AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD ATHLON 3700 BIOS PROBLEMS!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/26/2006 03:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/26/2006 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pure P10
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/26/2006

When I boot my computer it says: AMD Engineering sample

I have contacted PC Chips who made the motherboard and updated the BIOS to the one they told me to but still no good.


Here are my specs:

Motherboard: PC Chips M861G (V1.6)
BIOS Vertion: 051111S (PC Chips told me to update to this)
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Hard drive: 160 Gig Maxtor
Graphics: ATI 9800

Here is a picture:

http://www.hakx.co.uk/1.jpg

My Processor says the following:

AMD ATHLON 64
ADA3700AEP5AP
CAAMC 0342RPMW
9772365J30482

Can anyone help me with this as not only dose it say "AMD Engineering sample" at boot it is only running at 799MHz and this is not acceptable.
 04/26/2006 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

I have just been reading about someone else with same problem...here is extract from there post elsewhere...


"Okay so i bought this CPU/Motherboard combo. The place i bought it from says
that I can only use the CPU with the motherboard it came with. after updating the Bios from the Motherboards website the CPU doesnt show the speed any more and reads "engineering sample". AMD says its a old revision not meant for retail sale."

he goes on to state that his reads @ 875mhz x 4.



-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
 04/26/2006 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Could you please edit your post to remove everything after the picture as it is not needed and kind of hard to follow along.

Anyways, if you were to look around your bios you are going to find a place to edit the cpu options, such as FSB, multiplier, etc. Can you type up every option you have.
 04/26/2006 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

There are plenty of other posts like this in the fora, please use the search function.

http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...arch...ineering+sample

Please also link the picture if it is large as a courtesy to our dialup users.

Thanks

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information