AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: X2 4800+ core speed problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/01/2006 11:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/01/2006 11:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
palang81984
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/01/2006


Alright, my problem is that when im in windows xp, and i run the latest version of CPU-Z, it detects my core speed at 204 (standard speed) x 5 running about about 1018 mhz. I went into the bios to make sure multiplier was set correctly, and BIOS detects my CPU speed at its correct speed of ~2400 with x12 multiplier. Once i get into windows though CPU-Z says otherwise.

When i was first running the cpu after replacing my AMD athlon 64 3000+, the CPU lagged very much and i had a suspicion it was not running at full potential. I then reformatted my computer and installed the AMD optimizer for helping dual core perform with games. After this i haven't had any performance issues, i play BF2 and BF 2142 with high settings no problem. I'm just wondering why my core speed continues to be reported as 1018 by CPU-Z. I also checked windows task manager to check for 2 graphs to make sure both cores were activated, and it has 2 graphs up so that seems fine. All indications except CPU-Z point to my cpu working as it should with both cores running. This is just a problem that has been perplexing me continually.

I worry that my cpu may not be working at its full potential, because before i downloaded AMD optimizer, my cpu performs very laggy and i had a suspicion that only one core was working. Anyone have any suggestions or familiarity with this problem?



-------------------------
::::System Specs:::
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+
2x 1GB Kingston DDR400
Abit AV8 VIA K8T800 Pro (Bios ver 27 -latest-)
ATI Radeon x800 pro
460 watt power
 09/02/2006 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: palang81984
Alright, my problem is that when im in windows xp, and i run the latest version of CPU-Z, it detects my core speed at 204 (standard speed) x 5 running about about 1018 mhz.


You have Cool n Quite enabled.
 09/02/2006 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
palang81984
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: EdG
You have Cool n Quite enabled.



Thank you for quick reply,

I went into my BIOS to look around for this "cool n quiet" setting, and i couldn't find anything. But while i was wandering around looking for it, i noticed that my LDT bus frequency (not sure what this is) was set at x5, and that was as high as it would go.

Any further suggestions?

[edit]

Alright to did a little test, i put CPU-Z on and started multitasking some stuff, a game install, this website, add/remove program list populating, and the multiplier started jumping up to x9 then to x12 where it should be. So i assume cool n quiet just underclocks your cpu until it needs to be used then bumps it up. As long as it does it effectively i don't have a problem, so i guess problem solved.

Thanks for the help
[edit]

-------------------------
::::System Specs:::
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+
2x 1GB Kingston DDR400
Abit AV8 VIA K8T800 Pro (Bios ver 27 -latest-)
ATI Radeon x800 pro
460 watt power
 09/02/2006 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: palang81984
Thank you for quick reply,

I went into my BIOS to look around for this "cool n quiet" setting, and i couldn't find anything. But while i was wandering around looking for it, i noticed that my LDT bus frequency (not sure what this is) was set at x5, and that was as high as it would go.

Any further suggestions?

[edit]

Alright to did a little test, i put CPU-Z on and started multitasking some stuff, a game install, this website, add/remove program list populating, and the multiplier started jumping up to x9 then to x12 where it should be. So i assume cool n quiet just underclocks your cpu until it needs to be used then bumps it up. As long as it does it effectively i don't have a problem, so i guess problem solved.

Thanks for the help
[edit]



Yes CnQ adjusts the speed by changing the multiplier and vcore on the fly as power is needed.
Cool'n'Quiet™ Technology Overview

The LDT 5x is your HTT or HyperTransport multipler, on s939 it's defualt freq is 1000MHz DDR , HTT x base clock or 5x200=1000.

EDIT: If you overclock you'll want to drop the LDT to 4x or less, always keep the HTT bus at 1000MHz or less.

just some more info....

To enable the Cool & Quiet feature on a Windows XP system, you have to change the power scheme. Open the Power Options from the Control Panel. Choose the power scheme Minimal Power Management and click OK to enable Cool & Quiet. To Disable it set to any other scheme.

On a Windows 2000 or Windows ME system, an AMD Cool & Quiet tab will appear under Power Options when the Cool & Quiet software for Windows 2000 and Windows ME is installed. This must be set to Automatic Mode for Cool & Quiet to be enabled.
 09/02/2006 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sLiPpErYwEt
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 09/01/2006

palang81984 2x1mb ram huh! lol check your sig!

-------------------------
================================================================================Samsung 940B - AMD X2 4400+ - Zalman 9500 LED - Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe 1805 Beta BIOS - OCZ Platnium 2x512MB 2-2-2-5
Asus Exteme 7800GT - X-FI Xtreme Music - Seagate Barracuda 250g - Antec NeoHE 500w V.2.2 - Antec Performance I P180 Silver Case!
3DMARK05: 8442 - PCMARK05: 5395 - 102
 09/02/2006 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
palang81984
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: sLiPpErYwEt
palang81984 2x1mb ram huh! lol check your sig!




LOL thanks for that, was late at night and was drunk

-------------------------
::::System Specs:::
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+
2x 1GB Kingston DDR400
Abit AV8 VIA K8T800 Pro (Bios ver 27 -latest-)
ATI Radeon x800 pro
460 watt power
 09/03/2006 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sLiPpErYwEt
Senior Member

Posts: 253
Joined: 09/01/2006

LOL I hear ya! add me to your 2142 or look me up in bf2 sLiPpErYwEt

-------------------------
================================================================================Samsung 940B - AMD X2 4400+ - Zalman 9500 LED - Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe 1805 Beta BIOS - OCZ Platnium 2x512MB 2-2-2-5
Asus Exteme 7800GT - X-FI Xtreme Music - Seagate Barracuda 250g - Antec NeoHE 500w V.2.2 - Antec Performance I P180 Silver Case!
3DMARK05: 8442 - PCMARK05: 5395 - 102
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information