AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Not recognizing dual processors with AMD 64 X2 3800+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2006 12:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2006 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JPaterson
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/22/2006

Hey,

I have a Gateway 5028 Media Center Edition with Windows Vista Beta 2 RC 1 (Build 5600) installed. It is equipped with an AMD 64 x2 Dual Core Processor 3800+. However, I believe Windows isn't recognizing the second processor. I see only one graph, and task manager will not let me set the affinity. See the image.



Is this something Vista caused? Is there a solution to it? If anyone has any ideas or help or suggestions, I'm all eyes. (Since it's text and you read it and not hear it, get it? )

And yes, Windows shows I have a dual core system.

 09/23/2006 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1337rice
Senior Member

Posts: 661
Joined: 08/26/2006

meh, probably just a bug....install XP and see if it happens....

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 3800+ s.939 @2.0ghz **non-overclockable...no clue why...**
Foxconn Winfast NF4K8AC mobo
450W Okia PSU
512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel Buffalo + 512mb X 2 DDR 400 Dual Channel OCZ Premier
256mb/512mb BFG Geforce 7300GS
40GB IDE Western Digital + 250GB SATA W.D + 100GB SATA MAXTOR
Stock CPU Fan + *new*120mm SilverStone case fan on side + *n
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information