AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 160 gb hard disk showing only 150 gb in 4200+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2006 08:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2006 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuala77
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: 04/26/2006

Hi...i got this new machine.........Athlon 64X2 4200+ and K8neo 4 platinum board.....along with 160 Gb hardisk.... but as i installed Xp and i checked the space of isk drives i found only 149 GB.........and my page file is spanning on two drives 1 GB each....can anyone help?

-------------------------
AMD 64X2 4200+
512X2 Kingston Hyperx
7800GTX X 2 SLI
Aquatec Liquid cooler
K8Neo4 Platinum
Ultra4 Chipset
 05/25/2006 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tommyk2005
Member

Posts: 132
Joined: 04/08/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: peters05
Hi...i got this new machine.........Athlon 64X2 4200+ and K8neo 4 platinum board.....along with 160 Gb hardisk.... but as i installed Xp and i checked the space of isk drives i found only 149 GB.........and my page file is spanning on two drives 1 GB each....can anyone help?


the hd companys do this and i hate it. you have 160 billion bytes on than drive.which they translate to 160gb but it is really not 160gb. my 320gb hard drive shows up as 298gb when i right click drive c properties.i have 320,062,062,592 bytes which is really 298 gb.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 CCBBE@2800Mhz,1.4125 Volts, Zalman CNPS9500 LED/Asus A8N32SLI-Deluxe/BFG 7800GT OC SLI 450-1100/Mushkin Redline PC4000 2x1GB @DDR510MHZ@2.75 Volts,3-3-2-7/WD 320GB and 250GB 8MB 7200RPM/Raidmax Cobra Case/Antec True Power 2 550 Watt/Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic/Altec Lansing MX5021/DcLcd 19in 8ms LCD/Windows XP 32 Bit Professional
 05/25/2006 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daddyjaxx
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 01/25/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: tommyk2005
the hd companys do this and i hate it. you have 160 billion bytes on than drive.which they translate to 160gb but it is really not 160gb. my 320gb hard drive shows up as 298gb when i right click drive c properties.i have 320,062,062,592 bytes which is really 298 gb.



To make this easier.... 1 GB=1024 MB. Hard drive companies conside 1 GB=1000MB. It has always been this way. In your case, you lose almost 4 GB because of this. XP will take around 4 GB itself as well.
 05/25/2006 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
warbulator
Senior Member

Posts: 218
Joined: 09/03/2005

its true these guys are right, i read an article confirming this and the powers that be are trying to get the hd producers to make a gig 1024 as it should bloody be to stop us being missled!!!!
quote:

Originally posted by: peters05
Hi...i got this new machine.........Athlon 64X2 4200+ and K8neo 4 platinum board.....along with 160 Gb hardisk.... but as i installed Xp and i checked the space of isk drives i found only 149 GB.........and my page file is spanning on two drives 1 GB each....can anyone help?




-------------------------
AMD 64 X2 3800+ @ 240,2GB GEIL 4X 512MB PC3200 @ 200, ASROCK 939 DUAL SATAII MOBO, 2 X SAMSUNG 160GB SATA STRIPED RAID , MSIi 7900GTO 650/1320..
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information