AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how to get X2 + vista RTM to work together?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/20/2006 07:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2006 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ev!L-aLphA
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/20/2006

Hey i was wondering how to "install" or "enable" daul core mode in windows vista RTM... i just got a 4800 and first thing i tried to do was install the winxp version of the x2 drivers which didint work....

can any one tell me how to enable daul core for vista?

thank you
 11/20/2006 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

windows vista shouldnt need drivers for dual cores. vista supports it completely. either way, open task manager and under performance make sure there are 2 separate graphs for 2 cpus.

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com
 11/20/2006 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ev!L-aLphA
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/20/2006

... well i did some of the stuff it said to do on http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=73727

but i think i changed it to the wrong one /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" /> /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" />

whatever i have under device manager > computer >
is now "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC"


but i dont see 2 cpus on the task manager
 11/20/2006 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

did you just do that install?

if so, does vista have the system restore feature like XP does?

if so, do a system restore and start again

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 11/20/2006 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ev!L-aLphA
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/20/2006

doh =| is there anything i could do to fix it other than system restore?? cuz i just installed vista 0-o
 11/20/2006 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Ev!L-aLphA
doh =| is there anything i could do to fix it other than system restore?? cuz i just installed vista 0-o


oh.. well just check to see if there is a restore point available from before the installation of those drivers...

vista wouldn't uninstall itself through a system restore

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 11/20/2006 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

You can easily ROLL BACK drivers in the control panel with Vista. Give it a go once no restore should be needed.
 11/20/2006 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

hey yeah!
that could work too

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 11/20/2006 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ev!L-aLphA
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/20/2006

the rollback option is grayed out... the whole name of the device is different than it was originaly, and when i try to do the same steps as i did to change it, it only gives me 1 option to chose from, and before i changed it i had 2 0-o
 11/20/2006 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

hmm... it may be possible that there may be an entry in the Add/Remove Programs

what sometimes works for me as well is just deleting the sucker from device manager and rebooting so that windows just installs the default driver on the next boot

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 11/20/2006 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ev!L-aLphA
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/20/2006

ahhh it works now.... i restored to before i changed that setting in device manager!

heres a picture of the device i changed it to which i geuss disabled duel core

http://i25.photobucket.com/alb...Evilalpha/Untitled.jpg


weird huh


dunno i might just want to do another fresh install, because im always skepticle of windows restore... doesnt it slow ur computer down after u restore?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information