AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: please help with new comp not booting!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/10/2006 03:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2006 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

hello all, hope someone can help me out i am in a real fix! (again, only this time it involves computers)

I have just built a system with a friend, only the third computer i have ever put together and all was going ok until it came to the 'big boot'.

When i turn her on all the fans are spinning ok, everything including the HD. And the dvd drive seems to work as it opens and closes but the monitor remains off and the comp beeps at me three times, this is all it will do repeatedly, just beep three times then a small break then beep three times again.

im using an Asus SLI 8LN premium with a Athlon FX 3800 dualcore, geforce6800 and 1gb ram.

anyone got any ideas or can limit it down to specific components that can cause this problem?!?! i have no means of testing as have no spare components!


thanks in advance

shinners

 01/10/2006 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lee13169
Member

Posts: 143
Joined: 12/27/2005

QUOTE(ShinPad @ Jan 10 2006, 03:54 PM)hello all, hope someone can help me out i am in a real fix! (again, only this time it involves computers)

I have just built a system with a friend, only the third computer i have ever put together and all was going ok until it came to the 'big boot'.

When i turn her on all the fans are spinning ok, everything including the HD. And the dvd drive seems to work as it opens and closes but the monitor remains off and the comp beeps at me three times, this is all it will do repeatedly, just beep three times then a small break then beep three times again.

im using an Asus SLI 8LN premium with a Athlon FX 3800 dualcore, geforce6800 and 1gb ram.

anyone got any ideas or can limit it down to specific components that can cause this problem?!?! i have no means of testing as have no spare components!
thanks in advance

shinners
[right][snapback]590389[/snapback][/right]

Thats what i get when there is no video card or it is screwed up. So it is probaby the video card.
 01/10/2006 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

is the vid card in the top/primary PCIe slot?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/10/2006 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Graphics or RAM, I'd say. Tried removing 1 stick of RAM and testing them separately?
 01/10/2006 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jan 10 2006, 03:39 PM)is the vid card in the top/primary PCIe slot?
[right][snapback]590456[/snapback][/right]



yes it is unfortunately, wish that was the solution. the fan on the card spins as well but maybe it is a faulty video card?

is there anyway it could be the processor or the ram?

cheers for your help guys

 01/10/2006 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

it could be the ram but its 1gb stick so i can not test it also was very cheap considering it is ddr400 pc3200 so it could be faulty or perhaps incompatible?

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products...Info...ProductID=97647' ">http://www.scan.co.uk/Products...asp?WebProductID=97647

that is the badboy my friend bought
 01/10/2006 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Do you know what chips it uses? If we can find some kind of compatibility list it'd be helpful.

 01/10/2006 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Jan 10 2006, 04:20 PM)Do you know what chips it uses? If we can find some kind of compatibility list it'd be helpful.
[right][snapback]590501[/snapback][/right]


its using the AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800 + S939 512K (2.0)
 01/10/2006 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

I mean the memory chips.
 01/10/2006 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeyPez
Senior Member

Posts: 1528
Joined: 10/14/2004

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Jan 10 2006, 05:29 PM)I mean the memory chips.
[right][snapback]590515[/snapback][/right]

I am sorry for your plight but that was funny!

Listen, I couldnt tell from the link as to who the manufacteur of the ram is, it may be a faulty stick.

For you mobo your manual does not include a listing of the beep codes?

-------------------------

Vinatge AMD at SocketAplus
A single jpeg will make fat little rich kids cry. That is pretty powerful! - AndrewZorn
 01/10/2006 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

oh well, just showing my ignorance in computer matters /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

the ram doesn't have a brand, its just advertised as cheap budget ram, or as the sites own brand ram (sacn computers)
 01/10/2006 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ninjastyle
Senior Member

Posts: 15287
Joined: 03/26/2004

Do you have any friends who'd be willing to let you test parts in their computer's, or allow you to borrow a stick of RAM?
 01/10/2006 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

QUOTE(ninjastyle @ Jan 10 2006, 04:45 PM)Do you have any friends who'd be willing to let you test parts in their computer's, or allow you to borrow a stick of RAM?
[right][snapback]590531[/snapback][/right]



well i have ddr400 registered in my socket 940 machine but i don't think i can use that so will ask around and see what i can do.
 01/10/2006 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeyPez
Senior Member

Posts: 1528
Joined: 10/14/2004

QUOTE(ShinPad @ Jan 10 2006, 06:33 PM)well i have ddr400 registered in my socket 940 machine but i don't think i can use that so will ask around and see what i can do.
[right][snapback]590584[/snapback][/right]

Why not?

Take a look into the manual for the beep codes. That will narrow it down greatly!

-------------------------

Vinatge AMD at SocketAplus
A single jpeg will make fat little rich kids cry. That is pretty powerful! - AndrewZorn
 01/10/2006 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lee13169
Member

Posts: 143
Joined: 12/27/2005

QUOTE(ShinPad @ Jan 10 2006, 06:33 PM)well i have ddr400 registered in my socket 940 machine but i don't think i can use that so will ask around and see what i can do.
[right][snapback]590584[/snapback][/right]

Registered memory can work with any cpu but nonregistered cannot work because fx-51 requires registered. So why again you cant use it?
 01/11/2006 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

QUOTE(Lee13169 @ Jan 10 2006, 07:20 PM)Registered memory can work with any cpu but nonregistered cannot work because fx-51 requires registered. So why again you cant use it?
[right][snapback]590706[/snapback][/right]



ok i will give that a shot, got to transport the ram from my office today though. the problem with the beep codes is the bloody manual says 'please refer to the beep code list below to found out whats wrong' and there is nothing there! no beep code list at all, i have searched the whole book and looked on the internet and can not find one.

but will resume the search today, thanks guys.
 01/11/2006 05:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinPad
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/27/2005

well it looks like the video card is the error, according to nearly all beep code lists even though i don't know which one is specifically for the motherboard.

so getting my ram and a graphics card from my machine is the priority, thanks again peeps! one last question, can anyone give me a lift to the office to get all the parts? /blink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blink.gif' />
 01/13/2006 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pagerboy
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 09/05/2005

Can you try the video card in another system?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information