AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help Needed urgently 64x2 shuts down itself
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/11/2006 10:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/11/2006 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hi....i am in Distress...my system is just 4 days old...my specs are K8 Neo4 plat with 1 Gb ram..512x2 dual channel.......Kingston Hyperx........450 watt Psu.........Geforce card......my problem is that while i am surfing the net or when it is idle it just shutdown itself...............and i have clocked it to 219 mhz....and my tempts are 32 c...and 33c for motherboard...Gpu is 46c.....and i have been running prime 95 on both core for 24 hours and quite stable...reaching around 47 max..................so please help....


-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/11/2006 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tommyk2005
Member

Posts: 132
Joined: 04/08/2006

how r u o/c. usin memory divider?

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 CCBBE@2800Mhz,1.4125 Volts, Zalman CNPS9500 LED/Asus A8N32SLI-Deluxe/BFG 7800GT OC SLI 450-1100/Mushkin Redline PC4000 2x1GB @DDR510MHZ@2.75 Volts,3-3-2-7/WD 320GB and 250GB 8MB 7200RPM/Raidmax Cobra Case/Antec True Power 2 550 Watt/Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic/Altec Lansing MX5021/DcLcd 19in 8ms LCD/Windows XP 32 Bit Professional
 05/11/2006 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarilynManson
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 03/18/2006

Check the Power Options in Control panel.
 05/11/2006 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

First question does it do this at stock.

If not then its in your oclock, its needs adjusting one way or another.
But till we know if its stable at stock its kinda iffy.
 05/11/2006 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Thanks guys..i have alreday checked the power options....................................
I am guessing it is the UPS as i have been running Prime 95+Occt torture test together for about 3 hours....i think it is stable and i will still be runnig it.....my temps is 47- to 48c max.......with 100% cpu test..is this allright.....Thanks in advance

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/11/2006 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Well the temps are O.K. just a little on the warm side.

Does it randomly shut off when at stock speed. Thats the first thing to check. I'll give you a example. Both my pc's I can clock to a point where its prime stable. Even Sandra Burn-in passes but fire up Battlefield 2 or Battle for Middle-earth 2 and CRASHHHHHH. BSOD or black screen. So as you can see the entire system maynot be stable just because the cpu is.
 05/12/2006 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tommyk2005
Member

Posts: 132
Joined: 04/08/2006

cpu at 47-48 load is OK

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 CCBBE@2800Mhz,1.4125 Volts, Zalman CNPS9500 LED/Asus A8N32SLI-Deluxe/BFG 7800GT OC SLI 450-1100/Mushkin Redline PC4000 2x1GB @DDR510MHZ@2.75 Volts,3-3-2-7/WD 320GB and 250GB 8MB 7200RPM/Raidmax Cobra Case/Antec True Power 2 550 Watt/Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic/Altec Lansing MX5021/DcLcd 19in 8ms LCD/Windows XP 32 Bit Professional
 05/12/2006 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dman
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 03/08/2006

Same cpu- my temps reach 30c idle , 36c underload . What are you using to check your temps ? I'd advise you to look at the temps in the bios and see what its running at , about 15mins and check it . Software programs are for crap , they always read the wrong temps .
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information