AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: a8v deluxe and x2 4600+ and WinXP home
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/18/2006 12:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/18/2006 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mgeisterfer
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/18/2006

Hi, hopefully someone can help me not do a re-install.

I cannot seem to activate the 2nd core, as defined by the Task Manager and 2 cpu charts. I'm not really sure if I'm even getting the benefit of the upgraded cpu. Started with a 64 3500+

Upgrade the BIOS to 1018
Set the BIOS to default.
Used TheReturnOfAZ install guide (Thanx)
Applied HotFix
Edited the Registry
Installed AMD Driver (1.3.2.0) (Verified in Device Manager)
Installed/Uninstalled optimizer
Rebooted/Cold Rebooted.

Resulting in No 2nd Processor Graph in Task Manager

Device Manager -> Processors -> 2 Athlon64 x2 Processors
Device Manager -> Computer -> Not multiprocessor
Bootup Athlon64 x2 4600+ Dual Core (Or something like that)
SiSandra - 2 Cores
cpu-z (1.38) reads the processor name correctly, but can't seem to see 2 separate cores
Disabled LCD Smartie (LCD Display of Core utilization
Task Manager -> View -> CPU History -> One Graph per CPU is Grayed out.


Am I missing something or just plain dense.

System
Asus A8V Deluxe - KT800 Pro (Chip set) supposed to work after Bios 1014
WinXP Home (SP2) with all but last few weeks updates installed
2GB of memory
3 HDD (2xPATA - 1xSATA)
Matrox p650 video card

Any help would be appreciated, I just don't want to do a reinstall. (2 years since the last one, updates upon updates + programs + utilities NOT GOING TO BE FUN.)
 12/18/2006 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdgE 45
Senior Member

Posts: 729
Joined: 09/03/2005

Hi you really need to do a fresh install so windows recognizes it . There is a way to change the HAL ,but didn't work for me wasted a lot of time and had to do a fresh install any way .I,ve also read you can do a windows repair .i heard that works too. Have you ever done a windows repair?BACK UP BEFORE YOU DO ANYTHING! And I wouldn't use the hot fix or optimizer unless you need to

-------------------------
Amd 4400x2
asus a8n-sli premium
pc power 510
corsair twinx2048-3500LLpro
70gb wd 10,000x2
evga 7800gtx X-Fi Platinum
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information