AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Trouble with AMD 3000+ Voltage
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/21/2006 11:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/21/2006 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deL`
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/21/2006

I recently had to reformat my computer after a failed CPU overclock and im checked CPU-z where it shows my voltage at 3.0v for a AMD 3000+ I have also noticed that my computer is very unstable and there are many instances where my computer processes spike to 100%.. any help
 02/22/2006 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

did you load bios defaults.. you should

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/22/2006 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deL`
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/21/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
did you load bios defaults.. you should


Yes i did i set it all to default
 02/22/2006 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andy-M
Senior Member

Posts: 1110
Joined: 07/04/2005

Was the voltage adjusted in the BIOS or via software for the overclock ?

Re-setting the BIOS will make no difference if there's software in the windows boot sequence that overides this and changes the core voltage.

-------------------------


HAPPY PHENOM USER ! ! !!!
 02/22/2006 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deL`
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/21/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Andy-M
Was the voltage adjusted in the BIOS or via software for the overclock ?

Re-setting the BIOS will make no difference if there's software in the windows boot sequence that overides this and changes the core voltage.



I overclocked it using the bios all i did was up the fron side bus... i have since replaced the 3000+ with a 3700+ and the voltage remains at 3
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information