AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon64 Winch 3500+ and G.Skill F1phu2-1gbzx
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/08/2006 02:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/08/2006 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flender76
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/08/2006

I've a whinchester 3500+ and i've upgraded the ram: from 2x256 Twinmos cl2,5 (they was ok) to 2*512 g.skill 3200 (2-3-3-6). My Motherboard is Asus: A8N SLI DELUXE. First boot setting auto, system starts with cl2,5 for ram, so i manually i set from bios cl2.0. The system crash quickly (when load the asus a8n logo, and stops, don't go on). I must reset and set cl2,5 to start pc. I search on some hardware forum, and i get the answer that the winchester has problems with g.skill cl2.0. Is it real? How can i resolve the problem?
Thank you
 04/08/2006 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

if your chip really does have a problem running that, then i dont think there is much you can do about it. you can try to play around with the other ram settings and see what happens.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 04/08/2006 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

What is your Command Rate set at...1T or 2T?

If at 1T, try 2T to see if that helps...



-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 04/09/2006 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
varianiv
Senior Member

Posts: 1254
Joined: 11/22/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: kirbalo
What is your Command Rate set at...1T or 2T?

If at 1T, try 2T to see if that helps...


Yeah, you could do that, but then your memory would be clocked down substantially. I seem to be having a similar problem with my A8V Deluxe: I have 2x512 Crucial Ballistix 2-2-2-6 DDR400, but anything faster than 2.5-2-2-8 will cause sporadic BSODs. I don't know yet whether it is a problem with the motherboard or if it is just the particular batch of memory Newegg ended up sending me. It is quite a strange problem, though, as my system is Prime stable and can pass an 8-hour run of memtest86, yet I still get random BSODs.

Anyways, what voltage is your memory supposed to run at? I'm thinking it probably is not getting enough power, so it will occasionally crash under load. I don't know about your board, but mine only runs up to 2.8V on the VDIMM, and my memory is supposed to run at 2.85V (though this should be within the tolerance of the memory's voltage range)...

You could RMA it through the manufacturer, since it is not performing to spec. If that does not help, then you may just have to set it at CL2.5 like I did, and just deal with it, although I would much prefer a product I bought to perform to the specifications it is rated at /dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165 CCBBE (2.7GHz @ 1.35v)
DFI CFX3200-DR (07/28)
Kingston HyperX DDR500 (3-3-3-8-1T)
Asus Dark Knight Radeon 4870 1GB
Audigy 2
2x 74GB Western Digital Raptors in RAID0
500GB SATA-300 WD Drive
CoolerMaster RealPowerPro 850W
NZXT Zero full-tower case
Windows XP Pro SP2
 04/09/2006 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MG37221
Senior Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 02/08/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: kirbalo
What is your Command Rate set at...1T or 2T?

If at 1T, try 2T to see if that helps...



1T @ CAS 2.5 should outperform 2T @ CAS2. You could concievably RMA your RAM for some Crucial Ballistix or maybe now's a great time to get that X2 3800 you've been drooling over
 04/09/2006 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flender76
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/08/2006

I tested my compnents as you told: cl 2.0 - 2T. The system starts, but the system automatically reboot when i load an application as a game or photoshop ecc...
The question is: Which is the componet cause that crash? So, which component i have to change?
Thank you.

P.s. Sorry for my english, i'm italian.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information