AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 4600+ X2 Help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/27/2006 06:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/27/2006 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*aMd64*
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/27/2006

Hey I'm buying a 4600+ X2 tomorow I'm wondering if all I have to do is install it in the motheboard and put the heatsink on and thats it? Will I have to go into the bios and reconfigure it? or is it just plug and play?
 07/27/2006 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kirbalo
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 06/22/2004

It depends on your motherboard, as some BIOS's have more adjustability than others...

Take a read at the Technology Guides and Tips as I'm sure there's a good write up from a fellow forum member on everything you need to do...

-------------------------
My Rigs:

Athlon 64 3400+ (CG) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, BFG nVidia 6800OC 128MB, Seagate 200GB PATA, Seagate 160GB PATA, Dual Boot XP and x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower

Athlon 64 3400+ (E3) @ 2.4GHz, Asus K8N-E Deluxe, 2 GB OCZ DDR400, eVGA nVidia 6800 128MB, Seagate 320GB SATA, Vista x64, Antec 350W Mid-Tower
 07/27/2006 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*aMd64*
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/27/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: kirbalo
It depends on your motherboard, as some BIOS's have more adjustability than others...

Take a read at the Technology Guides and Tips as I'm sure there's a good write up from a fellow forum member on everything you need to do...



My motherboard is a DFI Ultra Infinity NF-4. I tried to put a 3800+ in my mobo but I just got serries of long beeps. I think it was because the 3800+ was from a hp I tried to switch my 3200+ with a 3800+. I tech person told me that hp mite of locked the processor with the chipset. I just don't want this happen with my new X2
 07/28/2006 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gkline
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 10/06/2003

Make sure your MB has the latest BIOS. I just switched out a 3700 for a X2 4600 today and all went well.

-------------------------
1.Asus A8N5X; X2 4800; 2 gigs pc 3200;ATIx1800xt;120gigSATA Seagate; Audigy2 ZS Antec II 500W
2.Asus A8N5X; X2 4600; 2 gigs pc 3200; eVGA 7600GT; 80gig WD SE ide; Audigy2 ZS; Thermaltake480W
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information