn't change anything} but definately had something to do with the new bios. Thanx everyone for your help and glad to know this situation was resolved.....

-------------------------
For those special driving moments...My idea of the PERFECT hotrod!!!!' ">http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/m2.htm
 10/10/2003 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carrmic
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/10/2003

I've been having the same problem. The reason I want to install the processor driver is that it enables the "cool 'n quiet" feature (which I'll probably never use). I assume that if one feature can be tied to the processor driver then perhaps others will too. I want to make sure SSE / SSE2 are always working etc.

I'll try the beta bios and report back if it works for me. I've always avoided beta bios but this may be worth a try.
 10/10/2003 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zeon
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/06/2003

Cool and quiet enabled in bios is good it helps with overclocking stability.

I have tested(with downlaodable tools) it with cpu 100% load and it does not slow the processor-it does help to keep it cool.

Suggest you download sciencemark 2.0 if you wanna test SSE2 etc

I have a feeling thier will be a large patch from MS soon to solve this issue.
 10/11/2003 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CPT-BARBIE
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 10/10/2003

Yes, it works fine with the new bios!!!

THX

-------------------------
PC1:
Xaser3 ALU/P4C800-E Deluxe /P4 3.0C/2x WD Raptor 36GB/
2x512MB PC400 Samsung/Radeon 9800XT 256MB/
Audigy2/Toshiba 1802/Yamaha CDRW-F1/
PC2:
Xaser3 Black/MSI K8T/Athlon64 3200+/WD 40GB 7200/
512MB PC 400 Siemens/Radeon AIW9800SE@8Pipelines with
Zalman ZM80C-HP + ZM-OP1/Tohiba 1802/Suse 9.064Bit +XP 64BIT + SP 1
Server:
Sever EYE915/A7M266-D/2x AthlonMP 2200+/1x WD120GB/
1x Seagate 80GB/4x Maxtor 120GB/2x512MB PC400 Samsung/Albatron Ti4200/Fasttrak TX2000
 10/11/2003 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
malachi1313
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/06/2003

I'll give it a shot zeon. I wish Motherboard Monitor would be updated for us K8V mutants. I have a bad feeling that support for these boards, by way of drivers and bios updates, are going to be slow simply because not alot of folks can afford these boards. [content edited], to tell you the honest truth I couldn't afford it but I bought it anyways because it's such an overwhelmingly powerful solution. Viva La AMD!!! I know, that was un-called for.....

-------------------------
For those special driving moments...My idea of the PERFECT hotrod!!!!' ">http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/m2.htm
 10/12/2003 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carrmic
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/10/2003

Just wanted to report back that the beta BIOS 1003.012 fixed it for me as well. It did however break the motherboard temp reporting in the Asus PC Probe windows app. It still reports the motherboard temp in the BIOS though. I expect this will get fixed in the future.

I also got the Cool 'N Quiet feature to work after the flash. I had to re-enable the feature in the BIOS, install the new processor driver from AMD, and set the power mode to minimal in Windows. I then watched the processor bounce back and forth with wcpuid's realtime clock tool.

This board was a little pricey but not much more than most competing solutions for A64 right now. Compared to the price of the processor it wasn't that big of a deal, at least it wasn't $200.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information