AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon 64 4200+ X2 Duel Core Socket 939
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/30/2006 04:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/30/2006 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

I recently brought an Athlon 64 4200+ X2 Duel Core Socket 939 processor, but when i turned my computer on i checked the device manager and changed the uniprocessor to the mulitprocessor. When i checked the preformance in the task manager there still was the single cpu graph, and my system isnt detecting the second core. I previously had an Athlon 64 3200+ processor and i had more preformance from that. I have tryed installing the various drivers from both AMD and Microsoft, but still no luck.

System Specs.

AMD Athlon 64 4200+ X2 Duel Core Socket 939
1024MB PNY PC3200 DDR 400
80 GB EIDE Caviar Western Digital HDD
512 MB GeForce 6200 AGP TV DVI Graphics card
ABIT AV8 3RD-EYE Pro Socket 939 Motherboard
500 Watt X-Power PSU
Sony 16x Optical Drive.

I have checked with the ABIT website that the motherboard is duel core compatable and it is, and also checked the forums here for any advice but i cant find exactly what is happening to me.
I would really really apreichiate any help anyone can give me, thanks in advanced.
 08/30/2006 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

These are some general tips to try.
1) Update your bios
2) Follow these two guides
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=64936
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=73727
3) Reinstall Windows

Hope this helps.
 08/30/2006 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

Maybe its because you have a Dual core, not a duel core

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 08/30/2006 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

I heard that updating the BIOS can seriously damadage the computer in someway, not sure if its true or not but i think i should try it if all else fail. But if i cant get it to work properly, could it be the processor thats damaged in someway? i'v used my old Athlon 64 3200+ for over a year and have run Command and conquer generals zero hour, windows media player, about 4 internet explorer windows and msn messenger all at the same time for hours on end with no lag and smooth running for ages, i thought, well if this thing can do all that then the X2 must be awsome, but i still havent got it working lol. Thanks for your help bvchurch


lol i never noticed that i was dual, as you can see i need to learn to spell
 08/30/2006 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdgE 45
Senior Member

Posts: 729
Joined: 09/03/2005

Ok !!!!!STOP!!!! I just went though this trying to fix it ,My computer was down for 2 day Any way the easiest fix reinstall windows ,let it recognize it !!!!!!DONT GO INTO YOUR HAL!!!!! .Reinstalled windows shows as 2 cpu's in task manager I,m a happy camper now

-------------------------
Amd 4400x2
asus a8n-sli premium
pc power 510
corsair twinx2048-3500LLpro
70gb wd 10,000x2
evga 7800gtx X-Fi Platinum
 08/31/2006 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

Well i have reinstalled windows and still no duel cpu graphs, after my reinstall it even when back to uniprocessor!, i have tryed everything and still nothing will work. I have no idea what to do, i payed for dual core, and i havent got the results.
 08/31/2006 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

well i'm starting to think that it is my processor itself that is the problem. In the device manager it says computer > ACPI Multiprocessor, but in the processors section it says AMD Hammer family processor - Model Unknown, with only the one processor showing. Is it possible the wrong processor has made its way into my X2 box? I have no idea what the details should be listed as in the device manager and was wondering if the info is correct. Also my task manager is still showing 1 cpu graph, whats going on here?
 08/31/2006 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

I used the CPU-Z program and it says that i have only 1 core in my X2, is this because windows hasnt detected it or it really has only 1 core?
 08/31/2006 06:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
I have no idea what the details should be listed as in the device manager and was wondering if the info is correct. Also my task manager is still showing 1 cpu graph, whats going on here?

Heres a shot of mine if that helps any,
 08/31/2006 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

All i have in my computer section is the acpi mulitprocessor, did you install a specific driver? if so could i have a link to it? also did your processor come with a driver cd as mine did not.
 08/31/2006 06:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
All i have in my computer section is the acpi mulitprocessor, did you install a specific driver? if so could i have a link to it? also did your processor come with a driver cd as mine did not.


No CD, no specific drivers except the AMD dual core CPU driver, but if i rem correctly Windows still showed the CPUs like that pic even before I installed the AMD CPU driver.
AMD64 Processor Utilities and Updates
 08/31/2006 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

Hmm i allready installed that but still nothing. I have no idea what to do, nothing works. Also the cpu-z says i have a athlon x2, manchester, a brand id of 5 but only 1 core.

I had an idea, what if i simply removed the cpu from the motherboard, then put it back in? the bios would detect a new cpu i think and then maybe windows second time around, any thoughts?
 08/31/2006 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
Hmm i allready installed that but still nothing. I have no idea what to do, nothing works. Also the cpu-z says i have a athlon x2, manchester, a brand id of 5 but only 1 core.

I had an idea, what if i simply removed the cpu from the motherboard, then put it back in? the bios would detect a new cpu i think and then maybe windows second time around, any thoughts?



Well I'd find out what bios your running and look on ABIT's site to see if that BIOS version supports dual cores, you may need to flash the board to a newer version.

 08/31/2006 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

I havent got a floppy drive installed, can you make a boot disk using a cd? or would i have to install a floppy drive?
 08/31/2006 06:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
I havent got a floppy drive installed, can you make a boot disk using a cd? or would i have to install a floppy drive?


What did you find out about the bios?
EDIT: I don't see anything about that Abit board supporting dual cores, odd, you sure that board supports dual core?
 08/31/2006 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

Yes the board supports the X2 Dual Core they even give a link to the X2 on AMD.

http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/u...boar...E=AV8-3rd%20Eye
 08/31/2006 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
Yes the board supports the X2 Dual Core they even give a link to the X2 on AMD.

http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/u...boar...E=AV8-3rd%20Eye



OK

I haven't had to flash a bios in a long long time, I used to go to Bootdisk.com for boot stuff, they might have a ISO for CD-roms to burn, not sure tho. Good Luck!

Heres one place that has Boot Disks in ISO format.
 08/31/2006 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

thanks for all your help EdG, i manadged to find my old floppy drive (was still in old case by itself ) and just installed it, i think that theres a new bios availiable for my motherboard so i'm going to try that out, if i havent posted again then its most likely that i'v messed up even more
 08/31/2006 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
luke
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 08/30/2006

Wow I cant thank you enough EdG, updating the bios fixed everything and as soon as windows loaded up it detected the processor at first i didnt think it would work because teh bios update worked without any problems but everything is working ace, thanks alot
 08/31/2006 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

quote:

Originally posted by: luke1
Wow I cant thank you enough EdG, updating the bios fixed everything and as soon as windows loaded up it detected the processor at first i didnt think it would work because teh bios update worked without any problems but everything is working ace, thanks alot



Glad to hear it!
ENJOY!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information