AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TWINMOS blames ABIT, ABIT blames AMD
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/18/2006 07:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/18/2006 07:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimpa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

Hi.

My problem is when running my system (4x512 Mb) on 400 Mhz memory bus I get red and blue dots appearing when playing videofiles. This is independent which player or codec I'm using. If I turn memory frequency down to 333 Mhz everything works fine. System also works fine at 400 Mhz if I'm only running 2x512. This is indepenent of which mathed pair I'm using or which channel I'm running on.

When asking twinmos about this, this is what they said:

QUOTEDear Sir,

That's a large size memory issue in MB side, MB company is still fixing
their bios to fix it.
Please give us P/N and S/N where located on our modules, we will try to
give you some advise in MB BIOS setting to improve this issue.

Regards, Tomson
*********************************************
      Tomson Wu
TwinMOS Technologies Inc.
Tel : 886-2-2696-3939 ext. 1339
Fax : 886-2-2696-3330
E-mail : tomson_wu@twinmos.com.tw
*********************************************


Talking to ABIT they replied with:

QUOTEDear Jimmi,

Having 4modules increase the frequency to 333, if PSD is set to Auto. This is actually an AMD issue which cannot cope with 4xDDR400.
You can have a look on the manual's System Memory Installation table, Under ;
Chapter 2 , page 2-4 , 2-3 . Install system Memory

Regards,
Met vriendelijke groet, /
Mit freundlichen Grüßen, /


Babak Mehdi    babak@abit.nl

ABIT FAE Nordics / Europe

Amor Computers B.V.
Jan van Riebeeck 15
NL-5928 LG  Venlo
The Netherlands
Tel. : +31 - 77 320 4402 (Direct)
Tel. : +31 - 77 320 4428 (Central)
Fax. : +31 - 77 320 4420



So now my question is: Which is it?

Very thankful for answers!

Regards /Jimmi Wimmersjo


System spec:

ABIT KN8 ULTRA
Bios 1.4
TWINMOS 2 matched pairs of 512MB DDR 400 (4x512)
AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4200+
ATI X850XT PE (Club 3D)
CREATIVE X-FI F4tal1ty
 01/18/2006 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andy-M
Senior Member

Posts: 1110
Joined: 07/04/2005

Search the forums. there are tons of posts which advise against using 4x512MB and advise to use 2x1GB instead.

-------------------------


HAPPY PHENOM USER ! ! !!!
 01/18/2006 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

The memory controllers on the CPUs aren't meant to run 4 sticks of RAM at a time which is why the speed kicks to DDR333. You will have the best luck with 2x512M sticks or 2x1G sticks. You can try manually setting the RAM to DDR400 in the BIOS and see if it will run it but you will most likely have to run the 2T command rate.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/19/2006 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimpa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(Andy-M @ Jan 18 2006, 03:23 PM)Search the forums. there are tons of posts which advise against using 4x512MB and advise to use 2x1GB instead.
[right][snapback]597929[/snapback][/right]


I did search the forums, but came up with nothing.. maybe I suck at searching. I will try again.

/Jimmi
 01/19/2006 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimpa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(bp1019 @ Jan 18 2006, 04:56 PM)The memory controllers on the CPUs aren't meant to run 4 sticks of RAM at a time which is why the speed kicks to DDR333.  You will have the best luck with 2x512M sticks or 2x1G sticks.  You can try manually setting the RAM to DDR400 in the BIOS and see if it will run it but you will most likely have to run the 2T command rate.
[right][snapback]597948[/snapback][/right]


I wish I knew that before hand.... The tech spec for amd X2 says "Supports up to 4 unbuffered DIMM's" And there is no mentioning the limit of clockspeeds. :/

Well, thanks for the advice.

/Jimmi
 01/19/2006 03:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

First of all, the MB vendors cant be responsible for what CPU vendors do. That means that AMD can change how their CPU work as they like too...venice/san diego core revision was a such change that reduced the hit in performance for 4 DIMM and MB vendors only state the fact that they have made four DIMM slot on these boards availible.

Secondly, I cant see why you get the connection of dots (blue/red) on your screen to be related to problem with your memory configuration. I would start to look at your videocard or screen as the first places to create these problem. Did you overclock your videocard in any way or your motherboard?

-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 01/19/2006 04:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimpa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(blizard @ Jan 19 2006, 10:56 AM)First of all, the MB vendors cant be responsible for what CPU vendors do. That means that AMD can change how their CPU work as they like too...venice/san diego core revision was a such change that reduced the hit in performance for 4 DIMM and MB vendors only state the fact that they have made four DIMM slot on these boards availible.

Secondly, I cant see why you get the connection of dots (blue/red) on your screen to be related to problem with your memory configuration. I would start to look at your videocard or screen as the first places to create these problem. Did you overclock your videocard in any way or your motherboard?
[right][snapback]598856[/snapback][/right]


Hey Blizard.

No overclocking at all, not on mobo, cpu or gpu. The reason why its either mobo, ram or cpu issue is the fact that the dots do vanish when I lower the ram frequency to 333 mhz. If there was a problem with software(drivers, codec, player errors, etc, etc) they would still exists at the lower clock frequency.

You got a point in the first part. I still feel abit fooled not seeing this limit anywhere before purchase. I did read up on the specs of both cpu and mobo before purchasing.

Thanx /Jimmi
 01/19/2006 04:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimpa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

Allright, Found the answer in the technical specs.

Youre all right. When running double ranked unbuffered dimms in 4 slots the supported clockspeed is only 333Mhz in T2.

That sucked /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />(((((((
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information