AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: my amd 3200+ is a manchester core
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2006 10:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/14/2006 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
raul83
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/23/2006

is this true that amd disable the 3200+ manchester core...

here's a pic...

amd 3200+

thanks..

 02/14/2006 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

You could have saved the photo in JPG format in order to make the file lighter, because that BMP is fairly heavy to load. And yes, there are Athlons 64 3200+ and 3500+ that uses a physically Manchester Core (Rev. BH-E4) but with one entire Core disabled, so in practice it performs like a Venice.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information