AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need some help with the MSI K8T NEO FIS2R
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 03:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Incitatus
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/08/2003

I ordered this mobo with the Athlon 64 3200 bundled a couple of days ago. It arrived today (JOY!!. I've installed every little thing, but it won't boot it won't even post.
According to the diagnostic LED's it hangs at 'early chipset initialization'. I've tried anything I could think of.

1 stick TwinMOS 512 MB 3200 DDR
WD 80 gig ATA
Sapphire radeon 9600 pro

Any suggestions?
 10/08/2003 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

pull out all peripheral cards
try to boot with just the processor and memory
next, add in video
try to boot
so on and so forth.

Add one more peripheral at each step...

could be overloading your system, could be grounding out...

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xUNREALNEOx
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/06/2003

maybe RAM?

I heard the A64 is very demanding of memory.

Paddy used to run his BH-5 @ 238fsb, 2-2-2-5 in DC on his NF7, but he's found that it wont even run 200fsb @ 2-2-2-5 on his Gigabyte NF3.

-------------------------

14,434 9600Pro' ">http://wijzr.url.cjb.net/ 12,415 Ti200' ">http://batey.url.cjb.net/ 4,029 9600Pro' ">http://mgzue.url.cjb.net/
.:Team cpucity:.' ">http://www.cpucity.co.uk
:: MadOnion
 10/08/2003 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gatts
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/08/2003

I just got the same board, and I'm having exactly the same problem. Booted with every combination of peripheral, and get hung on "early chipset initialization" with no POST everytime. I've got everything stripped out but the CPU, cooler, and 1 stick of OCZ 256MB EL DDR PC4000, and I'm still getting hung up.

Athlon64 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu Cooler
2 x OCZ 256MB EL DDR PC4000
Geforce4 TI4600
2 x 120GB SATA WD
SB Audigy

And to top it off, I can't seem to access the MSI forums right now, so no help there.
 10/09/2003 02:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...try re-setting CMOS or removing the battery...
maybe try putting your ram in another slot.
any chance to get hold of another stick of RAM to try on the mobo?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/09/2003 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Incitatus
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/08/2003

Thanks for the help guys, but unfortunately no luck.
I must have gotten a bad board, I'll RMA it and hope the next one does a better job
 10/09/2003 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gatts
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/08/2003

Woah, hold up Incitatus, I just found what my problem is, this might help you out. Per Hellraiser's suggestion, I swapped out my beautiful gold clad OCZ memory for a single stick of generic $20-special DDR I had lying around, and finally got the motherboard to POST. Looks like the default SPD settings were to high for the motherboard to handle (why this causes the system to hang at "Early Chipset Init" instead of the mem init stage, I have no idea). I'm now trying to manually set the mem settings low to see if I can get the OCZ memory swapped back in and running.

Worst case, I'll have to replace the memory, which I much prefer to replacing the board.

Hope this helps!

Gatts
 10/09/2003 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

I heard these boards are specific about memory, and the lower the CL the better - I got the Corsair 2 x 512 3200 MB Low Latency ones and they work fine.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/09/2003 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Incitatus
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/08/2003

It worked!

Thanks a lot, that saved me quite some trouble!



Booted up with some Dell ram . then set the timings to something easy (2, 3, 3, 7) put back my TwinMOS twister and it worked.
 10/10/2003 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

We feel Very happy for you.....
I wish the Best OC for you....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gatts
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/08/2003

Cool deal!

For some reason my OCZ mem won't run past 333mhz, so I RMA'd them and bought 1 stick of 512MB Corsair 3200 Low Latency. If these don't work, I'm blaming you Infiltrator!

Thank goodness for forums like this, or I'd still be lost. Thanks all!

Gatts
 10/10/2003 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
carrmic
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/10/2003

Some of the Corsair LL doesn't work at 2-2-2-6 but must be run at 2-3-2-6 on some P4 boards and I assume the same might be true on newer Athlon boards. My Kingston HyperX works that way (but it is only rated for 2-3-2 which is a shame). Also you should never run that last setting lower than 6 according to info at Lost Circuits' ">http://www.lostcircuits.com. Supposedly running at 5 can lead to harddrive issues or failure.
 10/10/2003 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Incitatus
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Gatts @ Oct 10 2003, 07:52 AM)
Thank goodness for forums like this, or I'd still be lost. Thanks all!

amen to that
 10/12/2003 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

QUOTE (Gatts @ Oct 10 2003, 07:52 AM) Cool deal!

For some reason my OCZ mem won't run past 333mhz, so I RMA'd them and bought 1 stick of 512MB Corsair 3200 Low Latency. If these don't work, I'm blaming you Infiltrator!

Thank goodness for forums like this, or I'd still be lost. Thanks all!

Gatts
Hope it works, I got 2 in at the moment and it appears to work fine. I initialy put them in DIMM 2 and 3 - no work. DIMM 1 and DIMM 2 is for the best performance. Hope it works Good Luck

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information