AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Serial ATA HD trouble
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2003 02:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2003 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

So I have the bios all up and runnin at v. 1003. But my question is i cannot install windows cause it will not detect my HD. I have a Western Digital raptor 10,000 rpm serial ata drive and sk8n does not provide hot plug support for serial ata drives. So how do I get windows to detect it.
 10/25/2003 02:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

after the system POSTs, a line saying 'Press Ctrl+F to enter FastBuild Utility' or something will appear. do press ctrl+f or whatever it tells you to enter your S-ATA controllers BIOS. now you need to create a single-drive array - use the 'auto-setup' option and make sure you save(ctrl-y).
Make sure you have your drivers for the Promise-chip on a floppy when installing window$. press f6 when prompted to do so and it will load the drivers and let you install

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/25/2003 03:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
britishgreenworm
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 10/24/2003

yea and HOPEFULLY it will work after that. I get blue screen of death tryin to install windows xp pro with my raptors raid 0.

I'm about to go with mandrake 9.2 and see if it works
 10/25/2003 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

I do not have a sata controller I only have one raptor. I just wanted to use it as a reg hard drive. I didn't want an array.
 10/25/2003 03:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

And where can i get the drivers for my raptor drive. Here is what I am doing now since i couldn't figure it out i dug up an old harddrive that uses parrellel ata. So I am going to install windows on that and after i download service pack 1 i am switching to my serial ata raptor. I guess that should work we shall see.
 10/25/2003 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

your raptor-drive is connected to a S-ATA port on your mobo. this port is controlled by the promise S-ATA chip. you will need to define a array in the s-ata controllers BIOS if you want to use any S-ATA HDD regardless of whether you will be running a RAID or a single drive.

The drivers will be on the CD that came with your mobo. There should be a folder 'Promise' or 'FastTrak' or something that contains your drivers. if you want to install/run your O/S from the raptor, you need to put them on a floppy.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/25/2003 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

On a bootable floppy? how do I do this. Should i wait until i am installing windows and it asks if I want to install 3rd party raid drivers? BTW how much room does windows need to install
 10/25/2003 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

And btw which one under promise 378 ata or 378 raid ill try the ata one
 10/25/2003 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE On a bootable floppy?
no, the floppy doesn't have to be bootable.
QUOTE Should i wait until i am installing windows and it asks if I want to install 3rd party raid drivers?
that's exactly what you should do

QUOTE BTW how much room does windows need to install
about 1-2GB, i think

i don't really know which of the two you will need...try one and if it doesn't work you will prolly need the other

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/25/2003 04:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

hey thx man your the best you know at 2 in the morning most people wouldn't be here tryin to help out ur the best. Heres hopin this works.
 10/25/2003 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

ALL RIGHT IT WORKED Dont worry though ill be lurking ready to pose more stupid ridiculous questions
 10/25/2003 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

np. glad i could help
oh, and it's about 10am here so don't worry

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/25/2003 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

You lucky bastard. I have been up all night with this comp. Not to mention all day. NO SLEEP THIS WEEKEND FOR ME. Except maybe for the hour that we roll back the clocks. Oh yeh extra time
 10/25/2003 04:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

Hmmm when installin windows i got a message saying that my software did not pass the windows logo test and that i should contact vendor. But i just continued it cause I am tired. What do u think it meant. Something about drivers or somethin. Maybe it had to do with the mx440 NOoooo i mean i had that in my other comp which had xp.
 10/25/2003 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

It does it agian it has to do with that promise driver i installed. And sometimes the screen goes black but i really dont care as long as it works after i download service pack 1 it will all be alright.
 10/25/2003 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Hmmm when installin windows i got a message saying that my software did not pass the windows logo test

You can safely ignore that. it just means that the driver is not WHQL-certified(i.e. tested/validated by M$. It happens with half of the drivers out there anyways

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/25/2003 05:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kilikitari
Member

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/08/2003

k good cause i did. Well windows installed now for the internet. (cable) one question i had forgoten can i connect my cable modem to any cable in the house?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information