AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can't Run GAMES on my brand new system!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/10/2006 06:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2006 06:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

I put together a barebones desktop just yesterday. Everything seems to be running fine...I can use the internet, watch movies, burn DVDs, so I have pretty much all functionality. However, I installed Half-Life 2 and Call of Duty 2 and I can't get either of them to run. They install fine, and when I run them, I see all the opening logos/movies etc. However, the loading screens do not come up correctly. I hear sound and background ambience and when I move my mouse around I can hear the menu selections make the appropriate noises. However, as for the actual looks of the menus Call of Duty 2 is blackness while Half Life 2 looks like this:




My setup is:

AMD Athlon X2 Dual-Core Processsor 3800+
ASRock 989 Dual Sata2
2 Gigs RAM
SB Live! 5.1
Seagate 200 GB HD
GeForce 5700 Ultra 128 mb RAM video card


I've tried seemlingly everything. I have all the latest windows updates, the latest version of DirectX, i have the latest Nvidia drivers, installed AGP drivers, tried uninstalling SB Live! drivers, turned off firewalls and I few other things I can't remember. It occurs to me I must have missed something in setting up my system, but I can't pinpoint it.

Can someone help me out? Thanks a bunch!
 01/10/2006 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

im not sure what is but that video card is a bit old/not great and the games are fair new this could be your problem but then it should at least run it /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

did you check minum running spec? does the video card meet it or trying running it on 1 cpu
 01/10/2006 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

No...card exceeds minimum running specs for both games (64 MB video RAM) and I tried running it on CPU 0 and CPU 1 individually to no avail.
 01/10/2006 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lswartz
Senior Member

Posts: 626
Joined: 12/10/2004

It sounds like video, but is more likely a power problem though. What is your PSU & how many amps are on the +12v? You need 18amps or more. Games take more than anything else you have gotten to run & your PSU may just be marginal on the +12V.


Added.
Well that OCZ PSU should do the job.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ socket 939 (Newcastle)
A8V Deluxe
Antec Sonata 380W PS +12V 24A
2 x 256 MB Crucial Ballistix 2-2-2-8
Zalman fan CNPS7000B-ALCu
XFX 6600GT

Phenom 9950
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Gigabyte HD 4850 GV-R485ZL-512H
2 x 1 GB Crucial Ballistix
HD- Segate ST3400620AS - Windows XP Pro
HD-Samsung HD502IJ
DVD- Samsung TS-H653N
PSU- Antec 380S +12V 24A
 01/10/2006 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

My Supply is a OCZ ModStream 450W ATX 2.0 power supply. Tech specs says it has 26 amps on the 12v
 01/10/2006 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lswartz
Senior Member

Posts: 626
Joined: 12/10/2004

Did you set the game to only 1 core? That has been a problem in the past.

A thread here on it select core 0 or 1' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...owtopic=63549&hl=games.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ socket 939 (Newcastle)
A8V Deluxe
Antec Sonata 380W PS +12V 24A
2 x 256 MB Crucial Ballistix 2-2-2-8
Zalman fan CNPS7000B-ALCu
XFX 6600GT

Phenom 9950
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Gigabyte HD 4850 GV-R485ZL-512H
2 x 1 GB Crucial Ballistix
HD- Segate ST3400620AS - Windows XP Pro
HD-Samsung HD502IJ
DVD- Samsung TS-H653N
PSU- Antec 380S +12V 24A
 01/10/2006 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Try reinstalling the Nvidia GPU drivers, use drive cleaner pro to get rid of the old ones, and install the latest Forceware drivers. Also, did you install the X2 driver? If not, then you need to.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/10/2006 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

Yeah...I mentioned above I stired setting it to core 0 and core 1 individually and it didn't really help anything. Is there another way to set cores other than in the task manager? The only way I know of is to open the game...go to processes and check off one of the CPUs.
 01/10/2006 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

If you already tried setting affinity then its a driver issue. Reinstall the GPU driver and install the X2 driver and that will probably fix it.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/10/2006 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

Okay...downloaded Driver Cleaner Pro and cleared out Nvidia registries/drivers etc. Then I reinstalled the latest Nvidia drivers but I'm still having the same problem. I've had the X2 drivers installed since I set up my system so that can't be the problem.

Also, I tried setting the affinity on CPU 1 and CPU0 individually but neither seemed to do the trick.

This is *really* depressing... /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
 01/10/2006 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NeVaDa74
Member

Posts: 189
Joined: 11/30/2004

Being an older video card, you may find that the "latest" drivers from Nvidia are not always the best. You could try an older version of the nvidia drivers. Start with something like 67.** and try a couple more moving forward if that doesnt work.

I had a geforce 5700 and even with 128mb ram, they are still a very lousy card for gaming, however it should still work.

-------------------------
 01/10/2006 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

It's come to my attention, in searching for older drivers, there exists a windows-xp 64 bit edition and Nvidia has drivers for them. Is it possible the problem is my OS is not a "64-bit" edition?
 01/10/2006 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lswartz
Senior Member

Posts: 626
Joined: 12/10/2004

My guess is that you have run memtest over night. I liked memtest86 as it would run on both dimms in windows.

I did not have this kind of problem on my son's 3800+ X2 & XFX7800GT. I think your system should be running your games ok, & yes it is (####) depressing. Hope you find the solution soon /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />.



-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ socket 939 (Newcastle)
A8V Deluxe
Antec Sonata 380W PS +12V 24A
2 x 256 MB Crucial Ballistix 2-2-2-8
Zalman fan CNPS7000B-ALCu
XFX 6600GT

Phenom 9950
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Gigabyte HD 4850 GV-R485ZL-512H
2 x 1 GB Crucial Ballistix
HD- Segate ST3400620AS - Windows XP Pro
HD-Samsung HD502IJ
DVD- Samsung TS-H653N
PSU- Antec 380S +12V 24A
 01/10/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

Okay...I'll try that...but do you think having a 64-bit version of Windows would help/possible source of problem?
 01/10/2006 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stickem
Member

Posts: 135
Joined: 12/18/2005

The 64 bit Windows will not likely help.

It's all about drivers:
- uninstall and reinstall ALL Nvidia drivers.
- ditto for AMD dual core processor driver
- ditto for XP dual core Hot Fix

Then post back if problems continue.
 01/10/2006 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bilbo1778
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 01/10/2006

I tried downloading an old driver and it worked!! Forceware 67.20 did the trick. Game runs great at 1027x768 full everything. Finally I can play! Thanks for all your help!!
 01/11/2006 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lswartz
Senior Member

Posts: 626
Joined: 12/10/2004

Well that is good news /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />. NeVaDa74 had a good tip for you.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ socket 939 (Newcastle)
A8V Deluxe
Antec Sonata 380W PS +12V 24A
2 x 256 MB Crucial Ballistix 2-2-2-8
Zalman fan CNPS7000B-ALCu
XFX 6600GT

Phenom 9950
Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H
Gigabyte HD 4850 GV-R485ZL-512H
2 x 1 GB Crucial Ballistix
HD- Segate ST3400620AS - Windows XP Pro
HD-Samsung HD502IJ
DVD- Samsung TS-H653N
PSU- Antec 380S +12V 24A
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information