AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: IDE Controller - no resources available under XP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 05:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 05:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

System

FX51 , ASUS SK8N, Promise FastTrak 100 PCI raid card, Saphire Radeon 8700 PRO. 2 x 512 PC2700 REG ECC Crucial ram.

Systems running a dream apart from that the IDE Controllers showing up with a yellow ! mark. Windows reports no resources are available for IDE Controller and hence I've got no DVD & DVD Writer.

Disabled onboard raid etc and still wont recognise controller.

Any Ideas??????

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/08/2003 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...reinstall drivers? and maybe disable some unneccessary on-board stuff like Com-ports and parallel port?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/08/2003 05:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Probably you must make a CLEAR INSTALLATION of WINDOWS....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 05:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 8 2003, 01:40 AM) Probably you must make a CLEAR INSTALLATION of WINDOWS....
Argh... been thinking that myself but I'd really rather not...

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/08/2003 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

If you cant Intall any of Nforce Drivers try to make a FORCE Installation with ADD NEW HARDWARE Procedure on Control Panel....

Some times works Great.....

I Hope you to Be Lucky......

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Dagalidis @ Oct 8 2003, 01:45 AM) If you cant Intall any of Nforce Drivers try to make a FORCE Installation with ADD NEW HARDWARE Procedure on Control Panel....

Some times works Great.....

I Hope you to Be Lucky......
I think it detects everything. everyhitng else is working perfect and sooooooooo fast but for that no resources exclamation on the IDE controller.

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/08/2003 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SexyLady
Member

Posts: 74
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Probably you must make a CLEAR INSTALLATION of WINDOWS....
I have come accross the same problem when i put together my friends machine, in this case i think you may have to end up doing what Dagalidis suggested and thats a fresh install of the OS ... but VGL with it all

-------------------------
Machine Pics' ">http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/...ph/sexylady_/my_photos
 10/08/2003 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (SexyLady @ Oct 8 2003, 02:12 AM) I have come accross the same problem when i put together my friends machine, in this case i think you may have to end up doing what Dagalidis suggested and thats a fresh install of the OS ... but VGL with it all
Its recommended whenever you change a motherboard. I'm just feeling lazy.

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/08/2003 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

There is a trick when you want to swap for example from a nForce2 mobo to something else....
Before make this SWAP YOU MUST UNINSTALL any nFORCE Drivers using ADD REMOVE Procedure on Control Panel and then just Shut Down your System - Make the Swap and BOOT....

Your System now Is (we Hope) Clean from old Drivers and when finish the WIndows load ... all you have to do is Install the new Correct Drivers.....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carrmic
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/10/2003

I used to be able to get away with swapping boards when I was using NT4.0 but it seems Win2000 and WinXP are a bit more sensitive when it comes to motherboard drivers. Clean installs seem to be the only way to get everything working correctly. Also you probably need to do a clean install so that SSE2 will be enabled for your processor. I know I had to do that when upgrading from an Athlon to an Athlon XP with Win2000.

I hate reinstalling too but I think it'll be worth it in the long run.
 10/11/2003 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

Well, I tried latest drivers & everything to no avail. Bit the bullet & re-installed. All working fine now. cheers everyone

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/12/2003 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (smedley @ Oct 10 2003, 11:44 PM) Well, I tried latest drivers & everything to no avail. Bit the bullet & re-installed. All working fine now. cheers everyone
Sounds more like a problem with memory addresses. Have you tried the option where you tell the BIOS to clear all memory/IRQ allocation and reallocate at next login (can't remember what this is called). Also try swopping around some of your PCI cards. I had this problem and shuffling the PCI cards around fixed it.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/13/2003 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smedley
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/08/2003

Thats what I guessed too. Tried different pci slots etc. Always a good idea to go a fresh os install anyway and least its nice & lean now

-------------------------
Team OcUK! ' ">http://www.teamocuk.com
 10/16/2003 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
halcyon
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 10/10/2003

I recommend reading the following thread at Ars Technica, which often helps when swapping a motherboard and trying to get away without re-install:

http://arstechnica.infopop.net...ic/p...74&m=1400925745' ">http://arstechnica.infopop.net...=77909774&m=1400925745

 10/16/2003 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

The funny thing is that most times you lose performance, if you don't install, as windows setup checks for lots of things at initial install, that it don't do during the normal 'hardware' scan when booting the OS. I know that XP specifically checks things like Power Setup and allocates IRQ's etc. on intial setup. If you enable disable the Advanced Power mode and fiddle with the power saving, this is clearly visible. You normally have to reinstall if you fiddle to much with these.

I would ALWAYS recommend a re-install after changing either processor or mobo.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information